"Usted lee."

Translation:You read.

5 years ago

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Madison0701

Now I understand. Lees is for tu`.

5 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

Yes, when it comes to spanish verbs, when the word ends with an "s" it goes for "tú" and when thie word ends with "o" it goes with "yo" and when it ends with "e" or "a" then it goes with "usted, ella, él, etc. If the word ends with "emos/ imos" then it goes with "we". If the word ends with "n" it is for "you (plural)/they".

3 years ago

mxxmax

I should print big poster with your comment)) Thanks!

3 years ago

BRWNSUGA625

Thank you this, help me so much

3 years ago

missmooney2000

Ya every verb that ends with S is Tu MOS plural it's important to memorize that

4 years ago

TheDarknut

Thanks!

3 years ago

Dong27

I understand that too now

4 years ago

mareeaudree

The woman pronouncing 'lee' sounds as if she's having a stroke.

5 years ago

Welcome45

She shakes her head and jumps while reading the words "lee~"

4 years ago

andrew.2014

so true its sometimes aggravating

4 years ago

rajeshB

Usted conjugates the same as el/ella? Or the same as tu? In this example, "Usted lee", it conjugates the same as el/ella.

5 years ago

gro_com

Usted always means 'you' but it conjugates as 'el/ella'

5 years ago

Ms.Light

usted lee, ella lee; ustedes leen, ellas leen?

5 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

Yes.

5 years ago

minebatgirl07

Thanks all! I was confused why it wasn't usted lees but now I get it.

4 years ago

vanja.ejde

Thank you :)

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The formal/polite usted and ustedes conjugate in the 3rd person because they come from "vuestro(s) merced(es)," literally "your mercy."

4 years ago

msartist

Is 'lee' pronounced as a separate 'a' sound added to "lay". As in "lay-ay"? or just "lay"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Imagine the 'e' in 'let'. Now hold the 'e' longer creating no diphthongs. The stress is on the first 'e'. no diphthongs!!

5 years ago

mitaine56

msartist- In Spanish, every letter is pronounced except for H when it's the first letter of a word as horno.=oven

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

in fact, the H is never pronounced in any position except for 'ch' (pronounced like in 'church')

5 years ago

alumni2589

Its pronounced le e. As if u were saying red (the E sound short vowel)

4 years ago

Hypernova642

vote this if the woman sounded funny when she said "lee"

3 years ago

Xavierlanier

Omg her voice when she say lee

3 years ago

t-rex01

Is usted me or is usted you?

5 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

You.

5 years ago

Menorcaman

You (formal) as opposed to Tu (you informal).

5 years ago

TanyaXYZ

Where is "vosotros/vosotras" used instead of "usted"??

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

It seems to be used only here in Spain.

Use it to address informally more than one listener (vosotros/as is plural, usted is singular, ustedes is plural).

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

==FORMAL==

usted: you, singular

ustedes: you, plural

==FAMILIAR==

tú: you, singular

vosotros: you, plural (in Latin America use ustedes instead of vosotros)

5 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

hongling.zhu

Can we learn more than one language in this ''duolingo" and how?

4 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

If you are using the web interface, click on the flag in the top right corner. It is attached to your avatar. A menu will appear with an item called “Add a new course”. That’s what you’re looking for.

4 years ago

hongling.zhu

Gracia^^

4 years ago

thedbomb

What's the difference between Usted and Tú?

5 years ago

mitaine56

you say tú, to a friend (2nd person singular) and usted to an older person or someone you don't know, 3rd person singular, so the conjugaison isn't the same.

5 years ago

Dong27

Why is there You and you in the choice?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Not sure what you mean... There are two "you"s in Spanish. The informal "tú" (e.g. Tú lees), and the formal "usted" (e.g. Usted lee)

4 years ago

nozyay

when ever this woman Says lee I just laugh out loud

4 years ago

LyiaPinky

I love spanish

4 years ago

Amusa10

Whats the difference between usted and tú? On this example wouldnt the answe be 'you all read'?

4 years ago

eileen.cai

are usted lee and tu lees the same?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

They both mean "you read" in English. The difference lies in the Spanish versions: tú=you (informal/familiar), usted=you (formal).

4 years ago

fabio6864

see this site that reports 'lee' as 3rd singular person http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

And that's not wrong, "lee" is the 3rd person singular conjugation, but that conjugation is also shared with the formal "you" (Usted/Ud.). http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=leer

Usted lee=you read

él/ella lee=he/she reads

3 years ago

acelera

Which is the difference between usted and tú?

3 years ago

tlmayweather

What is the difference between Tú and Usted

3 years ago

vmace

omg this is hard

3 years ago

littlecute57

I said you read not You read and it waz right-o

3 years ago

dersita

For command verbs can you use the conjugation for Tu?

3 years ago

straight-boy-01

usted never really thought is was importantadn now it is thanks doulingo very much

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.