"She reads him a book."

Translation:O, ona bir kitap okur.

October 12, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AsadKhaja

Im confused as to where we use "onu" vs "ona". Can anyone please help?


sainio

"Onu" is in the accusative case (direct objects). "Ona" is in the dative case (destinations or indirect objects).

In this sentence, "ona" is the person to whom she's reading: the indirect object. "Onu" would be used for the thing she's reading. (For instance, if you wanted to say "she reads it," you'd say, "onu okur.")


AsadKhaja

Ah, ok. Thank you, thats very helpful.


JohnLongin

If the book is the object, why is it not kitabı?


berkedemircapar

The book: Kitabı / A book: Kitap


Anna694674

Is the sequence "O bir kitap ona okur" also possible (based on other discussions, this should place the emphasis onto "ona")?


Bonjour689181

O ona okur bir kitab, was not accepted. Could someone who is Turkish expert explain why?


Siegfried67

The verb has to be at the end İ believe.


AmeeraAli11

Normally when you hover over the letter you can see the translation. Why won't it with this?


sonja324242

I think its sexist, that "o" is always translated with "she" when its about reading books to someone.


Aliicet1

Why is "O bana kitap okur" not accepted?


Melis760546

Because bana is to me, and this sentence doesnt include "me"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.