Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El coche no pasó la revisión."

Translation:The car did not pass the inspection.

4 years ago

40 Comments


hablocastillano

not pass inspection should be accepted instead of just did not pass the inspection

4 years ago

GregAngeli

I agree, maybe you need the article in Spanish but it is not necessary in English. I'm going to report it.

4 years ago

LowKey99

I'm reporting as well. In the US we never say "The car didn't pass -the- inspection." Well, not in my corner anyway.

4 years ago

Adina_atl

"The car did not pass inspection" and "the car did not pass the inspection" are both acceptable English, I think, just not interchangeable. "The inspection" would be appropriate if you were referring to a discrete event--I took my car in for the state-mandated emissions test today and it did not pass the inspection. Inspection without the article would be appropriate in a more general sense--I didn't buy the car because it did not pass inspection (my mechanic looked at it and found five things wrong with it).

4 years ago

ElleLingo

I agree with half of that. I think when talking to a friend about an unofficial 'looking at', you would be more likely to say "it didn't pass inspection" but I believe that both "the inspection" and "inspection" without the article are fine even when talking about an official inspection, especially in a sentence where you've already made it clear that it's an official inspection.

Grammatically, they both seem fine, it might just depend on whereabouts in the world you are. I never say 'inspection' when talking about cars anyway, I say 'M.O.T.' and that definitely requires the article because it's an actual certificate whereas 'inspection' isn't.

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

We definitely say "the" here, but I've heard both said. Report it!

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Maybe someone doing the lesson will report it, but once the lesson is passed, we don't get a report button. I always try to report things for others when I am in the lesson and he/she are way gone.

3 years ago

Lew86071

Either are acceptable. With or without "the".

2 years ago

randumari

"The car didn't pass inspection" - accepted on Sept 16, 2015

3 years ago

nonneb
nonneb

How common is it to use "pasar" to mean "to pass a test"? Just curious because I only remember hearing aprobar in real life. Is it specific to any particular situations or can it be used for most kinds of tests?

4 years ago

sneuberg

I wonder about this too. Spanishdict.com does not give a definition for pasar that would be used like this.

3 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Is it possible to say: the car didn't go through the inspection? Is "go through" a valid translation for "pasar" in this context?

4 years ago

GunOlsson

'went through' is one of DL:s suggestions, but I lost a heart saying: The car did not go through the inspection. But I think that has another meaning like that the car has not even been inspected. Is that right?

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Yeah, that was my question actually... Can "pasó" mean simply "go through" or does it always mean "pass"?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Pass" can mean either "to go through" or "to achieve an acceptable rating."

10 months ago

markgjensen

why not use la inspeccio'n instead of la revisio'n?
from spanishdict.com "inspection la inspección "

3 years ago

HenriGutne

Revision no tiene nada que ver con inspeccion. Las dos palabras no son intercambiables.

2 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Que significa las dos palabras? In English, a car must be approved after inspection. Review (called revision by my spanish-speaking students) is when I revisit or reteach a topic that they have already learned. The English word revision means that you have changed/updated/revised something (like a paper or document.)

2 years ago

ElleLingo

"pass" wasn't even an option in the drop down so I wrote 'didn't go through' (as in 'did not have the inspection') and got it wrong!

3 years ago

vistariamoth

me too!

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Does this not mean 'revision' as in update or recent change?

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

why do they translate "revisión" as "inspection"? It is confusing as "revision/review" does not really, in a practical sense, mean the same as "inspection" in english and "revisión" does not seem to be translated as "inspection" anywhere else. Why not use "inspeccion" for "inspection" if that is what is being said??

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because when you are talking about a car inspection in Spanish you say revisión. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/revisión

4 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Does "pasar" work as a synonym for "aprobar" in this context, or is Duolingo using the wrong word?

3 years ago

jamesw0906

I think aprobar would be a better choice. I wouldn't be surprised if Duolingo was once again using the incorrect word.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

4 dictionary meanings for the verb: to pass (an object); to go past; to spend; to happen. Obviously, there is a fifth meaning: to pass an exam or inspection.

3 years ago

jamesw0906

Do you think that it would be better to use aprobar instead of pasar?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I suspect that both are used. However, I'm not a native speaker, so I say that with a grain of salt.

10 months ago

HarpoChico

The French call what we would call 'a service' as in 'a service of a car': 'une revision'. Does this work the same in Spanish?

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Volkswagen did it!

3 years ago

thewizman
thewizman

I wonder what's wrong with the car failed the review?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Not sufficiently literal for DL.

10 months ago

elpolloloco514

The car did not pass the exam does not work. It should for examination, should it not?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Colloquialisms again! As a native speaker, I have seen "exam" used as an abbreviation of "examination/test." However, I have never seen either "examination" or "exam" used as a synonym for "inspection of a car."

10 months ago

elpolloloco514

Tried it, it doesn't work for examination either

2 years ago

AlphaGaming

He said crevision, not revision.

1 year ago

swifty309

poor car, he couldn't read or write, and had little chance

1 year ago

nigel702037

My cars have received many "revisiones"in Spain. They never passed or failed because a "revision" is when you get your car "serviced". An inspection, as carried out at an ITV station is an "inspeccion". I do wish this site would use Spanish Spanish!

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thank you for providing better translations of "revisiones" and "inspección."

10 months ago

Patricia460976

Why are the Spanish phrases so mundane compared to the oddly bizarre Hungarian phrases? Why don't the Spanish phrases have flying kindergarten teachers and long, needlessly complex sentences? Perhaps I should instead be wondering why the Hungarisn lessons do have those odditues. LOL

5 months ago