"Yo cocino una salsa."

Translation:I cook a sauce.

5 years ago

131 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zuperpzycho

One does not simply cook a sauce...

5 years ago

ldfreeman3

I cook (my spaghetti) sauce. So you see it's possible even in US English! I'll comment because this is a hotly debated topic. This and I drink soup. Which I do when it's a liquid base soup, like chicken noodle, because I like the juices after the chicken and noodles are gone. Although I only do this when I'm at home alone :)

But whether these are common practices to you or not, doesn't mean the sentence isn't correct.

Matter fact, it's more grammatically correct, than some of the complaints in this chat. So the morale of the story is learn to transcribe Spanish without worry about what you do at home.

4 years ago

LaneyKaZaney

I wondered if "I make a sauce" was not the best translation---figuring that "Yo hago una salsa" would be the best, or most accurate, translation of that phrase in English. Any ideas??

5 years ago

ilanoro

You boil, blend, make, prepare, buy, order, eat, like, dislike, feed, swallow, put on food, stir, use, take, steal, sell, trade, destroy, change, barf, throw, give, leave, see, hear, feel, smell, fear, think about, and taste sauce, but you can't cook it.

Illuminati /o\

2 years ago

Melody826650

I don't get what the big deal is. I once got a sentence that read "I am a turtle." Who cares if you can cook sauce or not?

1 year ago

ykvenom

You can cook it

2 years ago

ElainaMc1
ElainaMc1

Yes, actually you can. You can cook a sauce until it reduces and use it as a base for Cajun foods and for glazing meats and such. You can also cook spaghetti sauce or salsa. It can be used or canned in jars for later use.

4 years ago

karimakaiyum

Hahaha. Your profile pic goes with this

3 years ago

erissilet

Finally, someone else gets what he was saying! .. actually it looks like 261 other people do, but Finally someone actually says it!

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Yes!

1 year ago

MariaTromans

Absolutely

2 years ago

ollieboll

I put I cook the sauce

2 years ago

Squiden

Yeah, i was thinking the same thing

2 years ago

darkslayer21

i know, it makes no sense

2 years ago

nickarenas0

How is salsa sauce

1 year ago

malin4e

Is it really possible to use "a" with "sauce"? The word "sauce" is uncountable noun, isn't it?

5 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

To make sense, however, it would need to be "I [am] cooking a sauce." similar to "I am cooking two sauces."

4 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

There could be more than one kind of sauce being cooked seperately. "He prepared some sauces..."

4 years ago

_DiamondMoon_

Why does '' Yo'' sound like '' Jo ''?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's how it sounds in Spanish :)

5 years ago

esw116

My understanding is that it varies. For example in some South American countries, the "yo" or "ya" sound is pronounced "sho"/"sha"

5 years ago

aoropeza902

actually, the only places you pronounce it as 'jo' is in Argentina, Chile, and that area. Otherwise its said as 'yo'

2 years ago

zpartieg
zpartieg

The accent varies depending on the region, sometimes it sounds more like the yo from "yoyo", other times more like a "jo".

5 years ago

RastaFerrari

It's pronounced differently in different regions. You could say it like "yo" as in yo-yo or "yo" as in joe

4 years ago

RedBishop

I don't speak for other native English speakers elsewhere since there are many varieties of English. However, I would say "I'm making a sauce or I'm making some sauce". I have never heard anyone say cook a sauce. My question is, is this the natural way to say it in Spanish or not?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, some sauces do not need to be cooked. Some do. I make some sauces. I do cook some other sauces. Actually, you can make almost anything, so you could say "make" instead of "cook" in English, but if you wanted to be specific you could say how you are making it.

4 years ago

duvet_154

It's exactly the same in spanish. You can make a sauce (hacer una salsa) and/or you can cook a sauce (cocinar una salsa). Some sauces are cooked and some aren't (algunas salsas se cocinan y otras no).

3 years ago

gibbousmoon

Awesome, thanks. (This answers my question which appears immediately below this post.)

