1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kommen aus Deutschland."

"Wir kommen aus Deutschland."

Translation:We come from Germany.

October 12, 2015

64 Comments


DebsMum

I put "We are arriving from Germany". Is that not right?


mizinamo

"arrive" is most straightforwardly "ankommen", so that would be "Wir kommen aus Deutschland an".


AzkaNurfad

What's the difference among "I come from..." And "I am coming from... " and then "I am from..." In germany???


HoroTanuki

"I am from" means you were born there and "I come from" can mean both that you were born there or that you're moving from that place to this place, it's the same in English and German. And when I learned German in school we called verbs such as ankommen "click-verbs", because they break up and the first part of the verb goes to the end of the sentence and when forming past tense, the ge- goes between,

so ankommen -> an-kommen -> Ich komme an, du kommst an,...

and with past ankommen -> angekommen


[deactivated user]

    Lol, sausage verbs, that can be sliced up, right?


Valter455275

    The most difference is present continous


badstudent21

    you've learned so much language and in high level, so cool. Do you think you should learn Vietnamese?


mizinamo

    No, I don't.

    I've got a long list of languages I would like to learn, but there's no "should" on any of them.


AimeeJewel

    ITS WE COME FROM GERMANY


zilania181

    Can kommen also mean come? If I were to say follow me would it be, mit kommen?


mizinamo

    The basic meaning of "kommen" is "come", yes.

    "mitkommen" is to come along with someone, to accompany -- it's one word in the infinitive, but it separates in some other tenses (e.g. "ich komme mit", rather than *"ich mitkomme", or command "Komm mit!").


clnoy

    It's all about the kommitment.


Mark_Young

    "We came from Germany" sounds better than "we come from Germany"


mizinamo

    "Where do you come from?" - "We come from Germany."

    It's a common way to ask about someone's national origin, and it's in the present tense.


jojo353966

    Yeah. Coming from somewhere in the past may be a good way to put it but it ain't perfect. Sorry terrible grammar joke. Couldn't help it.


OzanaK4

    You can also say we are coming from Germany,if it sounds better...It does for me


az_p
    Mod

      I disagree. As a native-speaker of English, "We come from..." definitely sounds more natural. "We are coming from..." sounds more like "Right now we are travelling from..." rather than "I spent the early part of my life in..." which is what this sentence means.


DrumRoody

      How did it get the exonym Germany?


mizinamo

      Short answer: From Latin Germania for a certain region, of uncertain origin.

      Long answer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany#Names_from_Germania


Filip29038

      Is there something like Present Simple and Present Continuous Tense in German??


az_p
      Mod

        There's no 'present continuous' in German. Duolingo explains it a little bit in the introduction to a later lesson (view in a web browser, not the app, and scroll down - you might need to unlock the lesson first).

        Often this means that without context the 'simple present' tense in German can be translated as either 'simple present' or 'present continuing' in English. But sometimes one form in English will make more sense.

        To clearly express 'present continuing' in German, you have to add extra words to the sentence.


KingKongWarle

        So what would 'we come in peace' be?


mizinamo

        "Wir kommen in Frieden."


ninhquocngoc

        "Wir kommen" sounds very much like "Willkommen"! How can I distinguish between them?


Pablo258618

        Why is 'We are coming from Germany' incorrect?


mizinamo

        Because your origin is a permanent fact, not an action that is taking place right now.

        Hence the appropriate tense is present simple: We come from Germany / We are from Germany.


thehumancr

        How do i make ot so i dont have to speak at all? Because im doing this in class and i cant speak in class


David554380

        'We are from Germany' should have been accepted. Why wasn' it?


mizinamo

        'We are from Germany' should have been accepted.

        That is an accepted translation.

        Do you have any evidence that that sentence is rejected in a translation exercise -- a screenshot that you can show us? Please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


KyeremehPe

        Why am i wrong?


mizinamo

        Why am i wrong?

        Nobody can see what you wrote.

        If you would like feedback, then please show us a screenshot where we can see the exercise that you had, the answer that you gave, and Duolingo's reaction -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and post the URL in your comment here. Thank you!


Snakevenom888

        I noticed that it said "we get germany" when I checked underneath. But it said we are from germany is right. Is that my stupidity or something else?


-priya-

        No, it's just that no English speaker is going to say "we get Germany". That's only unless you are talking about Hetilia (an anime).


rouchdi4

        What is the diffirent between Deutschland and Germany ???


mizinamo

        "Deutschland" is the German name for the country and "Germany" is the English name of the country.

        Both words refer to the same country, so in that sense there is no difference.


IchBinChat

        Could this also mean "We are German" ?


Evlanguage

        No that would be Wir sind Deustch.


Evlanguage

        In the US (or perhaps this is just my area) we would use this for someone who is actually from the country in question. If we say I am German or we are from Germany can mean both from the country itself but also it could also mean ancestry. As in we are German (of German decent) or we are from Germany (my family came from Germany generations ago). Is this the same in German where depending on the context you could use both or is there a better way to make that distinction?


joksa1

        This really know to be tricky... The narrator says ''WIR KOMMEN aus Deutschland'', but I heard ''WILlKOMMEN''. xD Pay attention, and listen closely, if you don't know German grammar, you can answer incorrect. :) This is just an advice for beginners.


yosymillion

        i thought is said welcome to germany


ShreyashHa

        When to use which form


farzaneh177899

        Hi what is the correct pronunciation of ,,Komme,,Thanks


Zach944705

        First time starting this so I guessed. I put "we are from Germany" and it was right but the translation is "we come from Germany" when you click on the words. Does that translate both ways in English?


clnoy

        Nope, it is accepted because essentially it means the same.

        When you say “I come from Germany” that could mean you just arrived from there or that it is your country of origin. So, in the second meaning, it is the same as saying “I am from Germany” and that’s why it’s accepted.


kkaileemorann

        I put "we come from germany" and it said i was incorrect


HerrFilly

        I accidentally spelled "welcome from germany" instead of "we come." Good old auto correct on android phone. The irony is Duo said it was right. It is obviously wrong. How does that get reported and fixed?


Holar4

        We're from Germany. Is that not correct again!!


parnia469152

        I put"we are coming from Germany" is that not right?


mizinamo

        Indeed, "we are coming from Germany" is not considered right.

        Your national origin is a permanent truth, so we use the simple present: "we come from Germany."


ViktorGolo2

        Whaaaa why not : we come from germany ( i was on a 17 streak)


RioAP

        "we are coming from germany" why is it wrong?


mizinamo

        Please see the comment thread started by Pablo258618, instead of asking the same question again.


chaoticsystems

        I swear the audio was "AUF" but it said auf was wrong


profitbird

        Could have sworn it said "Willkommen auf Deutschland"...


smartmusicfreak

        Same, which would translate to "Welcome to Germany".


mizinamo

        If Germany were an island, then it would indeed mean that :)

        Since it's not, Willkommen in Deutschland is better.


Sherif704768

        When you are German,you say , Ich komme von Deutchland.


mizinamo

        No. You might say that if you're a learner, but if you're a German, you'd rather say, "Ich komme aus Deutschland".


haydartaleb14

        WTF its is the same why it telling me its a mistake


TusharChau1

        I put we are come from Hermany. That's right


mizinamo

        No, it is not.

        "We are come" is very old English and I would consider it wrong nowadays, and there is no country called "Hermany" in English.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.