1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Siehst du die Blumen?"

"Siehst du die Blumen?"

Translation:Do you see the flowers?

October 12, 2015

18 Comments


Marius41481

Are you seeing the flowers?


FelipeRamo551672

thats exactly what i just did


heychels_

The flowers. Flowers? Flowers! Do you see the flowers?

Someone was having fun when they wrote this test.


tommer.bar

I dont understand the order of the words can someone explain this


NickC607132

In German you can turn the sentence 'Du siehst die Blumen.' = 'You see the flowers.' into a question by putting the verb first 'Siehst du die Blumen?' = 'Do you see the flowers?' You can do this with any other verb/subject pair as well 'Sie haben die Blumen.' => 'Haben Sie die Blumen?' 'Do they have the flowers?'


pradipbasak

Why "Did you see the flowers?" is wrong?


Tom447639

I tried the archaic, but still correct, "See you the flowers?" Duo wasn't buying it.


radekjak

Try the same. Doesn't work.


Erdhase

I agree, we need it to recognise our antiquated ways!


Chocolate_cake7

I font either but i usually get it Tommer Bary


RobertHJMa

'See you the flowers' ??


RobertHJMa

English is mainly read 'from left to right' so translation from German, can sometimes be difficult and should be taken into account, while forming sentences or questions.


Anthony484234

Ja, die Blumen sind wunderschön.


chukwuChin4

Have you seen the flowers


Ualreadykn2

❤❤❤❤ that question


CheesyPie3

What about "Siehst du den blumen" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.