3 years ago

arnab321

I will try to cook sauce from now on

3 years ago

caprirus

Why is it, "I cook a sauce" rather than "I am cooking a sauce/I'm cooking a sauce?" Is that just the language (If so, I like it. Very efficient.) or are we just not at that level yet?

3 years ago

Ellipsys

The latter. "I am cooking a sauce" is "Cocinando una salsa"

2 years ago

sarahsnow5

i cook some salsa should be correct UGH

3 years ago

XxPopEvilxX

I'm confused;before it told be una was an and now it is somehow 'a' is there some sort of distinction??

3 years ago

gibbousmoon

There is a difference in usage, but no difference in meaning:

http://www.enotes.com/homework-help/what-differenc-between-using-an-190823

3 years ago

XxPopEvilxX

Thanks

3 years ago

Frank732056

I think I just forgot how to life

2 years ago

DrewBen89

plz giv meh lingots or ill bee sadd....plz

1 year ago

ajrox1

Why is I cook the sauce wrong?

3 years ago

gibbousmoon

the != a

Neither grammatically nor semantically.

3 years ago

Kaylamilena_jw

The sauce: el salsa A sauce: Una salsa

2 years ago

mdaniel94

"I prepare a sauce" sould be correct.

2 years ago

aoropeza902

i put 'I make a sauce' and it said i should put 'cook' instead of 'make'. I don't get this....

2 years ago

TiffanyYum

salsa works as an answer too, and i dont think you cook salsa. I literally just blend everything together.

2 years ago

aoropeza902

so does my mom i dont get this question

2 years ago

noahsmith228133

they need to fix the spelling ai

2 years ago

aoropeza902

agreed

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

One question I do not see being asked here is, does this sentence actually mean "I cook a sauce?" I mean, is cocinar here specifically referring to cooking a sauce rather than making one?

Or is the verb cocinar ambiguous and therefore can refer to either in this context?

3 years ago

gibbousmoon

(Answered above by duvet_154.)

3 years ago

RobThicke

I could also boil a sauce? I got the answer wrong when I said "I boil a sauce".

3 years ago

jacllin

I cook a sauce what

3 years ago

koplay1

Una should be switched out with el or ella because it does not make since to be one.

3 years ago

gibbousmoon

You always make two or more sauces for your spaghetti?

Because I just make one.

3 years ago

mei677741

How do you say you are rude in Spanish?

3 years ago

Antorix
Antorix

Why does the narrator almost always pronounce "yo" as "jo" (d-zh-o)? Is it the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

WillTRM

Yeah, well I speak Cetra and it is almost impossible to learn

2 years ago

DeathHorseman

I cook a sauce is more grammatically correct in English than "I cook one sauce"

2 years ago

Lily22347

I cook a sauce dosent even make sense i cook a soup make smore sense then i cook a saucd

2 years ago

Lily22347

woops its makes more in the sentence

2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

I make one salsa? Seriously

2 years ago

Leanne492972

You can not cook "a" sauce, you cook sauce since sauce is a collective noun, the sentence translated to english is grammatically incorrect in the US English

2 years ago

Doglover511

Is that possible?

2 years ago

Hallee.Coxx

Hello :D

2 years ago

Lloyd-Garmadon

how do you make sauce?

2 years ago

aoropeza902

lol

2 years ago

brianbok06

lol

2 years ago

-Krem-

What a strange sentence..

2 years ago

Fxggy

this is so confusing, i have a hard time understanding when they have sentences such as this one

2 years ago

JCSeguin1

I had a typo...cocina

2 years ago

Jefflenov

I think this phrase should be corrected

2 years ago

rideordiegirl

omg this is not hard\

2 years ago

AviSenpai

I love to cook a sauce

2 years ago

KoryMoore

When I was broke I had the sauce!

2 years ago

AlbertPerales

I cooked a sauce would be the correct version

2 years ago

CARSONKRENZKE

thats too much sauce

2 years ago

LOGANBROWN774946

Fkc sauce

2 years ago

briAaa16

HOW CAN YOU COOK A SAUCE!!! I CAN'T BE ALONE!!!

2 years ago

shaunmann

I spelt it the right way and it still said I incorrect

2 years ago

RubyPeterson

Excuse me, sir, but that is not grammatically correct.

