1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kendi kendine yeni kelimeler…

"Kendi kendine yeni kelimeler üretiyor, onunla konuşmak istemiyorum."

Translation:He is producing new words by himself, I do not want to talk to him.

October 12, 2015

28 Comments


gerbil67

Is this a Turkish proverb? or have you just "made it up" to practice word memory retention. You don't go producing new words or phrases in English... you create them or "make them up". creations are something completely new... products are the end value of a process. So you create a story but you produce a book.


Husein1988

We have same phrase in Farsi but it means that the subject is making up some false statements. طرف از خودش درآورده. یا از خودش حرف‌در آورده


10N10aOH

If this is a common phrase in the region, then there was something lost in translation. Perhaps a better translation to English would be, "He's making these (false) statements up. I don't want to be associated with him."


Altamash957185

Imagine a beginner in Turkish language, speaking to a native and having difficulties while forming meaningful sentences.

This second person (native) tries to justify his unwillingness to speak to this beginner based on his inability to communicate, might as well be the context here.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is mostly for vocab practice, however it is worth notice that you produce words every time sound leaves your mouth and there are many, many academic papers written on the topic of word production. I even worked on an experiment about the confluence of written and spoken word production ;)


Moonpanther

Sorry Alex, this isn't something an ordinary English speaker would say. It needs an academic, linguistic or other context.


GregoryLCh

Not at all suitable for an academic context either.

And Google says ...

No results found for "producing new words by himself".

This sentence is, frankly, embarrassing, in the context of a language course. Fortunately, the language being learned here is not English.

I'm a fan of the Turkish course, even in its present state, and I imagine that some day people will return to it and put it into a form they can be proud of. Compared to what has been done already, there is not so much left to do.


eileengarton

Please remove this sentence Duo!!!


SusanLawso4

Toddlers produce words (new to them), so I imagined it was someone saying they no longer wanted to talk to this child who had started speaking. Although that would be odd.


CarolineDa134133

Same here - and how sad would that be?!


GregoryLCh

Bad English translation. The English for this would be something like the following.

He is making up his own new words. (etc.)

This phrase applies to this translation. You can't just go word by word and expect sense to come out.


WillFriedm1

Why does this not accept she/her????


ChrisMetai

I also find this sentence difficult in english. I do not understand what it is supposed to mean


Cachaji

I still wonder if there is not something more in Gerbil7's post three years ago. Maybe "yeni kelimeler üretiyor" is not a proverb but a metaphorical way of saying "he is lying". Turkish natives, please step in.


Cachaji

And why kelimeler and not kelimeleri? No accusative suffix after üretmek?


padm915118

To me it sounds like -person one is making up stories (maybe about the people around him/her and person two is disgusted with these lies and is suggesting that he/she has had enough and will not talk to person one again


Mirage20

I guess the idea is that he is generating/creating/making up new words on his own, but a better example could have been used.

This sentence is really not the best choice for "vocab practice" as "producing new words" is not actually something an English speaker would naturally say in this context.


oleg904878

This sentence is quite the nonsense.Also i wrote "producing new words on her own" instead of "by herself" and it was not accepted


ChrisMetai

I note everything said already and agree. Standing on its own, without explanation, if means nothing and should not be part of a course teaching another language


Zohar847869

Another stupid sentence that doesn't mean a thing.


BjornLemmens

I don't want to talk to him, he's producing new words by himself. This sentence should also be accepted as it's quite literally the same thing.


Hananalmor1

Why do you insist to give complex and extremely difficult example ??? Are you trying to force us to leave the turkish course?


shemayokamaraii

Wtf? This is gibberish, there's like four sentences that need to be removed from this course and this is one of them.


shemayokamaraii

To clarify the issue here isn't that it's not something an English speaker would ever say, it's that it leaves me genuinely confused about what the word "produced" even means in Turkish, and the lack of clarification from Turkish speakers in the comments section here is a lot.


Kirkdzsimi

Stupid nonsensical phrase but PLEASE

<h1>Don't want to talk to him</h1>

Do not want to talk to him

Ridiculous!


grace81617

I wrote "he is producing new words himself, I do not want to talk to him". the word "by" is not needed my answer should be accepted, specially because it is already pretty awkward in english.


[deactivated user]

    Vay benim gibi !

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.