1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na babhlaí agus na spúnóg…

" na babhlaí agus na spúnóga ar an mbord."

Translation:The bowls and the spoons are on the table.

October 12, 2015

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is it pronounced like spúnógaí if it’s written like spúnóga?


Knocksedan

Because in the Connacht dialect, the plural of spúnóg is spúnógaí, not spúnóga (though they'll usually concede to spelling it spúnóga).

(Plurals in Irish aren't all that regular, and a number of Connacht plurals are not pronounced in the same way as the are in Munster and Ulster, which leads to a conflict between the sound and the spelling. I note, though, that she says leabhair rather than leabhra, which is often used in Connacht Irish).


medieval-monk

Can you say "Ta na babhlai agus spunoga" without the second na?


Knocksedan

Sure - if you wanted to say "The bowls and spoons are on the table".


galaxyrocker

To clarify: It would be parsed as "[the bowls] and spoons are on the table" not as the [bowls and spoons] are on the table", like I would assume in English.


medieval-monk

So, if you want to say the [bowls and spoons] it would have to have a "na" before "spunoga" in order for it to be interpreted as that? if that is the case i have to say english is a lot more flexible.


scilling

Yes, the extra na is needed in Irish. That English flexibility comes at the cost of ambiguity; “the bowls and spoons” could mean either “the bowls and the spoons” or “the bowls and some spoons”.


OscarLambe

do bhí mo mháthar ina muinteoir ach do bhí sí as Uladh agus do bhí mé i scoil i Sligeach. Cguaigh mé ar méanscoil i Múana{?} Munster agus anois táim i mo gcónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath. my mother was a teacher but from Ulster.and i was in school in Sligo. I went to the gaelteacht in Donegal and then I went to secondary school in Munster.{ I had some fun with my Irish teacher there} I now live in Dublin - in Leinster!


soreilly23

The pronunciation in this course can get pretty awkward at times, especially for myself being brought up with the Donegal/Ulster dialect. If you head over to focloir.ie you'll get pronunciations of an absolute plethora of Irish words in the three major dialects (Ulster, Connacht, and Munster). It's very helpful and using it will soon give you a good understanding of where the dialects most commonly differ regarding pronunciation.


Ballygawley

pronounciation sort of "spúnógaí" ?


Knocksedan

The speaker usually (though not always) uses her own dialect's pronunciation of plurals. In Connacht Irish, many of the plurals that end in a are pronounced ai.

treoreacha
duaiseanna
sráideanna
litreacha

She's not consistent about it.


Melete234

This explains so much, thank you!


OscarLambe

dúirt an cailín, "duo" SPÚNÓGAÍ i gcóir spúnóga


grainemhaol

Help, please. I put 'There are bowls and spoons on the table' which was marked as incorrect. Sometimes 'Ta... etc' seems to be translated as 'X is... etc' & other times seems to translated as 'There is X... etc'. Are there any guidelines or rules about when to use either one? Thanks.


SatharnPHL

This is a peculiarity of English, the Irish is very straightforward. When you are talking about indefinite nouns, it is normal to say "there is" or "there are".

With definite articles:
Tá na babhlaí agus na spúnóga ar an mbord - "The bowls and the spoons are on the table"
With indefinite articles:
Tá babhlaí agus spúnóga ar an mbord - "There are bowls and spoons on the table"

With indefinite articles, you could say "Bowls and spoons are on the table", but that usually sounds stilted in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.