1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kommen aus Deutschland."

"Wir kommen aus Deutschland."

Translation:We come from Germany.

October 12, 2015

26 Comments


DebsMum

I put "We are arriving from Germany". Is that not right?


mizinamo

"arrive" is most straightforwardly "ankommen", so that would be "Wir kommen aus Deutschland an".


AzkaNurfad

What's the difference among "I come from..." And "I am coming from... " and then "I am from..." In germany???


HoroTanuki

"I am from" means you were born there and "I come from" can mean both that you were born there or that you're moving from that place to this place, it's the same in English and German. And when I learned German in school we called verbs such as ankommen "click-verbs", because they break up and the first part of the verb goes to the end of the sentence and when forming past tense, the ge- goes between,

so ankommen -> an-kommen -> Ich komme an, du kommst an,...

and with past ankommen -> angekommen


[deactivated user]

    Lol, sausage verbs, that can be sliced up, right?


Valter455275

    The most difference is present continous


zilania181

    Can kommen also mean come? If I were to say follow me would it be, mit kommen?


mizinamo

    The basic meaning of "kommen" is "come", yes.

    "mitkommen" is to come along with someone, to accompany -- it's one word in the infinitive, but it separates in some other tenses (e.g. "ich komme mit", rather than *"ich mitkomme", or command "Komm mit!").


keshavgold9841

    It's all about the kommitment.


Mark_Young

    "We came from Germany" sounds better than "we come from Germany"


mizinamo

    "Where do you come from?" - "We come from Germany."

    It's a common way to ask about someone's national origin, and it's in the present tense.


jojo353966

    Yeah. Coming from somewhere in the past may be a good way to put it but it ain't perfect. Sorry terrible grammar joke. Couldn't help it.


DrumRoody

    How did it get the exonym Germany?


mizinamo

    Short answer: From Latin Germania for a certain region, of uncertain origin.

    Long answer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany#Names_from_Germania


Filip29038

    Is there something like Present Simple and Present Continuous Tense in German??


az_p

    There's no 'present continuous' in German. Duolingo explains it a little bit in the introduction to a later lesson (view in a web browser, not the app, and scroll down - you might need to unlock the lesson first).

    Often this means that without context the 'simple present' tense in German can be translated as either 'simple present' or 'present continuing' in English. But sometimes one form in English will make more sense.

    To clearly express 'present continuing' in German, you have to add extra words to the sentence.


KingKongWarle

    So what would 'we come in peace' be?


mizinamo

    "Wir kommen in Frieden."


ninhquocngoc

    "Wir kommen" sounds very much like "Willkommen"! How can I distinguish between them?


Pablo258618

    Why is 'We are coming from Germany' incorrect?


mizinamo

    Because your origin is a permanent fact, not an action that is taking place right now.

    Hence the appropriate tense is present simple: We come from Germany / We are from Germany.


thehumancr

    How do i make ot so i dont have to speak at all? Because im doing this in class and i cant speak in class


David554380

    'We are from Germany' should have been accepted. Why wasn' it?


mizinamo

    'We are from Germany' should have been accepted.

    That is an accepted translation.

    Do you have any evidence that that sentence is rejected in a translation exercise -- a screenshot that you can show us? Please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


mizinamo

    Why am i wrong?

    Nobody can see what you wrote.

    If you would like feedback, then please show us a screenshot where we can see the exercise that you had, the answer that you gave, and Duolingo's reaction -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and post the URL in your comment here. Thank you!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.