1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har fulgt bjørnen hele…

"Pigen har fulgt bjørnen hele dagen."

Translation:The girl has followed the bear all day.

October 12, 2015

12 Comments


slain313

Is that why she ended up being forced to swim by said bear? =P

October 12, 2015

zeusttu

Think so. Pretty tiring to be followed around like that.

January 21, 2019

wutaing

why is this "hele dagen" instead of "hele dag"?

March 5, 2016

RyagonIV

Fixed phrase. (~ °-° )~

You can also say that it is just one certain day that she has followed him, thus dagen.

July 10, 2016

Till530513

I think because it is "the Day" and not "a Day"

November 20, 2018

ziah16

Some people don't learn.... who follows a bear in the first place, let alone one that forced you to swim?

January 25, 2017

Rachel_Ros

sorry my question might be stupid but i want to ask about why fulgt sounds have i in front of the f ? thank you all in advance

July 28, 2017

RyagonIV

That's a problem with the text-to-speech machine here. It seems to make e/i sounds in front of single words that begin with 'f'. You can also hear "efra" quite often instead of fra.

Please ignore those extra sounds. Fulgt is supposed to sound like /fult/, no extra vowel.

July 28, 2017

szczeku

Why "Whole day" is not accepted?

December 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Did you write "the whole day"? That should be accepted. Just "whole day" doesn't fit.

December 9, 2016

ycUvuSap

Er "all the day" ikke engelsk?

July 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Ikke virkelig. På engelsk siger man "all day" med betydningen af "all of today".

July 15, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.