1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det regner i mars."

"Det regner i mars."

Translation:It rains in March.

October 12, 2015

17 Comments


pfnuesel

It rains on Mars.


fveldig

Det regner på Mars.


anasmahmood

It may as well now they've found water there


Metalmidget

Wrote that too! I was like "why is this wrong? Oh wait..."


Norgemann123

... And April, and May, and June... (In the UK)


GeorgeBedford

can't forget about july... august... september... november... december.... january and february


Lyssabel

Not here... the snow usually doesn't finish melting until the end of April! That's why we call it the Great White North. :)


ohmyshisan

Almost the same in Russia, in the region close to Siberia :)


jaeskee

This sentence is misleading since det regner hver måneder i Norge. #falseadvertising xD


JassimA

Vi bruker i med måneder


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"We use in with months????"


AnaSrsh

Vi bruker "i" med måneder. :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I was lost. I get it now. "We use "i" with months." So that is how you know it is a month, rather than the planet.


AnaSrsh

I was just clarifying what I thought JassimA was trying to say, but yes I think we usually use "i" with months, and "på" with planets, like fveldig exemplified. In written text a way of knowing if it is the planet or the month it is to check if it capitalized or not. If it's the planet it's "Mars" and if it's the month it's "mars".


barrelwolf

Can someone explain the rules for how "s" is pronounced?


fveldig

's' is pronounced s, but 'rs' is pronounced as a retroflex sj (in Eastern Norwegian).


Ricky827716

Hi fveldig!, could you explain what is the difference between "Mars - March" and "Mars - Mars" in pronunciation? :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.