1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Schloss"

"Das Schloss"

Translation:The castle

October 12, 2015

36 Comments


erebus53

I thought it was spelled Schloß, but after looking it up it seems that I learned an old spelling rather than modern?


jakinnguaq

A lot of the 'ß's were changed to 'ss' in the German spelling reform of 1996 (in this case because it is a short vowel sound, which is now rarely followed by an ß). The reform also led to wonderful new spellings such as Flussschifffahrt (previously Flußschiffahrt)!


erebus53

Glorious! Just like the quadruple Ls in Welsh :)


RememberWWII

And what does Flussschifffahrt mean?


jakinnguaq

River navigation/river traffic. Better not forget it in case it crops up in conversation...


erebus53

Something being irrelevant has seldom stopped me mentioning it in the past. I'm learning German and don't know any native speakers - how's that for relevant? chuckle :)


RememberWWII

Neat. I'll try and remember it.


DeathToWhales

fahrt unt fart are the same


Eryashnik

IMO the older spelling of Flußschiffahrt seems a lot more logical.


BertS193098

Don't worry about it too much. A lot of (if not most) Germans still use old spelling with ß


Sarah851648

Nobody who went to school after 1996. By now the old spelling looks quite antiquated.


oesienkiewicz

The recording says "der Schloss", btw


Gabor9921

Yeah, I reported it


JPBigs

Is there a difference between Schloß and Burg?


erebus53

-edited ;) -

As I understand it, Schloss and Burg are both translated to "castle" in English, but Schloss is more like palace, or royal residence, and Burg is more like a fortified castle, designed to be defended by the military... a stronghold.

Here's a link with info. http://www.german-way.com/travel-and-tourism/germany-for-tourists/castles-and-palaces/


JPBigs

Ah makes sense. Appreciated!


JBunaHu

This is also translated as "the lock"...?


Ahmed.Omran

It's the same word for both "castle" and "lock". The article is also "das" for both. The context should clarify what you mean.


Massawassa1

For any Dutch learners out there, the same applies to that language as well.


Krekel73

Ich hab den schlüssel

Du hast das schloss


LindaValentine

I see what you did there, Ramm fam :P


okplo

To erebus53 You should use the ss because B is used after a long vowel soun From okplo


vic234518

Can a Schloss be a keep?


sturmadler

why not "the keep"?


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

How do you know when it is lock or castle?


mizinamo

Context.

How do you know in English whether "lock" is something on a door, or a kind of lift for ships to go up and down?

Usually, only one of them makes sense -- you don't usually have ship lifts in your front door, for example, nor do you have castles there.


CarloTac-a

Why is "The padlock" not accepted?


Vedhika_VK

Padlock? Do you mean lock ? Cause I saw your Question and tried Pad lock, I'm pretty sure lock would work.


David562832

Looks like "school"


JiDvok7

Das Schloss: Why "the chateau" is wrong?


Kelikaku

When I spell it "Schloß" it's
accepted. I remember back
in school it was supposed to
be spelled that way too.

Why isn't it spelled with the
ess-set? בְּסדִ


mizinamo

Why isn't it spelled with the ess-set?

Because the vowel is short.

The spelling reform of 1996 changed how ß is used -- no longer is it used at the end of any syllable, but only after a long vowel or a diphthong.

Thus Schloß turned into Schloss, while Floß stayed Floß (but the verb form es floß became es floss).


Stewart288923

I still use the long s in written English followed by a short s when there is a double ss. Probably owing to all the ancient books upon which I was brought up!


MioszChmie

For me it sounds like der


[deactivated user]

    she says schlaf nor schloss, the male speaker says schloss!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.