1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is your red dress?"

"Where is your red dress?"

Translation:Де ваша червона сукня?

October 12, 2015

3 Comments


LeeReaney1

So this is because плаття is a trick word right? Looks like feminine, but is actual neuter?


greg.mort

"Сукня" is feminine hence "ваша". "Плаття" is indeed neuter. Why does it seem like trick word to you?


LeeReaney1

Because it ends in "ya", which implies feminine. It's one of the 'exceptions' we need to learn (as a neuter word that is disguised as feminine). Thanks for the clarification!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.