1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Erdbeeren sind lecker."

"Erdbeeren sind lecker."

Translation:Strawberries are tasty.

October 12, 2015

52 Comments


MaryLea11

One of the translations for this suggests 'yummy' - does that mean we are looking at an informal word?


mizinamo

I would say it's not as informal as "yummy", but not very formal, either.

Not as "high-class" as "delicious", for example. Sort of everyday language, perhaps.


frankenwer

Correct and much more used in the North than in the South


Robertus13

so is delicious also accepted as a correct translation?


CapnDoug

Yes, "Strawberries are delicious." is also correct (and accepted).


Kristend1

no, strawberries are delicious is not accepted. I was marked wrong.


Vabelie

Probably some minor error you made, it is indeed accepted :)


laurendix26

That's what I typed! And it said it was wrong.


DarrellWin

Just curious, would "Strawberries taste good." be acceptable? Earlier when we learned 'lecker' it was translated as meaning 'tastes good'.


skyler208078

yes it is accepted


heathergalaxia

I almost put "strawberries are delicious." Now, I'm confused. I thought I learned a separate word for delicious, but now I can't remember. Does "lecker" also translate to "delicious" as well as "tasty?"


BertS193098

Not necessarily. It depends on the tone of voice saying "lecker". When you really emphasize the word it can mean 'delicious', but generally it just means 'tasty' (tasting good but not extraordinary). When you want to say somethings tastes delicious (really really good) a German would say for example: "Der Kuchen schmeckt/ist hervorragend" or "Das Eis schmeckt/ist vorzüglich".


CraZBanana8

I think so, but i'm not sure.


Mollynera

Why is "strawberries are nice" not accepted? Nice was my German friend's chosen translation when I asked him.


Misses-Applepie

"Strawberries are nice" is more like "Erdbeeren sind nett/toll" not like "lecker" it's complicated to understand such meanings because you can think they're kinda the same but they aren't


Germanizor

I'm Dutch, we use the word 'Lekker' as well. I agree that nice is an accurate translation for Lecker.


mizinamo

Dutch lekker and German lecker do not have the same range of meanings, though.

Schlaf lecker! would make absolutely no sense in German, for example.

So you can't necessarily use your Dutch intuition for what lekker means to say what a good translation for lecker would be.


Germanizor

Very good example of how there can be differences indeed. Also about the fact that German and Dutch words would be used in a similar fashion just because they're almost the same in phrasing and writing.

In this context however we're talking about food, hence I do think in this context it does make complete sense.

The only thing I could give as an alternative is 'Strawberries taste nice'. But that would result in 'Erbeerde schmecken lecker'?


mizinamo

The only thing I could give as an alternative is 'Strawberries taste nice'. But that would result in 'Erbeerde schmecken lecker'?

Possibly, though I would think of Erdbeeren schmecken gut first.


Vassala

I've heard this one a million times over three training sessions and now i know that "Erdbeeren sind so, sehr, sehr lecker“ needless to say is gotten very annoying and i suggest you do some sort of update to stop it from happening again, please.


ackruger

Why is "strawberries are nice" not accepted? It should be.


KxngDeo.

What would be another synonm for tasty in German? Is there a slang for tasty like 'yummy'?


Lorenhey

Is there a verb in German equivalent to the English verb to taste? If so, is it used frequently or it is more common the usage of the adjective lecker?


mizinamo

German has the verb schmecken which (like English "taste") can mean both "have a taste" (der Kuchen schmeckt gut = the cake tastes good; die Marmelade schmeckt nach Zahnpasta = the jam tastes of toothpaste) and "perceive a taste" (Kannst du das Salz in der Suppe schmecken? = can you taste the salt in the soup?).

  • Die Erdbeeren schmecken lecker.
  • Die Erdbeeren sind lecker.
  • Die Erdbeeren schmecken gut.

are all possible and mean similar things.

And on its own, "taste good" is usually implied: Schmecken (dir) die Erdbeeren? "Do the strawberries taste good (to you)?" (rather than simply "Do the strawberries have a taste at all?").


Lorenhey

Thank you very much =D


tedexline

Is the first e in Erdbeeren long or short? The masculine voice sounds short. The feminine voice sounds long.


mizinamo

According to Duden, it's long in standard German: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Erdbeere (the section "Aussprache" has a line under the "E" marking it as stressed and long; stressed and short would only have a dot). You can also click on the little speaker icon there to listen to a recording.

That said, I pronounce it short :) (And long E in "Erde" or "Erdbeere" sounds a bit odd to me.) So you can find native speakers whose dialect is not quite standard German pronouncing it differently.

You say "eether", I say "eye-ther"....


tedexline

Vielen Dank, mein Freund.


Guillaume201712

It should be short. Erdbeere. ( Èrdbéére)


Robbadob

Do you have any sources for that, like mizinamo gave?

[2019/04/23]


HerrArbo

How similar is the "ee" in Erdbeer to the "ie" in "Tier"?


mizinamo

Very different, for a German person.


StrzelbaSt

I put Ihr Bieren sind lecker haha


ClaudioAgl1

I can't stand this sentence anymore. I have to write or translate it, at least twice, every time I practice since weeks... Please stop it! :-/


Schatzi17

Rough life you have, there.


Jfk360noscope

on an early question it stated, kartoffeln sind lecker. and it said the correct translation was potatoes are nice, but when i put strawberries are nice it counted it wrong


passionfruit12

someone tell this to Tom Brady.


cgottsch

Indeed, but preferably without needless


tedexline

Right! I heard about that STICKY situation down under.


Mohammad466909

Just to be sure, strawberries are considered "they" or "sie" in this example, right?


FreekVerkerk

"Strawberries are nice. " not acceptable???


JoseeV64

No, because Duo wants us to say something about the good taste: "lecker" = "tasty". "Nice" is too general; maybe the strawberries look and smell nice, but their taste is awful.


amkiii

I wanted to test the voice recognition capabilities of Dulingo, and said wie heißen Sie, it recognized as corect spelling. The biggest issue of Dulingo is voice (recognition and spelling)


said954226

We can use "delicious"


NatsuDragn17

I read that as Ed Sheeran.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.