1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted lee."

"Usted lee."

Translation:You read.

January 5, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Madison0701

Now I understand. Lees is for tu`.


faaryn

Yes, when it comes to spanish verbs, when the word ends with an "s" it goes for "tú" and when thie word ends with "o" it goes with "yo" and when it ends with "e" or "a" then it goes with "usted, ella, él, etc. If the word ends with "emos/ imos" then it goes with "we". If the word ends with "n" it is for "you (plural)/they".


mxxmax

I should print big poster with your comment)) Thanks!


BRWNSUGA625

Thank you this, help me so much


missmooney2000

Ya every verb that ends with S is Tu MOS plural it's important to memorize that


Dong27

I understand that too now


mareeaudree

The woman pronouncing 'lee' sounds as if she's having a stroke.


Welcome45

She shakes her head and jumps while reading the words "lee~"


andrew.2014

so true its sometimes aggravating


rajeshB

Usted conjugates the same as el/ella? Or the same as tu? In this example, "Usted lee", it conjugates the same as el/ella.


gro_com

Usted always means 'you' but it conjugates as 'el/ella'


Ms.Light

usted lee, ella lee; ustedes leen, ellas leen?


minebatgirl07

Thanks all! I was confused why it wasn't usted lees but now I get it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The formal/polite usted and ustedes conjugate in the 3rd person because they come from "vuestro(s) merced(es)," literally "your mercy."


msartist

Is 'lee' pronounced as a separate 'a' sound added to "lay". As in "lay-ay"? or just "lay"?


GuardianCiego

Imagine the 'e' in 'let'. Now hold the 'e' longer creating no diphthongs. The stress is on the first 'e'. no diphthongs!!


mitaine56

msartist- In Spanish, every letter is pronounced except for H when it's the first letter of a word as horno.=oven


GuardianCiego

in fact, the H is never pronounced in any position except for 'ch' (pronounced like in 'church')


alumni2589

Its pronounced le e. As if u were saying red (the E sound short vowel)


Hypernova642

vote this if the woman sounded funny when she said "lee"


Xavierlanier

Omg her voice when she say lee


t-rex01

Is usted me or is usted you?


Menorcaman

You (formal) as opposed to Tu (you informal).


TanyaXYZ

Where is "vosotros/vosotras" used instead of "usted"??


GuardianCiego

It seems to be used only here in Spain.

Use it to address informally more than one listener (vosotros/as is plural, usted is singular, ustedes is plural).


Lrtward

==FORMAL==

usted: you, singular

ustedes: you, plural

==FAMILIAR==

tú: you, singular

vosotros: you, plural (in Latin America use ustedes instead of vosotros)


hongling.zhu

Can we learn more than one language in this ''duolingo" and how?


Glutexo

If you are using the web interface, click on the flag in the top right corner. It is attached to your avatar. A menu will appear with an item called “Add a new course”. That’s what you’re looking for.


thedbomb

What's the difference between Usted and Tú?


mitaine56

you say tú, to a friend (2nd person singular) and usted to an older person or someone you don't know, 3rd person singular, so the conjugaison isn't the same.


Dong27

Why is there You and you in the choice?


neiht20

Not sure what you mean... There are two "you"s in Spanish. The informal "tú" (e.g. Tú lees), and the formal "usted" (e.g. Usted lee)


Amusa10

Whats the difference between usted and tú? On this example wouldnt the answe be 'you all read'?


eileen.cai

are usted lee and tu lees the same?


neiht20

They both mean "you read" in English. The difference lies in the Spanish versions: tú=you (informal/familiar), usted=you (formal).


fabio6864

see this site that reports 'lee' as 3rd singular person http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer.


neiht20

And that's not wrong, "lee" is the 3rd person singular conjugation, but that conjugation is also shared with the formal "you" (Usted/Ud.). http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=leer

Usted lee=you read

él/ella lee=he/she reads


acelera

Which is the difference between usted and tú?


tlmayweather

What is the difference between Tú and Usted


littlecute57

I said you read not You read and it waz right-o


dersita

For command verbs can you use the conjugation for Tu?


straight-boy-01

usted never really thought is was importantadn now it is thanks doulingo very much

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.