1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi pratar med dem när de dyk…

"Vi pratar med dem när de dyker upp."

Translation:We talk to them when they appear.

October 12, 2015

47 Comments


person222222

In english we differentiate between "Talk with" and "Talk to". While they mean the same thing normally, they mean different things if you put emphasis on the particle. "Talk with" means have a conversation together while all/both members take equal part, whereas "Talk to" means you're talking at the person/people, that you're speaking and they're just listening, and it typically implies that the person doing the talking towards the other person/people believes they have some sort of superiority, at least in the context of the conversation.

Is there an equivalent to this distinction in Swedish?


Lundgren8

No, I would say both are tala med.


devalanteriel

tala med does work for both, but tala till would be closer to the "talk to" meaning.


Scharing2

Thank you very much! Finally a very good help and easy to remember.


Peter147810

tiltala = talk to?


devalanteriel

More like "address". Note the spelling: tilltala.


SansSoleil

'När de dyker upp' has a ghostly feeling.


Arkonide

Interesting to note that in Dutch it is: wanneer ze opduiken. There are so many similarities between Dutch and Swedish.


koehnlem

in german we also use "auftauchen" which is the literal translation of "dyka upp". auftauchen is more used for when something or someone lost appears on its own again.


lUC9P

Thank you for the note. I was puzzling over how diving related to showing. Makes sense as a diver goes up to surface. Of course now its use of up in the english combination 'show up' which is puzzling me


Byx-

What's the difference between "de" and "dem"?


devalanteriel
  • de = they
  • dem = them

Trilby16

Sentences I Would Never Say.


devalanteriel

Yeah, this one would be much better as "We'll talk with them..." in English. That'd make more sense, and it's what the Swedish sentence means.


JeffW808922

It accepted, "we will talk with them when they show up." That was the only thing that made sense to me.


Steph927304

is "dem" pronounced exactly as "de"?


devalanteriel

By the vast majority of Swedes, yes.


BruceDOlson

If chat isn't a suitable translation of pratar, what is the proper word for chat?


devalanteriel

Typically småpratar in the context of doing some idle chatting with a neighbor, or similar. :)

For the online direct messaging sense, we'd use the loan chattar.


swussie

I found this sentence quite hard to listen to, alot of the words sound the same


Zmrzlina

Practice and patience!


KaBa07

In this sentence i had really a feeling that the när is never being really said


RedYetiDave

Puzzled that I got a "Wrong word" for answering "We shall speak" instead of the suggested correct answer of "We will speak". Both feel right to me as translations.


RedYetiDave

Hey great thank you! :)


Jasmyne33

Why isnt "We talk to them when they arrive" accepted?


devalanteriel

Well, arriving and appearing aren't quite the same thing, are they?


koehnlem

but honestly, who says 'appear' in that context?


devalanteriel

Probably not a lot of people, but we accept "show up", "pop up", "turn up", and "emerge" as well. Since Swedish makes a clear difference between arriving and appearing, we would prefer to retain that difference in translation.


sheila717376

I put "when they show up" which would be pretty much what you would say in english


devalanteriel

We do accept "show up" equally. You either made another error or suffered a bug.


Peter147810

dyka up = dive up = surface


betsy944139

agree with person222222 entirely.

also, a closer translation of "dyker upp" is "show up". In the USA, it is rare to expect people to simply "appear". This is reserved for ghosts and other supernatural arrivals that come out of nowhere (or seemingly so, like a theatrical entrance). In everyday speech, it is VERY common to use the phrase "show up" or "get here" or "arrive" or "come" when referring to the event of someone finally attaining their destination to where we are and making their presence known to us so we can have that conversation WITH them.


Ewan.yy

I translated it as "We are talking with them when they appear", and unfortunately it was marked wrong. But I am confused, so could anybody give me some explanation about it? Thank you.


devalanteriel

English and Swedish can both frequently use the present tense to express future events. This is what Swedish does here. But when to do so is largely idiomatic, and the continuous is only very rarely used in this way.


SkldpadsJordgubb

"We are talking with them" means it's happening at the current time. Combining that with "when they appear" doesn't really make sense because it's specifying a time that is not at the current time.

("We are talking with them" could also be used in a general sense to mean "We're in negotiations with them," where the physical act of talking isn't occurring at the current time, but it's still conveying that the negotiations are in progress at the current time.)

"We talk to them when they appear" means they are repeatedly appearing and disappearing, and during the time they are present, we talk to them. (It's a peculiar sentence, but it's at least possible.)

"We will talk to them when they appear" is the most likely translation, meaning we expect them to appear in the future, and at that time we will talk with them.


rogerbayst

why is "we speak to them when they arrive" wrong?


devalanteriel

Arriving is different from appearing. I'll agree that "arrive" would make more sense, but it simply isn't a translation of the phrase.


Jupp993513

"Dyker upp" translates literally "show up"?


devalanteriel

No, the literal translation would be "dive up".


Jupp993513

Yep just like the German auftauchen


JYH6UtXB

I'm also reminded that in English we can use "surface" as a verb to mean something becomes apparent or comes to peoples attention.


MikeRoot1

I put "we talk to them when they emerge"

Is emerge not accepted for dyker upp?


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted.


MikeRoot1

Hmmm any idea why it wasn't accepted then? Maybe I spelt something wrong.

In my head "dyker upp" means to emerge haha.


devalanteriel

There could have been a bug, but yeah, a simple mistake on your part is the most likely.

I do the same all of the time in other languages. "My answer is exactly the same as the Irish solution! Oh... wait... I wrote 'the' twice." :)


betsy944139

Regarding JYH6UtXB's comment: In the USA when we refer to someone "surfacing", it's usually used as metaphor for when someone has been away for a considerable length of time and their arrival in the near future is highly doubtful, as if they had better things to do.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.