1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My brother is an environment…

"My brother is an environmental engineer."

Translation:Abim çevre mühendisi.

October 12, 2015

7 Comments


CaglarAktuna

Even though it has 'an' in it, it doesn't mean you should add 'bir' word to the sentence. But i can't explain it grammatically right now...


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish occupations normally don't add "bir" (although it isn't wrong necessarily to add it). In English, you must use an article before a profession.


Abdulkadir81

Why did not kardeşim instead of abim?


AlexinNotTurkey

"kardeş" would require the word "erkek" in front of it to get the meaning of "Brother" :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"My brother is an environmental engineer." Translation: Abim çevre mühendisi.

&

"My older brother is an environmental engineer" Correct English question to the Turkish answer.

Duo did accept "my older brother" is an environmental engineer when the question was asked in Turkish.

Duo "family" topic. "Abi" older brother.


Aydin340238

What is abim? It should be "ağabeyim". Abi is street language for some. It is used neither in normal pronunciation nor in writing.


MrHilmiNevzat

Aydin

What is abim? It should be "ağabeyim". Abi is street language for some. It is used neither in normal pronunciation nor in writing.

You are correct. I understand that Duo no longer teaches "ağabeyim".

I still see it in my Turkish grammar books though.

^ & lingot to you for mentioning this along with numerous other Turkish students on Duo. Duo may "yield" & start accepting it again?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.