Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo cocino una salsa."

Translation:I cook a sauce.

0
5 years ago

131 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zuperpzycho

One does not simply cook a sauce...

362
85 years ago

ldfreeman3

I cook (my spaghetti) sauce. So you see it's possible even in US English! I'll comment because this is a hotly debated topic. This and I drink soup. Which I do when it's a liquid base soup, like chicken noodle, because I like the juices after the chicken and noodles are gone. Although I only do this when I'm at home alone :)

But whether these are common practices to you or not, doesn't mean the sentence isn't correct.

Matter fact, it's more grammatically correct, than some of the complaints in this chat. So the morale of the story is learn to transcribe Spanish without worry about what you do at home.

47
54 years ago

LaneyKaZaney

I wondered if "I make a sauce" was not the best translation---figuring that "Yo hago una salsa" would be the best, or most accurate, translation of that phrase in English. Any ideas??

36
15 years ago

ilanoro

You boil, blend, make, prepare, buy, order, eat, like, dislike, feed, swallow, put on food, stir, use, take, steal, sell, trade, destroy, change, barf, throw, give, leave, see, hear, feel, smell, fear, think about, and taste sauce, but you can't cook it.

Illuminati /o\

18
11 year ago

Melody826650

I don't get what the big deal is. I once got a sentence that read "I am a turtle." Who cares if you can cook sauce or not?

12
1 year ago

ykvenom

You can cook it

5
1 year ago

ElainaMc1
ElainaMc1

Yes, actually you can. You can cook a sauce until it reduces and use it as a base for Cajun foods and for glazing meats and such. You can also cook spaghetti sauce or salsa. It can be used or canned in jars for later use.

5
3 years ago

karimakaiyum

Hahaha. Your profile pic goes with this

4
3 years ago

erissilet

Finally, someone else gets what he was saying! .. actually it looks like 261 other people do, but Finally someone actually says it!

3
1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Yes!

0
1 year ago

MariaTromans

Absolutely

2
2 years ago

ollieboll

I put I cook the sauce

2
1 year ago

derpasaurus209

Yeah, i was thinking the same thing

1
1 year ago

darkslayer21

i know, it makes no sense

0
1 year ago

nickarenas0

How is salsa sauce

0
1 year ago

malin4e

Is it really possible to use "a" with "sauce"? The word "sauce" is uncountable noun, isn't it?

46
4 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

To make sense, however, it would need to be "I [am] cooking a sauce." similar to "I am cooking two sauces."

4
4 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

There could be more than one kind of sauce being cooked seperately. "He prepared some sauces..."

3
4 years ago

_DiamondMoon_

Why does '' Yo'' sound like '' Jo ''?

8
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's how it sounds in Spanish :)

26
5 years ago

esw116

My understanding is that it varies. For example in some South American countries, the "yo" or "ya" sound is pronounced "sho"/"sha"

10
4 years ago

aoropeza902

actually, the only places you pronounce it as 'jo' is in Argentina, Chile, and that area. Otherwise its said as 'yo'

2
1 year ago

zpartieg
zpartieg

The accent varies depending on the region, sometimes it sounds more like the yo from "yoyo", other times more like a "jo".

9
15 years ago

RastaFerrari

It's pronounced differently in different regions. You could say it like "yo" as in yo-yo or "yo" as in joe

1
4 years ago

RedBishop

I don't speak for other native English speakers elsewhere since there are many varieties of English. However, I would say "I'm making a sauce or I'm making some sauce". I have never heard anyone say cook a sauce. My question is, is this the natural way to say it in Spanish or not?

3
4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, some sauces do not need to be cooked. Some do. I make some sauces. I do cook some other sauces. Actually, you can make almost anything, so you could say "make" instead of "cook" in English, but if you wanted to be specific you could say how you are making it.

4
4 years ago

duvet_154

It's exactly the same in spanish. You can make a sauce (hacer una salsa) and/or you can cook a sauce (cocinar una salsa). Some sauces are cooked and some aren't (algunas salsas se cocinan y otras no).

8
3 years ago

gibbousmoon

Awesome, thanks. (This answers my question which appears immediately below this post.)

0
3 years ago

arnab321

I will try to cook sauce from now on

2
3 years ago

caprirus

Why is it, "I cook a sauce" rather than "I am cooking a sauce/I'm cooking a sauce?" Is that just the language (If so, I like it. Very efficient.) or are we just not at that level yet?

2
3 years ago

Ellipsys

The latter. "I am cooking a sauce" is "Cocinando una salsa"

1
2 years ago

sarahsnow5

i cook some salsa should be correct UGH

2
3 years ago

XxPopEvilxX

I'm confused;before it told be una was an and now it is somehow 'a' is there some sort of distinction??

2
3 years ago

gibbousmoon

There is a difference in usage, but no difference in meaning:

http://www.enotes.com/homework-help/what-differenc-between-using-an-190823

2
3 years ago

XxPopEvilxX

Thanks

1
3 years ago

Frank732056

I think I just forgot how to life

2
2 years ago

DrewBen89

plz giv meh lingots or ill bee sadd....plz

2
81 year ago

ajrox1

Why is I cook the sauce wrong?

1
3 years ago

gibbousmoon

the != a

Neither grammatically nor semantically.

1
3 years ago

Kaylamilena_jw

The sauce: el salsa A sauce: Una salsa

1
2 years ago

mdaniel94

"I prepare a sauce" sould be correct.

1
2 years ago

aoropeza902

i put 'I make a sauce' and it said i should put 'cook' instead of 'make'. I don't get this....

1
2 years ago

TiffanyYum

salsa works as an answer too, and i dont think you cook salsa. I literally just blend everything together.

1
1 year ago

aoropeza902

so does my mom i dont get this question

1
1 year ago

noahsmith228133

they need to fix the spelling ai

1
1 year ago

aoropeza902

agreed

0
1 year ago