1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind laut."

"Wir sind laut."

Translation:We are noisy.

October 12, 2015

43 Comments


kesst

Interesting. The english word, "lout," means loud, uncouth, boorish, obnoxious. I figured that must come from laut but it looks it was Norse for "bow down." All I can figure is maybe a lout was somebody they thought should bow down because they are loud and unsofisticated?


Arkhaeaeon

The word LITTLE is related to this verb, where the ū in Old English verb lūtan (to LOUT) umlauts into ȳ in lȳtel. The -el suffix has the meaning of 'prone to doing', as seen in words like BRITTLE (bryttol, from bryttian, to BRIT, to break or shatter). Thus LITTLE literally means 'prone to louting' having the meaning of being the size of something crouching.


.b.e.e.

if my friends group had a warning label this would be it.


lastnote

In malay "laut" means "sea" so when I saw this, "we're the sea!" come to mind.


NourHomsi

in Arabisch it means somehow: "Gay" .. doing the gaying


PopSixSquish

This is my new favorite description of homosexuality - doing the gaying.


chuustoefungus

i guess i'm lout then


hilda.marh

Same things here... lol. Im Indonesian and i tot like that also


Angeline385791

In indonesian it means sea too so i was like 'oh this word is going to be easy to remember'


Shehab232948

Are all adverbs and adjectives always the same writing in Deutsch ?


Robert_Andersson

Yes, I think so (I am not a native speaker of german).


DavidHeetderks

well, I'm not loud!! my younger brother is louder!! ( i come from a family of 7)


carloscids

So adjectives don't have a plural version? like English?


NeilCockling

Only if they are predicates (that is they are used at the end of a sentence such as "He is loud" "They are is big". If you want to say "the loud man" or "the big woman" then I believe they would change. See "Tips and Notes" at the home page for this exercise.


Diogo.Alvarez

I guess this couldn't mean "We are being loud", right?


Arabella210259

Pretty sure it could :)


lillytuxedocat

i realized that if the german lady says lout it sounds exactly like loud. Theres a tip for the people who limit themselves on how many times you cheat on a word


gerritboehringer

I am the complete opposite of loud


Aleksandra278494

Noisy or loud? Is there another word for noisy? I think there is a difference in meaning in English. Loud – high in volume, noisy – full of noise, that is, messy or unpleasant sounds. So what about German?


Shamarth

It seems to me that laut is indeed used for both meanings in German.


Deutsch2425

Just a tip: "Laut" sounds like "loud", so it's easy to remember! (But this only helps if your pronunciation is correct.)


PopSixSquish

Why is 'noisy' not the corecct answer? What is the word for 'noisy'?


Shamarth

I'm quite certain that noisy should work here too.


PopSixSquish

I tried it again with a different type of exercise and noisy was accepted.


dblokillo

Why would 'loudly' is not a good translation for 'laut'? In this case "We are loudly" is not accepted, why?


quis_lib_duo

Because loudly is an adverb, but here laut describes the subjects, i.e. is an adjective.

adjective: Wir sind laut. = We are loud.
adverb: Wir sprechen laut. = We speak loudly. (Mind, the (technically incorrect) use of loud as adverb is quite common here as well.)


bpmircea

good answer!

Danke


sguthrie1

Correction to your English.... "Why would 'loudly'not be a translation for 'laut'?"

Note that my sentence is an English subjunctive following the hypothetical/ wonder "why would...


draculavampire

i get wer and wir confused i am never sure which word to use


Robbadob

Wer sind laut? - Who are loud?
Wir sind laut. - We are loud.

It's easy to remember for me because wir sounds an awful lot like "we". Just be sure not to confuse wer (who) with wo (where)!

[2019/04/24]


Constancia120332

Danke Marcos .I am going to do this. Costancia Macêdo


Constancia120332

Curso vc de Alemão baseado no Inglês.


Freddy840317

laud - noisy - laut


SamWelling3

"We're" (loud) is a typo in Duolingo


sguthrie1

"Laut" = Loud? Cognate?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.