"We are waiting for you."

Translation:Vi venter på dere.

3 years ago

9 Comments


pedrocoimbra

Instead of "på", could I have used "for" or "om"? It would somehow change the meaning?

3 years ago

grydolva

"Vi venter for dere" could be used if you are for instance helping someone to hold their place in the queue in the wait of the longed premiere for the new trilogy of Star Wars, We are waiting (instead of) you. Queuing is a serious matter so it's mostly considered cheating to have someone help you.

I can't find a use for "om"

3 years ago

pedrocoimbra

Takk.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Would I be correct in assuming that "på" is used instead of "for" when the subject is reliant on the object? Ex: "i am waiting (for/on) the bus" would be "jeg venter på bussen"?

2 years ago

grydolva

My online dictionary source at UiO has no use of "vente for", I think the only practical example is the one I came up with where "for" really means "i stedet for" (in place of/instead of).

Both your "for/on" the bus becomes "på bussen". "Vente et svar" = wait for/on a reply.

Vente til, "vente til det er for sent" = wait until it is too late.

Vente med, "vente med å bestemme seg" = wait before making a decision

2 years ago

milenotis

can du replace dere in this sentence...not sure if i am missing a nuance to dere

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can replace it with "deg", as it's not clear whether the "you" in the English sentence is supposed to be singular or plural.

2 years ago

Jos794660

Living in Norway for 5 years. And I have heard "Vi venter til deg" many times from natives.

1 year ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

I appreciate the relative ease of Norwegian verbs (at least from what I've seen so far) but these prepositions really keep you on your toes. It's a bit frustrating but that's OK; I still enjoy learning on DL :).

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.