1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Enkelin isst einen Apf…

"Meine Enkelin isst einen Apfel."

Translation:My granddaughter is eating an apple.

October 12, 2015

31 Comments


KoukiElska

I almost thought she said "ist", thinking it was another silly sentence from Duo. XD


awefulwaffle

The context should help you distinguish "ist" and "isst".

The verb "sein" (ist) has a linking function, so it takes the Nominative "ein Apfel":

  • Meine Enkelin ist ein Apfel. = My granddaughter is an apple.

"An apple" is in the Akkusativ form "einen Apfel" because the apple receives the action:

  • Meine Enkelin isst einen Apfel. = My granddaughter eats (is eating) an apple.

MichaelMiShi

In fact, the Akkusativ form actually helped solve the mystery whether she is an apple or she is eating one)))


dylanwilco

Same here. I was looking away as i listened to the sentence, and i just looked back at my phone with the most concerned face.


snowmanwlg

Same thing with me


RachelDall6

Glad it's not just me


navardium

Why does is pronounce En-Ge-Lin and En-Ke-Lin? Which one's correct?


victoriateacat

i thought it said his granddaughter was a apple, but since duo has so many weird sentences i almost shrugged it off


Imporeo1

easy enough to follow but why is it not Grobtochter (sorry i don't know how to do the funny b in here) for grand daughter?


karinavittoria

Because you specific word for that, which is die Enkelin. It's the same in some other languages.


Imporeo1

well we have grandmother, grandfather, grandson and granddaughter so i don't see how it could not have been grobtochter particularly with all the other words which combine two words.


az_p
Mod

    Lose that thinking and you'll have more fun learning German. Discovering that another language has a unique word for something that you'd need to describe or use a compound word for in your own language can be enlightening.

    English uses "niece" and "nephew", but maybe some other language just calls them both "sibling-child" or something.

    I enjoyed learning that there's a single word for "leaf litter" in German: Laub


Taurendil

    It is a double 's', not a 'b'. This ß. You should get the right keyboard for your computer, upload one or change settings. I'm not really sure how to use it.


LucasFelic15

    All he has to do is hold the Alt key and press 0223. Then eszett appears :)


NoOneLovesMe

    If the numbers are on top of your keyboard you can't use codes/shortcuts for eszetts.


Hokusai_1

    Thanks, I was thinking there was something wrong white my driving system or it was something with Windows 10 that has it's growing problems, I find a solution with using a keyboard on my screen.:)


Hokusai_1

    Maybe he has a azerty-fingerboard, like me, it's not easy when your upload is querty


Zacwill

    If you aren't able to use ß, you should use ss instead, as in Grosspater. And ae/oe/ue instead of ä/ö/ü.


az_p
    Mod

      Grossvater*, at least.

      The rules about using those spellings are only if it's impossible to spell them correctly. In my opinion, you might as well learn to type them correctly if you're serious about learning German. This page has instructions for every platform.


Zacwill

      Entschuldigung, Ich verwechsele meinen Deutsch und mein Latein. [Ist das richtig?]

      By the way, I've seen native examples of those substitutes being used when an umlaut would be just as easy. I'm not sure if they're 'incorrect' per se, but rather just alternative forms.


az_p
      Mod

        The rule I stated is for German Hochdeutsch. Regional variations have different rules (i.e. Swiss).


A-positive-bean

        If you are on mobile, if you hold down on the 's', it should come up with a German 'b'. For laptop/computer I'm not sure, but I normally just copy and paste :)


EinDeutscheJunge

        If you don't have a "ß" use "ss" because that's the sound it makes plus "ss" is accepted by duo, but in the real world "ss" is not an actual substitute for "ß" if you've been trying to hold down "b" for the "ß" symbol try holding down "s"


AJlq95

        For Android devices you can press and hold the s key and the esset (B) character will pop up. This also works for the accents over vowel characters


derekgill2

        why is my "granddaughter eats an apple" marked wrong?


Jude484365

        How can 'my granddaughter eats an apple' be marked wrong?


Student521556

        Did the audio on this get cutoff for anyone else? For me it sounds like: "Meine Enkelin isst einen Apf".

        I mistook the audio "isst" for "ist" so I thought maybe "Apf" was a word I didn't know and was wondering what the granddaughter was!


Alejandro1660207

        Why is not accepted "niece" instead of "grand daughter"?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.