Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother is an environmental engineer."

Translation:Abim çevre mühendisi.

2 years ago

4 Comments


CaglarAktuna

Even though it has 'an' in it, it doesn't mean you should add 'bir' word to the sentence. But i can't explain it grammatically right now...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish occupations normally don't add "bir" (although it isn't wrong necessarily to add it). In English, you must use an article before a profession.

2 years ago

Abdulkadir81

Why did not kardeşim instead of abim?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"kardeş" would require the word "erkek" in front of it to get the meaning of "Brother" :)

2 years ago