1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo cocino una salsa."

"Yo cocino una salsa."

Translation:I cook a sauce.

January 5, 2013

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zuperpzycho

One does not simply cook a sauce...


ldfreeman3

I cook (my spaghetti) sauce. So you see it's possible even in US English! I'll comment because this is a hotly debated topic. This and I drink soup. Which I do when it's a liquid base soup, like chicken noodle, because I like the juices after the chicken and noodles are gone. Although I only do this when I'm at home alone :)

But whether these are common practices to you or not, doesn't mean the sentence isn't correct.

Matter fact, it's more grammatically correct, than some of the complaints in this chat. So the morale of the story is learn to transcribe Spanish without worry about what you do at home.


LaneyKaZaney

I wondered if "I make a sauce" was not the best translation---figuring that "Yo hago una salsa" would be the best, or most accurate, translation of that phrase in English. Any ideas??


ilanoro

You boil, blend, make, prepare, buy, order, eat, like, dislike, feed, swallow, put on food, stir, use, take, steal, sell, trade, destroy, change, barf, throw, give, leave, see, hear, feel, smell, fear, think about, and taste sauce, but you can't cook it.

Illuminati /o\


Melody826650

I don't get what the big deal is. I once got a sentence that read "I am a turtle." Who cares if you can cook sauce or not?


ElainaMc1

Yes, actually you can. You can cook a sauce until it reduces and use it as a base for Cajun foods and for glazing meats and such. You can also cook spaghetti sauce or salsa. It can be used or canned in jars for later use.


karimakaiyum

Hahaha. Your profile pic goes with this


erissilet

Finally, someone else gets what he was saying! .. actually it looks like 261 other people do, but Finally someone actually says it!


ollieboll

I put I cook the sauce


Squiden

Yeah, i was thinking the same thing


darkslayer21

i know, it makes no sense


malin4e

Is it really possible to use "a" with "sauce"? The word "sauce" is uncountable noun, isn't it?


Mark_Thunderwood

To make sense, however, it would need to be "I [am] cooking a sauce." similar to "I am cooking two sauces."


Mark_Thunderwood

There could be more than one kind of sauce being cooked seperately. "He prepared some sauces..."


_DiamondMoon_

Why does '' Yo'' sound like '' Jo ''?


Luis

That's how it sounds in Spanish :)


esw116

My understanding is that it varies. For example in some South American countries, the "yo" or "ya" sound is pronounced "sho"/"sha"


aoropeza902

actually, the only places you pronounce it as 'jo' is in Argentina, Chile, and that area. Otherwise its said as 'yo'


chonkikage

The accent varies depending on the region, sometimes it sounds more like the yo from "yoyo", other times more like a "jo".


RastaFerrari

It's pronounced differently in different regions. You could say it like "yo" as in yo-yo or "yo" as in joe


RedBishop

I don't speak for other native English speakers elsewhere since there are many varieties of English. However, I would say "I'm making a sauce or I'm making some sauce". I have never heard anyone say cook a sauce. My question is, is this the natural way to say it in Spanish or not?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, some sauces do not need to be cooked. Some do. I make some sauces. I do cook some other sauces. Actually, you can make almost anything, so you could say "make" instead of "cook" in English, but if you wanted to be specific you could say how you are making it.


duvet_154

It's exactly the same in spanish. You can make a sauce (hacer una salsa) and/or you can cook a sauce (cocinar una salsa). Some sauces are cooked and some aren't (algunas salsas se cocinan y otras no).


gibbousmoon

Awesome, thanks. (This answers my question which appears immediately below this post.)


arnab321

I will try to cook sauce from now on


caprirus

Why is it, "I cook a sauce" rather than "I am cooking a sauce/I'm cooking a sauce?" Is that just the language (If so, I like it. Very efficient.) or are we just not at that level yet?


Ellipsys

The latter. "I am cooking a sauce" is "Cocinando una salsa"


sarahsnow5

i cook some salsa should be correct UGH


XxPopEvilxX

I'm confused;before it told be una was an and now it is somehow 'a' is there some sort of distinction??


Frank732056

I think I just forgot how to life


DrewBen89

plz giv meh lingots or ill bee sadd....plz


ajrox1

Why is I cook the sauce wrong?


gibbousmoon

the != a

Neither grammatically nor semantically.


