"It is hard to choose."

Translation:Det er vanskelig å velge.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sragantipodo

Can "Det er hardt å velge" be an alternative for this sentence?

3 years ago

grydolva

Intuitively it doesn't sound like good Norwegian, but it wouldn't surprise me to hear someone say it either (it is, in fact, allowed).

3 years ago

Jacky668984

Why does there need to be an e at the end of "velge"? Why not just "velg" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because the infinitive form of the verb is "å velge", while "velg" is the imperative.

2 years ago

DavidRussell323

Is å bestemme acceptable too?

2 years ago

grydolva

No, bestemme would come out as "it is hard to make decisions"

2 years ago

AmyB467
AmyB467

I tried to write 'vanskelig' and my phone autocorrected to 'candlelight'! :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.