"Eu tenho um gato doente."

Translation:I have an ill cat.

January 5, 2013

17 Comments


valdemarvascaino

What's difference between "ill" and "sick"?

April 25, 2013

lgriffith89

i've never used "ill" in my entire life, also some people will use sick to mean super cool or awesome. example, have you seen the new godzilla movie? it's sick

May 29, 2014

sailcraft

Sick describes short-term diseases or ailments, like the flu, and is commonly used to refer to a feeling of nausea; Ill is more formal and is used to describe long (cancer, pneumonia...) and short-term (like sick) diseases or ailments...

April 25, 2013

tomlemes

In English we use the words interchangeably

November 4, 2013

mngtaylor

No we don't.

January 27, 2019

iracemapg

Why I cannot say "I have one sick cat?" When should I use "a/an" or "one"? What's the difference?

May 16, 2014

Coayuco

This is a matter of usage and not of grammar. "One" sick cat does not mean the same as "a" sick cat. "One" sick cat is used to mean that the cat is very sick. Generally, we don't say the number when speaking of one item unless we want to emphasize the quantity. In this case, It's not even an emphasis on quantity but, rather an idiomatic phrase.

May 30, 2014

inshadeone

Unless you have several cats and one of them is sick... Then you might say "I have one sick cat". Also, say someone says "I think your pesky cat scratched my chihuahua in a fight" and you answer "I have one sick cat - no others that could injure your dog". It may not be common, but it's not, in other words, impossible to think of a time when you could say "I have one sick cat" in English. So it should be accepted.

February 2, 2015

Granny_Patti

The letter 'a' should also be available to say 'a sick cat'.

May 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "I have a sick cat." If it was not accepted then, it is now.

November 28, 2015

Ahmad517697

Can this also mean sick as in so darn cool, or is that only in English?

July 13, 2016

Paulenrique

Oh no, it works only in English =) In Portuguese you have the literal meaning.

July 13, 2016

Ahmad517697

I see. Muito obrigado :)

July 14, 2016

Cyzaki

I have a poorly cat wasn't allowed :-(

November 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although I have heard ".....feels poorly." to mean sick, it is not common to hear "poorly" used in a sentence with an indefinite noun.

November 28, 2015

Cyzaki

As a Brit, I'd never say 'I have a sick cat'. In British English, 'sick' means 'vomiting', generally. I'd say 'I have an ill cat' or 'I have a poorly cat'.

November 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You should report it then. In American English, you can simply have a cold and say you are sick or that you are feeling poorly, but if you are ill it is more serious. Although that may be different in different parts of the US as well.

November 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.