1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sonraki sunumun konusu ne?"

"Sonraki sunumun konusu ne?"

Translation:What is the topic of the next presentation?

October 12, 2015

5 Comments


SheridanZhoy

I realize this is the -Ki lesson, but would gelecek work instead of sonraki?


EhabMohey92

I think gelecek means future sonraki means "the presentation that is after" (or: next :D)


SheridanZhoy

That sounds right, but on the Istanbul metro, they say "gelecek istasyon" to mean "next station."


EhabMohey92

maybe gelecek here is used as a noun not as an adjective, I am not sure


turkey1260

"theme" instead of "topic" is not accepted. WHY?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started