1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der ehemalige Bahnhof ist je…

"Der ehemalige Bahnhof ist jetzt ein Restaurant."

Translation:The former train station is a restaurant now.

October 12, 2015

44 Comments


iMith

Why is "previous" not acceptable?


mikemike91

vorhergehende is previous, ehemalige means former/past of something


Valaraukarsbane

'Previous' is also used as a synonym for 'former' though. 'It was previously' and 'it was formerly' are identical in meaning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes the adverbs are definitely synonyms, but the adjectives can be synonyms only sometimes. Occasionally, "former" would not always be able to replace "previous". For example on a page, you can talk about the previous line, which would be the line before the one you are on, but "former" would mean that you have changed the current line and it used to be different.


ellablun

basically, previous means "one before" in spatial terms, and former means "one before" in time related terms


MichaelRGB

They are not identical in meaning. Previous is something that was existing or occurring right before something's current state, while former could be what something had existed as at any point in time in its past.

An example could be if this hypothetical restaurant was previously a general store, though before that had formerly been a trainstation.


iMith

Thanks very much


therealfajjy

it implies that there is now a new train station that is a restaurant, not that what has been a train station is now a restaurant.


ralphpbauer

Shouldn't "The old train station is now a restaurant." also be acceptable?


az_p

In the context of your full sentence, I agree that "old" unambiguously means "former", so I hope you reported it.

But more generally "old" and "former" are different words, so "the old train station" introduces ambiguity, which Duo might be against.


xcoder123

I'm not sure about ralphpbauer, but I reported it and coincidentally, yesterday Duo sent me an email that this translation is now accepted.


idkhbtfm

'Old' makes it seem like the train station has been there for a long time. 'Former' mean it could have been there for any number of years (or months, or days!)


Daniella433796

Wow, I can already picture the new restaurant up for trauma and disaster


thefrank08

"The former train station is now a restaurant" is perfectly fine sentence structure. I'm not sure why duolingo thinks "now" can only go at the end of that sentence


janelllove

It wrote that too and duo didn't accept it. I reported it but weird how some people got it accepted.


CapnDoug

Duo doesn't think that. "The former train station is now a restaurant." is accepted as a correct translation.


MichaelKou11

why not vergangen?


az_p

That means "the one that went by" or "bygone". You could talk about das vergangene Wochenende, for example. But it doesn't really work for "former" in this context.


SebasAvila3

Warum ist es "ehemalige", und nicht "ehemaliger"? Bahnhof is ein maskulin Wort, oder?


az_p

Because the definite article (der) already takes the duty of 'strong declension', so the adjective gets the 'weak declension' ending: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


RenuvatoS

The former train station is now a restaurant would be the proper sentence structure


ImadShalchi

Why it is not acceptable to say (The former train is now a restaurant), it is exactly the same meaning and in English it is acceptable


mizinamo

No, "trains" are not the same thing as "stations".


OfficialDansdan

Either the world's smallest train station or a massive restaurant!


Jrgen792736

In Germany, there were a lot small train stations. But now, most of the trains only drive between big cities. All people have to pay taxes, also for the train. Then it is the train so expensive, that not everyone can afford it. For our politicians not a problem.


Prazetyke

The former station is now a restaurant - this was marked wrong. Do you have to state "train" station in every case when you are talking about a Bahnhof?


togliatti

I did the same. It does not have to be a "literal" translation. I think they should have marked "correct".


ellablun

what does "ehe" means? someone said that "ehefrau" and "ehemann" are wife and husband, and google translate says "ehe" is "marriage", but that clearly doesn't apply in this case


Melina.Arins

According to Wikipedia…

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ehe#German

Conjunction

ehe
1. before, ere
2. rather than

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ehe#German

Noun

Ehe f (genitive Ehe, plural Ehen)
1. marriage

Also, see mizinamo's answer to SeanMay4's question in this discussion.


MichaelSmi635234

Previous or former but not "ex"


therealfajjy

having my english translation marked incorrect because of restuarant seems like a bit of an overreaction.


SeanMay4

Ehemalig is to malig as Ehefrau is to Frau?


mizinamo

No :)

ehe "before" and Ehe "marriage" are not the same.


Johanna258510

In my American vernacular, I would say "train depot," but that was counted wrong.


SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. If this is common usage for America, you should report it. A train depot here in the UK would probably be taken to mean a shunting yard, not somewhere for the public. In the UK, it is common to speak of a railway station, not a train station; and equally common to call it simply a station because railway is generally taken for granted.


Strider1234

duolingo does not accept "the former train station is now a restaurant". It only accepts "the former train station is a restaurant now". Why can't I put "now" before the "a restaurant".


CapnDoug

Your sentence with "now" in the middle sounds exactly right to me. It should be accepted. "The former train station is now a restaurant." was accepted as a correct translation a year ago...


JohnPinske

Why can't I say the former train is now a restaurant? Isn't that the same as saying the former train is a restaurant now?


mizinamo

Why can't I say the former train is now a restaurant?

A Bahnhof is not a train. It's a train station.


Yulabox

"The old train station is now a restaurant." Accepted


Leah6824

"The former train is now a restaurant" was not accepted!


mizinamo

"The former train is now a restaurant" was not accepted!

Indeed. A Bahnhof is a train station, not a train.


MHB378769

"The former train station is now a restaurant" is a better way to say it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.