"My brother is an environmental engineer."

Translation:Abim çevre mühendisi.

October 12, 2015

5 Comments


CaglarAktuna

Even though it has 'an' in it, it doesn't mean you should add 'bir' word to the sentence. But i can't explain it grammatically right now...

October 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish occupations normally don't add "bir" (although it isn't wrong necessarily to add it). In English, you must use an article before a profession.

October 12, 2015

Abdulkadir81

Why did not kardeşim instead of abim?

April 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"kardeş" would require the word "erkek" in front of it to get the meaning of "Brother" :)

April 20, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"My brother is an environmental engineer." Translation: Abim çevre mühendisi.

&

"My older brother is an environmental engineer" - Correct English question to the Turkish answer.

Duo "family" topic. Abi - older brother.

August 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.