1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Uns ist heiß."

"Uns ist heiß."

Translation:We are hot.

October 12, 2015

33 Comments


TheSneak

Why wouldn't you say "Wir sind heiß."?


ZeidS

Saying "wir sind heiß" means either your temperature is literally high, or that you think you're attractive, and neither of which is the implication here. The expression for feeling of temperatures is always "es ist (adj) noun [Dative case]". 'Es' can be omitted o/c. English makes no such grammatical distinction and it all depends on context.


SCMT1089

Of course, you could be really attractive, but then it would get even more confusing


mizinamo

Because Germans don't say that.

It's even worse if you tried to say "Wir sind warm" -- German for "we are gay", not the same meaning.

Temperature in German is felt, so you say that "It is hot/warm/cold to me" rather than "I am hot/warm/cold".


TheSneak

Good to know. That could have been awkward...


Osubin

Could have been a pleasant surprise for some folks...


TimWilding

I was once taught to say 'Mir ist warm' because 'Mir ist heiss' had a sexual meaning; now 'warm' means gay, so I think I had better leave off any conversation about my temperature!


Mariam.m.s.e

it is a little similar in french, is you say i am hot it means sexy, so to talk about the weather you say "it is hot" = "il fait chaud"


AliT.Firefly

Or 'J'ai chaud', 'I have heat'. ('J'ai chaleur' would be even worse than 'je suis chaud' :D - which actually means I'm enthusiastic so if the context is clear you could just about say it)


Strobro3

So in other words, you say 'to us it is hot' only without 'it' because uns is the object.


UtherL

I remember my German teacher taught us to say "Es ist heiß" because "Ich bin heiß" had a sexual connotation.


miorfaris

but why not "uns sind heiss?"


mizinamo

Because the implied subject is a dummy pronoun "it" (a similar one to sentences such as "it is raining" or "it is cold today").

Even if several people feel hot, it's still just the singular "it" that is hot "to us".


miorfaris

Thanks a lot. So how do you say "i am hot"? mir ist heiss?


Baetalicma

but what about "Wir fühlen heiß" (we feel hot)? Or could that come off as "I feel attractive"?


mizinamo

what about "Wir fühlen heiß"

That makes as little sense as "we touch hot".

When you're talking about how you feel "inside yourself", rather than feeling some external object, you need sich fühlen (reflexive).

But as you guessed, wir fühlen uns heiß would mean "we feel attractive".


TrogdorThe

I once offered coffee to a kind old lady as I asked if she was cold. Appearing less kind and less old, she quickly said too many words to understand. I guess now that she meant that, if she was cold, my coffee and I were not hot enough to help.


LL87

The audio to me here sounds like "unts", am I the only one?


mizinamo

It's easy for a plosive to slip in between a nasal sound and a fricative, as in "hamster" being pronounced "hampster", or "strength" as "strenkth".

So "uns" can sound like "unts" sometimes. It's not strictly speaking correct but happens easily when speaking due to the way the sounds come together.


sushil_k

so, Uns here has a Dative case? We are hot= it is hot to us= Uns ist Heiss


mizinamo

so, Uns here has a Dative case?

Yes.

We are hot= it is hot to us= Uns ist Heiss

Literally, yes.


RossGee1

Sounds like is saying "ticess" for "...ist Heiß" but is clear if listen to each word individually. Is it normal to blend (dropping a letter) words together when speaking conversationally?


skippyBradford

Hehe.. Ich bin heiß


TalGlobus

How would "We are hot" be said in the figurative sense?


SchnellerHund

Is "To us it is hot" a legitimate translation of this, or would that be "Uns ist es heiß"?


mizinamo

Is "To us it is hot" a legitimate translation of this

No, because one sentences not word-wordly outof one language into the other overset can. (Nein, weil man Sätze nicht wortwörtlich aus einer Sprache in die andere übersetzen kann. = No, because you can't translate sentences literally from one language to another.)

Uns ist heiß means "we are (feeling) hot".

"To us it is hot" may be a literal rendering but it's not a good English translation -- it does not convey the same meaning to an English speaker as the German sentence does to a German speaker.


Cromwellman76

Looking at some previous answers, I'm confused as to why this wouldn't be "uns haben heiß." Uns and ist just doesn't make sense to me, but I'm hoping that someone more knowledgable can help


TimWrightDuo

I was told you should say "Ich habe Heiß" or "Wir haben Heiß" to indicate feeling warm. Is this not correct then? To my mind "Uns ist heiß" is kinda like saying "To us (our way of thinking) we are (sexually) hot".


mizinamo

Ich habe heiß sounds odd to me - I'm from northern Germany. Did you learn that in Switzerland? I remember hearing ich ha chalt for "I'm cold" from a Swiss person -- which would be ich habe kalt if spelled with standard German words.


Chelsea551134

So, is it possible to say "ich habe kalt" in standard German, or does that also sound odd?


mizinamo

is it possible to say "ich habe kalt" in standard German

No.

or does that also sound odd?

Yes, it does.


Chelsea551134

Dankeschön, mizinamo!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.