1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er altfor dyrt."

"Det er altfor dyrt."

Translation:It is much too expensive.

October 12, 2015

17 Comments


Panthera4

Why isn't "too much" accepted?


Phoenix1494

"It is too much expensive" doesn't sound right in English


Aleyzee

You are too strict over too much and much too Cmon


RobertHarr347673

Too much, to me, means more than enough of something. For the sentence to work it'd be "it/that costs too much" whereas much too, again to me, implies something is beyond some other thing i.e. it's beyond (much too) hot/ cold/ expensive/ cheap etc... Hope this helps


Albert532706

Why "it is too expensive" not accepted. It's the literal translation


Regney

Your sentence would be translated as, "Det er for dyrt."
'Altfor' is stronger than for and can be translated as, 'much too,' 'far too,' or 'altogether too' [expensive].


Caroline-G.

(me at every store)


FelixGifford

Should "That is awfully expensive?" work as well?

Altfor and awful sound like they came from the same root word too.


grydolva

Awful = fryktelig. So it's a strong term that you can use in circumstances like that but altfor is more neutral and better translated into phrases like much too, way too


fveldig
Mod

They did not come from the same root word.


RobertHarr347673

Aweful is a contraction of awe and full meaning full of awe. It can indicate that one is amazed and in awe at how bad/ good etc... Is. Today it has become a byword for simply bad, just as bad/ sick etc can sometimes mean something is great. It's aweful when you see the chef's finger poking out of your burger whilst he's being rushed to hospital missing said digit. But technically you are aweful with regards to it.


yeungmars

Why is it "dyrt" and not "dyr"? Where is the neuter in this sentence?


grydolva

The neuter form is the same as when expensive is used as an adverb. You will mostly be able to tell if there is a neutral expression, "it" is expensive. Det er dyrt. "This smells expensive". Dette lukter dyrt.

But if your "it" clearly points to an item that is -not- a neuter noun, you need to find the appropriate ending. "I can't afford that car, it is too expensive." Jeg har ikke råd til den bilen, den er for dyr. Bil and den are both masculine, dyr being the masculine form. "The plane tickets has become so expensive". Flybillettene har blitt så dyre. Flybillettene is plural, dyre is the plural form.


Ctougas01

Dyr also means animal, so we'll be able to tell them apart because of the context?


Regney

You bet.
Dyre dyr ... Expensive animals
Et dyrt dyr ... An expensive animal
Et dyr er dyrt. An animal is expensive.
Det dyre dyret ... The expensive animal
De dyre dyrene ... The expensive animals
Dyr er dyre. Animals are expensive.


Squidchen

Is "It is way too expensive." allowed as a solution?


Regney

Yes it is. :0)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.