1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is hard to choose."

"It is hard to choose."

Translation:Det er vanskelig å velge.

October 12, 2015

7 Comments


sragantipodo

Can "Det er hardt å velge" be an alternative for this sentence?


grydolva

Intuitively it doesn't sound like good Norwegian, but it wouldn't surprise me to hear someone say it either (it is, in fact, allowed).


AmyB467

I tried to write 'vanskelig' and my phone autocorrected to 'candlelight'! :)


Jacky668984

Why does there need to be an e at the end of "velge"? Why not just "velg" in this sentence?


Deliciae

Because the infinitive form of the verb is "å velge", while "velg" is the imperative.


DavidRussell323

Is å bestemme acceptable too?


grydolva

No, bestemme would come out as "it is hard to make decisions"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.