1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um gato doente."

"Eu tenho um gato doente."

Translation:I have an ill cat.

January 5, 2013

19 Comments


valdemarvascaino

What's difference between "ill" and "sick"?


lgriffith89

i've never used "ill" in my entire life, also some people will use sick to mean super cool or awesome. example, have you seen the new godzilla movie? it's sick


sailcraft

Sick describes short-term diseases or ailments, like the flu, and is commonly used to refer to a feeling of nausea; Ill is more formal and is used to describe long (cancer, pneumonia...) and short-term (like sick) diseases or ailments...


tomlemes

In English we use the words interchangeably


VictorTheLead

@mngtaylor actually it depends where you are from....


iracemapg

Why I cannot say "I have one sick cat?" When should I use "a/an" or "one"? What's the difference?


Coayuco

This is a matter of usage and not of grammar. "One" sick cat does not mean the same as "a" sick cat. "One" sick cat is used to mean that the cat is very sick. Generally, we don't say the number when speaking of one item unless we want to emphasize the quantity. In this case, It's not even an emphasis on quantity but, rather an idiomatic phrase.


inshadeone

Unless you have several cats and one of them is sick... Then you might say "I have one sick cat". Also, say someone says "I think your pesky cat scratched my chihuahua in a fight" and you answer "I have one sick cat - no others that could injure your dog". It may not be common, but it's not, in other words, impossible to think of a time when you could say "I have one sick cat" in English. So it should be accepted.


PaulAbraha11

It might also indicate that you have a number of cats but that just one of them is unwell.


Granny_Patti

The letter 'a' should also be available to say 'a sick cat'.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "I have a sick cat." If it was not accepted then, it is now.


Cyzaki

I have a poorly cat wasn't allowed :-(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although I have heard ".....feels poorly." to mean sick, it is not common to hear "poorly" used in a sentence with an indefinite noun.


Cyzaki

As a Brit, I'd never say 'I have a sick cat'. In British English, 'sick' means 'vomiting', generally. I'd say 'I have an ill cat' or 'I have a poorly cat'.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You should report it then. In American English, you can simply have a cold and say you are sick or that you are feeling poorly, but if you are ill it is more serious. Although that may be different in different parts of the US as well.


Ahmad517697

Can this also mean sick as in so darn cool, or is that only in English?


Paulenrique

Oh no, it works only in English =) In Portuguese you have the literal meaning.


Ahmad517697

I see. Muito obrigado :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.