"Usted lee."

Translation:You read.

January 5, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Madison0701

Now I understand. Lees is for tu`.

April 6, 2013

faaryn

Yes, when it comes to spanish verbs, when the word ends with an "s" it goes for "tú" and when thie word ends with "o" it goes with "yo" and when it ends with "e" or "a" then it goes with "usted, ella, él, etc. If the word ends with "emos/ imos" then it goes with "we". If the word ends with "n" it is for "you (plural)/they".

March 15, 2015

mxxmax

I should print big poster with your comment)) Thanks!

April 10, 2015

BRWNSUGA625

Thank you this, help me so much

April 13, 2015

missmooney2000

Ya every verb that ends with S is Tu MOS plural it's important to memorize that

August 23, 2014

TheDarknut

Thanks!

February 23, 2015

Dong27

I understand that too now

April 6, 2014

mareeaudree

The woman pronouncing 'lee' sounds as if she's having a stroke.

June 1, 2013

Welcome45

She shakes her head and jumps while reading the words "lee~"

August 30, 2014

andrew.2014

so true its sometimes aggravating

July 18, 2014

rajeshB

Usted conjugates the same as el/ella? Or the same as tu? In this example, "Usted lee", it conjugates the same as el/ella.

January 9, 2013

gro_com

Usted always means 'you' but it conjugates as 'el/ella'

January 10, 2013

Ms.Light

usted lee, ella lee; ustedes leen, ellas leen?

January 18, 2013

Glutexo

Yes.

March 2, 2013

minebatgirl07

Thanks all! I was confused why it wasn't usted lees but now I get it.

February 22, 2014

vanja.ejde

Thank you :)

July 13, 2014

Rae.F

The formal/polite usted and ustedes conjugate in the 3rd person because they come from "vuestro(s) merced(es)," literally "your mercy."

February 19, 2014

msartist

Is 'lee' pronounced as a separate 'a' sound added to "lay". As in "lay-ay"? or just "lay"?

June 16, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Imagine the 'e' in 'let'. Now hold the 'e' longer creating no diphthongs. The stress is on the first 'e'. no diphthongs!!

June 17, 2013

mitaine56

msartist- In Spanish, every letter is pronounced except for H when it's the first letter of a word as horno.=oven

October 9, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

in fact, the H is never pronounced in any position except for 'ch' (pronounced like in 'church')

October 9, 2013

alumni2589

Its pronounced le e. As if u were saying red (the E sound short vowel)

February 10, 2014

Hypernova642

vote this if the woman sounded funny when she said "lee"

January 6, 2015

Xavierlanier

Omg her voice when she say lee

March 17, 2015

t-rex01

Is usted me or is usted you?

February 24, 2013

Glutexo

You.

March 2, 2013

Menorcaman

You (formal) as opposed to Tu (you informal).

March 27, 2013

TanyaXYZ

Where is "vosotros/vosotras" used instead of "usted"??

April 30, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

It seems to be used only here in Spain.

Use it to address informally more than one listener (vosotros/as is plural, usted is singular, ustedes is plural).

April 30, 2013

Lrtward

==FORMAL==

usted: you, singular

ustedes: you, plural

==FAMILIAR==

tú: you, singular

vosotros: you, plural (in Latin America use ustedes instead of vosotros)

May 17, 2013

hongling.zhu

Can we learn more than one language in this ''duolingo" and how?

June 5, 2014

Glutexo

If you are using the web interface, click on the flag in the top right corner. It is attached to your avatar. A menu will appear with an item called “Add a new course”. That’s what you’re looking for.

June 5, 2014

hongling.zhu

Gracia^^

June 5, 2014

thedbomb

What's the difference between Usted and Tú?

October 10, 2013

mitaine56

you say tú, to a friend (2nd person singular) and usted to an older person or someone you don't know, 3rd person singular, so the conjugaison isn't the same.

October 10, 2013

Dong27

Why is there You and you in the choice?

March 28, 2014

neiht20

Not sure what you mean... There are two "you"s in Spanish. The informal "tú" (e.g. Tú lees), and the formal "usted" (e.g. Usted lee)

March 28, 2014

nozyay

when ever this woman Says lee I just laugh out loud

June 8, 2014

LyiaPinky

I love spanish

July 4, 2014

Amusa10

Whats the difference between usted and tú? On this example wouldnt the answe be 'you all read'?

July 9, 2014

eileen.cai

are usted lee and tu lees the same?

August 7, 2014

neiht20

They both mean "you read" in English. The difference lies in the Spanish versions: tú=you (informal/familiar), usted=you (formal).

August 8, 2014

fabio6864

see this site that reports 'lee' as 3rd singular person http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer.

March 20, 2015

neiht20

And that's not wrong, "lee" is the 3rd person singular conjugation, but that conjugation is also shared with the formal "you" (Usted/Ud.). http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=leer

Usted lee=you read

él/ella lee=he/she reads

March 30, 2015

acelera

Which is the difference between usted and tú?

March 21, 2015

tlmayweather

What is the difference between Tú and Usted

April 1, 2015

vmace

omg this is hard

April 1, 2015

littlecute57

I said you read not You read and it waz right-o

April 4, 2015

dersita

For command verbs can you use the conjugation for Tu?

April 14, 2015

straight-boy-01

usted never really thought is was importantadn now it is thanks doulingo very much

April 21, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.