1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt immer Bier."

"Sie trinkt immer Bier."

Translation:She always drinks beer.

October 12, 2015

86 Comments


sofiakoshk

Strange word order. Can I say 'Sie immer trinkt Bier'?


symbolofspirit

No it's not strange. What you wrote is the word order of English.


Alex_25

And Spanish and French at least that I know, so it's indeed unusual


Donlans1

In spanish you can say ella siempre bebe cerveza, ella bebe siempre cerveza and ella bebe cerveza siempre. Im a native speaker and all of them sound good to me


EGO33K4U

Correct! In Spanish you can put "siempre (always)" wherever you want, even at the beginning of the sentence.


Liggliluff

In Swedish it's: "hon dricker alltid öl" (she drinks always beer); so it might be a Germanic thing that English doesn't do?


NoMoreRomance

Ella bebes siempre cerveza o ella siempre bebes cerveza. Not sure, but in English it's not unusual.


middriff

Bebe. Not bebes.


LettuceFarm

no because adverbs should follow verbs


Andrew573235

No, the verb in a statement mostv of the time takes the second spot of the sentence.


Malik449009

No the subject needs to be next to the verb. You can also say "immer trinkt sie Bier"


FindingMNEMOsyne

Verb should always be in position number two. But if you are questioning someone, verbs will be in position #1.


mizinamo

But if you are questioning someone, verbs will be in position #1.

At least for a yes/no question.

WH questions with a question word will have that word (or phrase) come first, with the ver in position number two, for example, Was ist das? Wen siehst du? "What is that? Whom do you see?"


Jerkoid

Verbs always take the second position


AhmadLaM

That's not a good mentality to have when learning a new language.


VillanelleEve

No, in German, the verb always has to be the second subject of the sentence


Enrique_Axe

The perfect companion for Captain Haddock!


oniOnigiri

Didnt captain haddock prefer the hard stuff?


elie630658

Whats up with the beer, duolingo


oniOnigiri

Germany is famous for their beer


krautzeug

"She drinks beer always" is really archaic, like translating "du hast" as "thou hast". No modern English speaker would say it like that. Trick question. This would be better if it said "Sie trinkt nur Bier" or "She drinks only/just beer".


J18_Bharati

That's why there's never enough beer in Germany.


McConfucius

When is "Sie - She" and when is "Sie - They"?


HaticeSultan8

1: conjugation ( she= trinkt, they=trinken ) 2: context 3: Sie (you formal) goes in capital letters Hope it helped you)))


DeepakVemula

When does "sie" mean "They" ??.can someone pls tell how to say this in german." They always drink bear"


ffoxes

"Sie trinken immer Bär." :P


Katia_Greenleaf

sie trinken immer beer - they always drink bear sie trinkt immer beer - she always drinks bear


mermaid4life

How come "she forever drinks beer" is incorrect?


OldMate2

In English that would mean she does nothing else but drinks beer. She never sleeps, eats or anything other normal that one might do during the day. She is forever drinking beer...


Polyyy_

Does this mean that "she drinks beer all the time" or that "every time she drinks something, it's beer"? or even "every time we go out to drink, she drinks beer." (or something in that context)?


Katja-z

@ Polyyy_

I think it depends on the context. The same as in English.


Arisened

is "she is always drinking beer" correct?


ROHITCHOUD16

so, every time, the adverb will be coming after the verb?


LengoNerd

as far as i know, Yes!


mizinamo

Unless it's before the verb :)

Heute lese ich ein Buch / Vorsichtig öffnete er die Tür / ....


Bryn411789

It should not translate as that. In English we would say "she always drinks beer"


Reinoutko

How is: "She only drinks beer" not accepted?


glam7gran

"She's always drinking beer" ... why not? It's correct use of English.


hobopuppyjoe

Hmm, she must be Bavarian.


Rohini308443

"Ich trinke immer Bier "is correct or does immer change?


boggy69

Is this mean "She drinks beer only." (when ever she is drinking) or "She drinks beer non stop." (to say)


OldMate2

It means that when she's meeting you and you are supplying or ordering drinks: you know what she drinks.


Twolkai

Why is 'She drinks beer forever' incorrect?


Dimitris27085

I write the right translatiom but it is reported wrong


Katilein7

That is what I wrote and it said I was incorrect!


mizinamo

What did you write? The German or the English sentence?

Was it a "translate this written German sentence into written English" exercise or a "listen to this German and type what you heard, in German" one?


NoMoreRomance

What about 'she always drinks alone.'


mizinamo

What about it? It's a good English sentence but a bad translation of Sie trinkt immer Bier.

You didn't translate Bier, and you introduced a word "alone" whose meaning is not in the German sentence.


NoMoreRomance

It was a joke mizinamo. I meant how do you say in German "She is always at the bar and she always drinks alone."


mizinamo

Ah. "What about" was not clear - it sounded to me as if you proposed that as an alternative translation to be accepted rather than asking about how to say it.

Sie ist immer an der Bar und sie trinkt immer alleine.


vib444892

I have written - she drinks beer always


rudgedw

Why couldn't this be translated: "You always drink beer?" Sie is capitalized.


mizinamo

Because "you drink" would be Sie trinken -- different verb form.

sie trinkt can only mean "she drinks".


haydee14p

I don't understand when it should be she instead of they.


mizinamo

Look at the verb ending: "she" verb forms end in -t while "they" verb forms end in -en.

sie trinkt = she is drinking; sie trinken = they are drinking


Hector290697

Would this work? "Er/Sie spielt immer das". He/She always plays that.


mizinamo

It sounds a bit odd to me... the das wants to be close to the verb, for me: Er spielt das immer would sound more natural to me.


PopSixSquish

Is this literal or hyperbolic or both? If I said this, would people think she only ever drinks beer - never coffee or milk or water?


mizinamo

I think people would understand immer not as "during all 86400 seconds of every single day" but rather "at all relevant moments".

For example, "whenever she goes out to a pub" or "whenever she is at a party" or whatever makes sense from context.


NoobN3rd

Sie trinkt immer Bier

Can we translate : "She is still drinking beer." or not?


mizinamo

No. "still" would be immer noch, but there is no noch after the immer here.

So immer has just its basic meaning "always" here.


JoeCool487756

Why couldn't it be translated she is always drinking beer ?


JoeCool487756

I disagree, if she only drinks beer, then she always drinks beer. The sentences may be translated differently, but they logically they mean the same thing.


Sheena158768

Why is: "She is still drinking beer" not accepted


mizinamo

Why is: "She is still drinking beer" not accepted

Because the German sentence has immer "always" and not immer noch "still".


mizinamo

Should we use 'Er'

Where?

What is the entire sentence you have in mind?


phelixmadd

am confused i thought immer means still


mizinamo

i thought immer means still

No.

immer = always

immer noch = still


_makks_

Do adverbs always go after the verb/adjective in German?


mizinamo

Do adverbs always go after the verb

Not always, but that's their default or most natural position.


sanja250346

I write it correct . I can not go further with lesson.Help


mizinamo

That information is not sufficient to say what might have happened. Please supply a link to a screenshot.


dinocam

She drinks always beer. Not am English sentence. She always drinks beer. She drinks beer always is awkward but still ok


ElleSpeer

This is not English. You can't directly translate it. German word order is different than English word order.


Folcos

"Immer" sounds alot like "Eine" to me. Does anyone have that too?


AmiteshKha

She only drinks beer and she always drinks beer mean the same. So immer and nur can be used interchangeably here. Is that right?


Noklos

They don't mean the same. This girl can always drink beer but she can sometimes drink wine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.