"Det er altfor dyrt."

Translation:It is much too expensive.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Panthera4
Panthera4

Why isn't "too much" accepted?

2 years ago

Phoenix1494

"It is too much expensive" doesn't sound right in English

1 year ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

You are too strict over too much and much too Cmon

3 months ago

RobertHarr347673

Too much, to me, means more than enough of something. For the sentence to work it'd be "it/that costs too much" whereas much too, again to me, implies something is beyond some other thing i.e. it's beyond (much too) hot/ cold/ expensive/ cheap etc... Hope this helps

1 month ago

FelixGifford

Should "That is awfully expensive?" work as well?

Altfor and awful sound like they came from the same root word too.

3 years ago

grydolva

Awful = fryktelig. So it's a strong term that you can use in circumstances like that but altfor is more neutral and better translated into phrases like much too, way too

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

They did not come from the same root word.

3 years ago

RobertHarr347673

Aweful is a contraction of awe and full meaning full of awe. It can indicate that one is amazed and in awe at how bad/ good etc... Is. Today it has become a byword for simply bad, just as bad/ sick etc can sometimes mean something is great. It's aweful when you see the chef's finger poking out of your burger whilst he's being rushed to hospital missing said digit. But technically you are aweful with regards to it.

1 month ago

yeungmars

Why is it "dyrt" and not "dyr"? Where is the neuter in this sentence?

2 years ago

grydolva

The neuter form is the same as when expensive is used as an adverb. You will mostly be able to tell if there is a neutral expression, "it" is expensive. Det er dyrt. "This smells expensive". Dette lukter dyrt.

But if your "it" clearly points to an item that is -not- a neuter noun, you need to find the appropriate ending. "I can't afford that car, it is too expensive." Jeg har ikke råd til den bilen, den er for dyr. Bil and den are both masculine, dyr being the masculine form. "The plane tickets has become so expensive". Flybillettene har blitt så dyre. Flybillettene is plural, dyre is the plural form.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.