Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He sees me clearly."

Translation:Hij ziet mij duidelijk.

2 years ago

10 Comments


etakarina1

How do you know where to put the adverb. In many sentences it seems to come immediately after the verb. If there's a direct object, does it take precedence in word order?

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

My understanding is, placement of the adverb doesn't matter too much, but the general format for the word order of a sentence is subject - main verb - time - manner (adverb) - place - other verbs.

As for the direct object, well, it varies, but in general it either goes directly after the main verb or after all those modifiers (time, manner, and place). Now, how do we know which place it goes? It's a bit tricky, but to simplify it, there are basically three kinds of direct objects: specific, non-specific, and personal pronouns. I won't go into the difference between specific and non-specific, but if you're interested, you can read this article: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17 Suffice it to say that specific direct objects go right after the verb and non-specific go after all those modifiers but before any ending verbs.

What we're dealing with here is a personal pronoun (mij). Those always go before the modifiers, which, long story short, is why it comes before the adverb here. Here's an article on that: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.07

Hope this helps! :)

2 years ago

etakarina1

Thanks! This was very helpful.

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Glad I could clear things up a bit! I know it took me a while to understand, so it's great to be able to help someone else. :)

2 years ago

japolinomi

Is "Duidelijk ziet hij me" wrong? if yes, why?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi japolimi,

I think the problem with 'Duidelijk ziet hij me' is that is that case, duidelijk is modifying the whole sentence, while in Hij ziet me duidelijk, duidelijk modifies only the verb.

In other words,

Duidelijk ziet hij me=Clearly he sees me (meaning that it is clear/obvious that he sees me... Here I'm referring to how I perceive my own statement)

Hij ziet me duidelijk=He sees me clearly (meaning that he can see me, that his vision is not blurry... Here I'm referring to his ability to see, to his sight).

Hope this helps!

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Edit: typo:

'I think the problem with 'Duidelijk ziet hij me' is that IN that case...'

Sorry, there's no edit button on the app, and I have a mild form of dyslexia.

11 months ago

ReneeDubuc

That sounds right. Was it not accepted?

2 years ago

japolinomi

It was not accepted.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Maybe it was because you used "me" instead of "mij"

2 years ago