2 years ago

jadasutton423

I got it all right

2 years ago

jadasutton423

I got it right

2 years ago

IsaacWilkins

souce is espanioeleellstha;df

2 years ago

IsaacWilkins

hola

2 years ago

SullivanDeVries

yeah.....true true

2 years ago

SullivanDeVries

yeah

2 years ago

Muchconfusion

How do you "cook" sauce?

2 years ago

unknown6666

x( its so sad how this does not sound right at all because if you think about it does it sound w rite

2 years ago

Skylarbell11

how do you cook sauce

2 years ago

sam.i.am93

this is just too much sauce

2 years ago

Brookeinabook

why cant it be I cook the sauce, why does it have to be a sauce?

2 years ago

hammoodi2003

can you give me a free lingot

2 years ago

Adhithyaiscool4

baboon

2 years ago

Adhithyaiscool4

I love to cook

2 years ago

aidanturner03

poop

2 years ago

levente128154

what! you cant cook a sauce!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

RainbowLoom100

YOU DO NOT COOK SAUCE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

louisedavis0

it is awsome

2 years ago

louisedavis0

no one makes sauce

2 years ago

SpookyPeanut

u cant rly <sub>cook</sub> sauce, u can make it, or microwave it, but not cook.

1 year ago

DrewBen89

learn how to spell

1 year ago

__dodawhipboii__

learn how not to be mean :)

1 year ago

DrewBen89

kys fool

1 year ago

SpookyPeanut

....I am using a type of spelling that you wont understand.

1 year ago

DrewBen89

OK THEN

1 year ago

SpookyPeanut

:(

1 year ago

LeytonPart

I put "I cook the sauce". Does it really matter?

1 year ago

LolaZimet

What???!!! Duolingo is WAY to strict about EVERYTHING.

1 year ago

kristamess

Im not confused, i am translating correctly, but this stupid app keeps saying i am not saying the english words properly! When it gives the translation it is exactly as i was saying...very frustrating!

1 year ago

Julia294394

I think there's something wrong with my microphone.

1 year ago

Dosh8890

bobs ur uncle

1 year ago

Christophe446671

Casino?

1 year ago

Adhithyaiscool4

I did not say I cook sauce!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Sgt.Porg

I do not cook sauce, I make it.

1 year ago

WindyDuong3

How in the world does "I cook a sauce" make sense? :(

1 year ago

VLeconte

A person does not say " i cook a sauce" it's incorrect grammar but "I cooked a sausce" is correct grammar but not a correct translation

1 year ago

__dodawhipboii__

this doesnt really make sense. "i cook the sauce" does....wow duolingo back at it again with the stuff that doent make sense!! :))))

1 year ago

AleyahRose

What i dont understand is why it's "one salsa" how can you make one salsa? I dont get that. I make "one water" i make "one soup" ?? I just dont get it

1 year ago

Mel_Taco

This makes more sense than "A food", but it confuses me. Couldn't "una" also mean "some"?

1 year ago

Priscilla19267

I cooked sauce or I am cooking the sauce is proper

1 year ago

Conjo434

I like cooking a salsa

1 year ago

AlanaCushing1

Shouldn't it be I cookED a sauce?!?!?

1 year ago

durgak94824

I acidentlly forgot to make the word salsa sauce! but it still counted my answer correct.

1 year ago

rosita05

couldn't salsa be also considered as dressing and not just sauce ? thanks

1 year ago

elinaspanish

I really dont even know the words so how could I write them down!?!?!?

1 year ago

Annakcr

I almost always cook my sauce

1 year ago

JolanEspinal
1 year ago

Casey12036

It isn't the actual cooking the sauce part that gets me, it's " I cook a sauce." It sounds incorrect no matter what.

1 year ago

Kassey689906

Messed up the way the sentence is placed

1 year ago

Kassey689906

It says one sauce its just not correct cuz una and uno are not always correct confused people because una can also be seen as another word in spanish should of just said i cook the sauce not say im wrong cuz i said that and not i cook one sauce

1 year ago

I_SEE_U_2

I put I cook a salsa and i got it wrong

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.