1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mögen keine Besucher."

"Sie mögen keine Besucher."

Translation:They do not like visitors.

October 12, 2015

42 Comments


AlexandraLenox

"They don't like any visitors" was not accepted, but I feel that it should be because obviously I understood.


Anthony172525

I entirely agree because it is an acceptable English idiomatic expression meaning exactly the same thing.


SupreethRavish

Why isn't "She does not like visitors" correct?


FrancescaKitty

Because mörgen is plural, usually for you (plural) and they. For "she likes" it would be "sie mag". This link should helps explain the difference. http://www.german.berlin/german/verbs/present/moegen/


Vahid.Alavifar

they are not the same: they like: sie mögen she likes: sie mag


jaime.jara2

Can it be said "Sie mögen Besucher nicht"?


az_p

It could. But for the reason of "that's just how most Germans say it", choose Duolingo's phrasing. Just as in English you could say "They like visitors not" or "They like no visitors" - they're not technically incorrect... it's just that people usually don't say it that way. There are different patterns of expression in German as compared to English sometimes.


ScottSAW

What makes it they and not she in this case please? Still confused about this


zengator

The conjugation of the verb:

  • Sie mögen . . . is "they like . . . ."
  • Sie mag . . . is "she likes . . . ."

GhostAlexMercer

Besucher is plural or singular?


mizinamo

Yes :)

Singular ein Besucher, plural zwei Besucher.

In this sentence, it's plural, which you can see from the ending -e of keine.

In the singular, it would have been keinen as the word is masculine and in the accusative case.


GhostAlexMercer

So "Besucher" is one of these words that do not change in plural der Besucher-sn die Besucher-pl thanks (:


mizinamo

Yes, like most (all?) masculine words in -er, it doesn't change in the plural.


[deactivated user]

    Does "keinen Besucher" work as a translation of "no visitors" (even though it is literally singular)?


mizinamo

    Does "keinen Besucher" work as a translation of "no visitors" (even though it is literally singular)?

    That would imply to me "She likes none of the visitors" (i.e. out of a specific group, she likes nobody, rather than she does not like visitors in general).


Jonasivick1

    It would be very useful to see the information abaut singular and plural also information about genders on top of this list.


GerhardtHo3

    What's the difference between visitors and guests? Are guests invited while visitors are not?


featherfoil

    Could this also mean 'You do not like visitors' using Sie?


ashtondayrider

    Why is it incorrect to say You don't like beginners and not They?


margusoja

    "ein Besucher" means a visitor, not a beginner. Regarding the other question you are correct, "Sie" can be both they and you (the formal you).


gowtham_chakru

    Sie is used both as she and they, how to differentiate the two ?


zengator

    As TheDidact said, use the conjugation of the verb to distinguish between "they" and "she" for sie.

    Disregard what TheDidact said regarding capitalization: when sie is the first word of the sentence (as it is here) it is capitalized regardless of meaning. When sie is not the first word in a sentence, but is still capitalized, it means "you" in a formal/unfamiliar/polite sense. The formal Sie is used for both singular and plural "you" (one person or several--perhaps a group of diners in a restaurant) and in both cases the verb is conjugated for the plural.

    To summarize:

    • if the verb is conjugated for singular, sie must mean "she" (regardless of capitalization)
    • if the verb is conjugated for a plural subject AND sie is uncapitalized, it must mean "they"
    • if Sie is in the middle of a sentence and still capitalized, then it is the "polite you" (and the verb must be conjugated for the plural)
    • if Sie is the first word of the sentence, look to the verb to see if it means "she"; look to context to distinguish between "they" and "formal you".

    NB: All of the above presumes you've already determined that sie is the subject (Nominativ), and not an object (Akkusativ). If used as the object, disregard the conjugation of the verb and use context to distinguish between "her" and "them".


TheDidact

    You can see it because it starts with a capital when Sie means they You can also look at the verb after sie or Sie to see if it is plural


Pulkit.S15

    Thank you community for teaching- mögen for plural (you, they). Mag for she. Read online how gern is adverb. Any way this sentence can make use of gern?


az_p

    Maaaaybe you could have Sie haben keine Besucher gern. But I think that sounds more like that they do have visitors, but they personally don't like the visitors. The original sentence is more like they prefer not to have visitors in the first place.

    That's also using gernhaben as a separable verb, rather than using gern as an adverb, strictly speaking.


S851648

    “Sie haben keine Besucher gern.” is unidiomatic. You can say: “Sie haben nicht gern Besucher.”


NicMuW38

    DL akzeptiert auch die Übersetzung: "They dislike visitors." (2018-04-15)


ArthurBusc

    Your translation could mean that they have visitors but do not like them. I think it should translate to: They do not like to have visitors. And, in English, a visitor is also considered a guest.


zengator

    Not all visitors are guests: not all are welcome.

    For example, I might be visited by a door-to-door salesman. He would not be my guest.


archuri

    what is the difference between Besucher and Gäste?


mizinamo

    Besucher = visitors

    Gäste = guests


    [deactivated user]

      it also doesnt accept guests even though its in the hint thing


Julianne698633

      "They don't like the visitors" is exactly the sams thing as "they do not like the visitors" and should be accepted as a correct answer


zengator

      Except that the German sentence you were asked to translate did not concern the visitors, but rather just visitors in general.

      Sometimes you may need to add the definite article to the German (e.g., "die Zeit" oder "die Natur" when we wouldn't normally use it in English. Rarely (if ever) should you insert "the" where you don't see "der/die/das/den/dem".


juliennewebb

      How do you know it did not concern "the" visitors? Isn't keine "not the"


mizinamo

      Isn't keine "not the"

      No.

      "the" is definite.

      kein, keine etc. is indefinite.

      In the singular, kein, keine = "not a ...; no ..."

      In the plural, keine = "not ...; not any ...; no ...".


fulltimeburrito

      Hi can anyone shed some light on the difference between "der Besucher" and "das Gast"? Or are they simply used interchangably to refer to 'the guest'? Thanks very much.


mizinamo

      Hi can anyone shed some light on the difference between "der Besucher" and "das Gast"?

      das Gast doesn't exist; der Gast is the guest while der Besucher is the visitor.

      If a door-to-door salesman or one of Jehovah's Witnesses comes to your door, they're a visitor, but you may or may not consider them your guest.


olumsakinde

      Would saying "Sie mogen Besucher nicht" be fine?


zengator

      Nein.

      First, "mogen" is not a German word. "Mögen" is. (And if you can't use one of these ways or perhaps these to type an umlaut, then you can write "moegen", the standard substitution for an umlaut.)

      As for the use of nicht instead of keine, is there something in az_p's answer to jaime.jara2's exact same question that is unclear? If so, please elaborate and someone will certainly try to explain.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.