1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De yngre søsknene mine legge…

"De yngre søsknene mine legger seg tidlig."

Translation:My younger siblings are going to bed early.

October 12, 2015

14 Comments


Pavel169122

shouldn't go to sleep be also correct?


Deliciae

They may be going to bed early, but to sleep much later.


Barentsz89

Yngre søsknene? Hva betyr det?


fveldig
Mod

Nothing. I think you meant "søsknene".


Barentsz89

yes, sure....but "younger siblings"? Younger by few minutes I suppose, or not?


grydolva

Not in this context. Just younger brothers and sisters. Little sister and little brother.


NickSayeg

i never picked up on that spelling before...


Arnold511125

Why " the younger siblings of mine go to bed early" is not accepted?


mavericknotgoose

Is the 'de' really required?


AndrBallon

I have a hunch that it must be so


AndrBallon

why not lie down early ?


TheSnowKing

Because this isn't "lie", it's "lay", which is why it requires the "seg". "They are lying in bed early" vs "They are laying themselves in bed early".


SansEspoir83

Because you can lie down on the floor, the couch, wherever. But you can only "go to bed" ("legge deg"), as in put on your PJs and sleep for 8+ hours in a specific manner.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.