1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She reads him a book."

"She reads him a book."

Translation:O ona bir kitap okur.

October 12, 2015

10 Comments


AsadKhaja

Im confused as to where we use "onu" vs "ona". Can anyone please help?


sainio

"Onu" is in the accusative case (direct objects). "Ona" is in the dative case (destinations or indirect objects).

In this sentence, "ona" is the person to whom she's reading: the indirect object. "Onu" would be used for the thing she's reading. (For instance, if you wanted to say "she reads it," you'd say, "onu okur.")


AsadKhaja

Ah, ok. Thank you, thats very helpful.


JohnLongin

If the book is the object, why is it not kitab─▒?


Anna694674

Is the sequence "O bir kitap ona okur" also possible (based on other discussions, this should place the emphasis onto "ona")?


Bonjour689181

O ona okur bir kitab, was not accepted. Could someone who is Turkish expert explain why?


Siegfried670188

The verb has to be at the end ─░ believe.


AmeeraAli11

Normally when you hover over the letter you can see the translation. Why won't it with this?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.