1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kendi kendine yeni kelimeler…

"Kendi kendine yeni kelimeler üretiyor, onunla konuşmak istemiyorum."

Translation:He is producing new words by himself, I do not want to talk to him.

October 12, 2015

12 Comments


gerbil67

Is this a Turkish proverb? or have you just "made it up" to practice word memory retention. You don't go producing new words or phrases in English... you create them or "make them up". creations are something completely new... products are the end value of a process. So you create a story but you produce a book.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is mostly for vocab practice, however it is worth notice that you produce words every time sound leaves your mouth and there are many, many academic papers written on the topic of word production. I even worked on an experiment about the confluence of written and spoken word production ;)


Moonpanther

Sorry Alex, this isn't something an ordinary English speaker would say. It needs an academic, linguistic or other context.


GregoryLCh

Not at all suitable for an academic context either.

And Google says ...

No results found for "producing new words by himself".

This sentence is, frankly, embarrassing, in the context of a language course. Fortunately, the language being learned here is not English.

I'm a fan of the Turkish course, even in its present state, and I imagine that some day people will return to it and put it into a form they can be proud of. Compared to what has been done already, there is not so much left to do.


SusanLawso4

Toddlers produce words (new to them), so I imagined it was someone saying they no longer wanted to talk to this child who had started speaking. Although that would be odd.


GregoryLCh

Bad English translation. The English for this would be something like the following.

He is making up his own new words. (etc.)

This phrase applies to this translation. You can't just go word by word and expect sense to come out.


Cachaji

And why kelimeler and not kelimeleri? No accusative suffix after üretmek?


padm915118

To me it sounds like -person one is making up stories (maybe about the people around him/her and person two is disgusted with these lies and is suggesting that he/she has had enough and will not talk to person one again


WillFriedm1

Why does this not accept she/her????


Cachaji

I still wonder if there is not something more in Gerbil7's post three years ago. Maybe "yeni kelimeler üretiyor" is not a proverb but a metaphorical way of saying "he is lying". Turkish natives, please step in.


eileengarton

Please remove this sentence Duo!!!


Mirage20

I guess the idea is that he is generating/creating/making up new words on his own, but a better example could have been used.

This sentence is really not the best choice for "vocab practice" as "producing new words" is not actually something an English speaker would naturally say in this context.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started