"She reads him a book."

Translation:O ona bir kitap okur.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AsadKhaja

Im confused as to where we use "onu" vs "ona". Can anyone please help?

3 years ago

sainio

"Onu" is in the accusative case (direct objects). "Ona" is in the dative case (destinations or indirect objects).

In this sentence, "ona" is the person to whom she's reading: the indirect object. "Onu" would be used for the thing she's reading. (For instance, if you wanted to say "she reads it," you'd say, "onu okur.")

3 years ago

AsadKhaja

Ah, ok. Thank you, thats very helpful.

3 years ago

Anna694674

Is the sequence "O bir kitap ona okur" also possible (based on other discussions, this should place the emphasis onto "ona")?

4 months ago

hosnieh5

Good

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.