Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se mi havus tempon, mi povus ensaluti."

Translation:If I had time, I could log in.

2 years ago

8 Comments


BigMac_ComboMeal

Mi cxiam havas tempon por vi, Duolingo!

2 years ago

bigAnt2017

I'm noticing that I'm rustier in English grammar than I am in Esperanto grammar lol. Now I'm wondering, how do you say: "If I have time, I will be able to log in" if both clauses must agree with each other in using the conditional?

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

Really good question.

I'm not sure, but i don't think that sentence needs the conditional tense. The only condition you must state is "Se"; "povi" need not be in conditional tense: "Se mi havos tempon, mi povos ensaluti."

Notice in the Tips & Notes, that the non-real, or hypothetical, scenarios described depend on an alternate reality, since the matter has actually happened (ie, in the present or past tense) and the options for alternatives have already expired. Only in the future--by its nature--is the non-real eventually realizable, and thus all estimations of future events might be considered "conditional"...but for that we already have a tool: the future tense. It might be easier to see if you switch the sentence order: "I will be able to log in, if I have time".

Alternatively, you could attach "time adverbs" for a future time to a conditional tense: "Se mi havus tempon poste, mi tiam povus ensaluti"

Can someone please check this?

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Duolingo always counts me wrong when I type "login" versus "log in". Duo seems to prefer the "log in".

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

As a compound word, like "ensaluti", "login" is easy to mistake superficially as being an analogy of the former. But "(to) log in" (again, like "ensaluti") is also like a compound; whether combined as one word or written as several, compounds function as one unit. Both forms are compounds, even though one looks more like the combined form "ensaluti". So, why is log in right and login wrong?

A login is a(n abstract) thing (x): the PROCESS of accessing a website (via an account). So, it is the really the analogy of "ensalutO". To "log in" is to do an action. You can think of it as TO CAUSE (x).

Duo is correct. :)

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

TL;DR version: "login" as one word is a noun; "log in" as two words is the verb.

1 year ago

domprz

How does one say, "If I had had time, I could have logged in."

2 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

It seems very picky between could/would.

8 months ago