Kaylamilena_jw

The sauce: el salsa A sauce: Una salsa


mdaniel94

"I prepare a sauce" sould be correct.


aoropeza902

i put 'I make a sauce' and it said i should put 'cook' instead of 'make'. I don't get this....


TiffanyYum

salsa works as an answer too, and i dont think you cook salsa. I literally just blend everything together.


aoropeza902

so does my mom i dont get this question


noahsmith228133

they need to fix the spelling ai


gibbousmoon

One question I do not see being asked here is, does this sentence actually mean "I cook a sauce?" I mean, is cocinar here specifically referring to cooking a sauce rather than making one?

Or is the verb cocinar ambiguous and therefore can refer to either in this context?


gibbousmoon

(Answered above by duvet_154.)


RobThicke

I could also boil a sauce? I got the answer wrong when I said "I boil a sauce".


jacllin

I cook a sauce what


koplay1

Una should be switched out with el or ella because it does not make since to be one.


gibbousmoon

You always make two or more sauces for your spaghetti?

Because I just make one.


Antorix

Why does the narrator almost always pronounce "yo" as "jo" (d-zh-o)? Is it the correct pronunciation?


WillTRM

Yeah, well I speak Cetra and it is almost impossible to learn


DeathHorseman

I cook a sauce is more grammatically correct in English than "I cook one sauce"


Lily22347

I cook a sauce dosent even make sense i cook a soup make smore sense then i cook a saucd


Lily22347

woops its makes more in the sentence


CrimsonCorona10

I make one salsa? Seriously


Leanne492972

You can not cook "a" sauce, you cook sauce since sauce is a collective noun, the sentence translated to english is grammatically incorrect in the US English


Fxggy

this is so confusing, i have a hard time understanding when they have sentences such as this one


AlbertPerales

I cooked a sauce would be the correct version


shaunmann

I spelt it the right way and it still said I incorrect


RubyPeterson

Excuse me, sir, but that is not grammatically correct.


Muchconfusion

How do you "cook" sauce?


unknown6666

x( its so sad how this does not sound right at all because if you think about it does it sound w rite


Brookeinabook

why cant it be I cook the sauce, why does it have to be a sauce?


levente128154

what! you cant cook a sauce!!!!!!!!!!!!


h4ll0w

u cant rly <sub>cook</sub> sauce, u can make it, or microwave it, but not cook.


DrewBen89

learn how to spell


__dodawhipboii__

learn how not to be mean :)


h4ll0w

....I am using a type of spelling that you wont understand.


LeytonPart

I put "I cook the sauce". Does it really matter?


LolaZimet

What???!!! Duolingo is WAY to strict about EVERYTHING.


kristamess

Im not confused, i am translating correctly, but this stupid app keeps saying i am not saying the english words properly! When it gives the translation it is exactly as i was saying...very frustrating!


Julia294394

I think there's something wrong with my microphone.


Adhithyaiscool4

I did not say I cook sauce!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sgt.Porg

I do not cook sauce, I make it.


WindyDuong3

How in the world does "I cook a sauce" make sense? :(


VLeconte

A person does not say " i cook a sauce" it's incorrect grammar but "I cooked a sausce" is correct grammar but not a correct translation


__dodawhipboii__

this doesnt really make sense. "i cook the sauce" does....wow duolingo back at it again with the stuff that doent make sense!! :))))


AleyahRose123

What i dont understand is why it's "one salsa" how can you make one salsa? I dont get that. I make "one water" i make "one soup" ?? I just dont get it


Mel_Taco

This makes more sense than "A food", but it confuses me. Couldn't "una" also mean "some"?


Priscilla19267

I cooked sauce or I am cooking the sauce is proper


AlanaCushing1

Shouldn't it be I cookED a sauce?!?!?


durgak94824

I acidentlly forgot to make the word salsa sauce! but it still counted my answer correct.


rosita05

couldn't salsa be also considered as dressing and not just sauce ? thanks


elinaspanish

I really dont even know the words so how could I write them down!?!?!?


Annakcr

I almost always cook my sauce


Casey12036

It isn't the actual cooking the sauce part that gets me, it's " I cook a sauce." It sounds incorrect no matter what.


Kassey689906

It says one sauce its just not correct cuz una and uno are not always correct confused people because una can also be seen as another word in spanish should of just said i cook the sauce not say im wrong cuz i said that and not i cook one sauce


I_SEE_U_2

I put I cook a salsa and i got it wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.