Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She talks to us about education."

Translation:Lei ci parla di educazione.

4 years ago

4 Comments


mrule
mrule

No article for education in this context, got it.

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

it is because we speak of it generally, where one usually omit the article. compare these sentences:

  • lavoro in banca (unspecified, it could be any bank and it doesn't matter which one)
  • lavoro nella banca in centro (specified, because i added "in centro" to locate the bank)

and these ones:

  • ci parla di educazione (education in general)
  • ci parla dell'educazione dell'Inghilterra (England's education is the topic, which is a specific topic)
4 years ago

Andy_Dufresne

Thanks for taking the time.

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

That makes sense. In this case then, the article use resembles English.

4 years ago