Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like studying."

Translation:Me gusta estudiar.

4 years ago

49 Comments


porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I don't! Unless it's Duolingo, of course.

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

How about Coursera, edX or Udacity?

3 years ago

merrydew

I've tried to learn Fourier analysis (transform etc.) with Coursera and almost every time I started watching the videos, I wanted to fall asleep. So the answer is... no.

3 years ago

hollyxyzzy
hollyxyzzy

Fourier analysis is pretty much impossible to learn though. I had it in school but I couldn't do it now if you put a gun to my head.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Or Futurelearn.

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I didnt know about these pages. Thank you, they look useful!

9 months ago

gmhewitt

why not "me gusta estudiando"?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

In Spanish, gerund terms (-ing) work a little differently from those in English. You can only use them when you are doing the action. So you can't say 'I like studying' for some reason, and only 'I like to study' (lit. meaning) makes sense. Also, the sentence 'Bebiendo es muy bueno para la salud' makes no sense because you used 'bebiendo' (drinking). You would have to say 'Beber es muy bueno para la salud'. Hope this helped :)

4 years ago

rollermama
rollermama

Very helpful thanks!

2 years ago

Woody4087

No entiendo.

2 years ago

melissaru1

Wish I could give you a lingot, thanks!

1 year ago

irene121212

Thank you for your explanation... so helpful.

7 months ago

HolyT
HolyT

The present participle (estudiando) in Spanish is simply never used as a noun form. The Spanish gerund uses the infinitive form (estudiar). In English, we normally use the participle form (studying) as a gerund, but the infinitive form (to study) is sometimes used. E.g.: "To err is human; to forgive is divine." This has the same meaning as "Erring is human; forgiving is divine." But Spanish would only permit the infinitive forms in that sentence.

3 years ago

Trudi1223

Why gusta instead of gusto?

3 years ago

maricleshappen

Because in Spanish studying is the subject: Studying is liked by me.

3 years ago

blogozphere

Think of it this way, if you removed the indirect object pronoun me from the beginning of the sentence you'd be left with gusta estudiar which roughly translates to studying pleases. What pleases? Studying does because it's the subject in this sentence not me who is pleased by it. Does that make sense? Another example using a different direct pronoun: le gusta estudiar. Again the subject is still studying which doesn't change the verb conjugation even though you've changed the IO to le. Studying pleases him. To take it a step further, let's say instead of using the subject estudiar, let's use the word lo to represent the word estudiar and use my second example to show why the le becomes se in this instance. Se lo gusta. It pleases him. Again the verb conjugation didn't change because the subject is still studying but because lo replaced estudiar, in Spanish you can't use the word le followed by the word lo for pronunciation reasons. So you'd use the word se to replace le becoming se lo gusta. You'd use se instead of the IO *la for the same reason. Apologies for the long post, hope it helps!

1 year ago

cran.berry.sauce

Said no one ever.

4 years ago

swingophelia

I like studying.

There, I've said it. ;)

4 years ago

St.Lives
St.Lives

Shut up nerd

2 years ago

keyboardo

I could name a few people...

1 year ago

FrancaEllerman

I put "Yo me gusta estudiar" and it annoyingly said it's "Me gusta estudiar". I'm fluent in Spanish, and they seem the same to me. Any one know why?!

2 years ago

M.-J.

I think the reason is that the literal translation of "me gusta estudiar" is "it pleases me to study". The word "yo" or "I" would not make sense with the rest of the sentence.

2 years ago

1Sage1

I too did not understand why 'yo' is wrong!

2 years ago

I.Am.A.Diva

Thank you, that really helped!

4 years ago

Lainie44

It seems that quiero means "I want" "when you are talking about objects and "I like (love)" only if talking about people or pets. I am not a native Spanish speaker. Can anyone confirm this for me?

3 years ago

Carole_Hubbard

This would answer my question of why not 'quiero estudiar'? Thanks, Lainie44!

2 years ago

M.-J.

It should be translated 'I like to study'.

3 years ago

louisa_smith03

why not "quiero estudiar"?

3 years ago

Carole_Hubbard

Louisa, this is what I put, also, but I think maybe quiero, in this case, would mean I want to study. I'm not sure why quiero estudiar doesn't work here but, hopefully someone else will see this and can explain it for us. Thanks for your question!

3 years ago

M.-J.

Querer means : to want, wish, desire, like - Gustar means 'like' in the sense of 'to please' or 'to be pleasing'. Gustar is the correct verb to use in this sentence.

2 years ago

kristinbunch

Me encanta estudiando

3 years ago

janabutler
janabutler

Why not... me gusta estudiando?

3 years ago

lluckylluke

Check out porquepuedo's comment.

3 years ago

janabutler
janabutler

Wow! I can't believe I missed that! Thanks Lucky Luke!

3 years ago

leathercladcow

i'm a bit slow. why not me gusto estudiar? male speak?

2 years ago

M.-J.

Gustar is always in the third person, either singular or plural, when used to mean someone likes something. A literal translation would be 'to study pleases me' or 'to study is pleasing to me'.

2 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

I put "estudiar me gusta" and it was marked wrong. I thought since 'estudiar' really is the subject of this sentence, you would be allowed to put it first. But apparently not...? Can anyone explain why not?

2 years ago

M.-J.

I don't know what the reason is, but I always see 'me gusta' at the beginning of sentences.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Actually, in real life, you CAN put the subject first, when you really want to stress it as the topic, but it's rare.

Gustar is the most common example of what's sometimes called the "backwards" verbs.

They tend to be emotive/psychological, and the indirect object is the person, and since people are so important ;) the IO pronoun is put up front.

I grabbed this like from Spanishdict.com:

Common Verbs that can be used like Gustar (but don’t necessarily have to be)

aburrirto bore faltarto be lacking agradarto please fascinarto fascinate alegrarto gladden fastidiarto annoy apasionarto love gustarto please apetecerto feel like hacer faltato be missed atraerto attract importarto matter bastarto be enough interesarto interest caberto fit, to fill molestarto bother convenirto be better for parecerto appear to be corresponderto be responsible for picarto itch costarto cost preocuparto worry disgustarto disgust quedarto remain dolerto hurt repugnarto disgust encantarto delight sobrarto be left over extrañarto surprise tocarto be responsible for

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Really? Can I have some of what you're taking?

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

the difference between yo and me

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yo = subject pronoun = I.
Me = indirect object pronoun (in this sentence) = (to) me.
Although English says "I like studying," the Spanish construction is literally "To study is pleasing to me."

1 year ago

lunarefiore

said no one ever

2 years ago

DianaVanDenBosch

Why not me gusto?

1 year ago

M.-J.

The literal meaning of "me gusta" is "it pleases me", and a literal translation of the sentence is 'studying pleases me'. Therefore, estudiar is actually the subject of the sentence, and "me" is the object.

1 year ago

daviesdanielle8

Why is it estudiar, instead of estudaindo?

1 year ago

M.-J.

In Spanish, the present participle (i.e. estudiando) is used to express an action. In other words, "I am studying" is "Estoy estudiano". The present participle (gerund) cannot be used in Spanish as a noun, as in English. The word "studying" is used as a noun in this sentence, so it must be translated by use of the infinitive.

1 year ago

KhalonRodney

This is someone called a nerd. Who likes to study here? Raise your hands kids if you like to study?? cricket cricket. No one because studying is super boring!

1 year ago

jjtomb

me gusta estudiar = me (myself) like studying.....yo gusto estudiar = " i like studying."

3 years ago