"We are waiting for you."

Translation:Vi venter på dere.

October 12, 2015

9 Comments


pedrocoimbra

Instead of "på", could I have used "for" or "om"? It would somehow change the meaning?

October 12, 2015

grydolva

"Vi venter for dere" could be used if you are for instance helping someone to hold their place in the queue in the wait of the longed premiere for the new trilogy of Star Wars, We are waiting (instead of) you. Queuing is a serious matter so it's mostly considered cheating to have someone help you.

I can't find a use for "om"

October 12, 2015

pedrocoimbra

Takk.

October 12, 2015

Jos794660

Living in Norway for 5 years. And I have heard "Vi venter til deg" many times from natives.

November 21, 2016

seventwelve81

I appreciate the relative ease of Norwegian verbs (at least from what I've seen so far) but these prepositions really keep you on your toes. It's a bit frustrating but that's OK; I still enjoy learning on DL :).

January 28, 2017

Dakota_Marz

Would I be correct in assuming that "på" is used instead of "for" when the subject is reliant on the object? Ex: "i am waiting (for/on) the bus" would be "jeg venter på bussen"?

January 2, 2016

grydolva

My online dictionary source at UiO has no use of "vente for", I think the only practical example is the one I came up with where "for" really means "i stedet for" (in place of/instead of).

Both your "for/on" the bus becomes "på bussen". "Vente et svar" = wait for/on a reply.

Vente til, "vente til det er for sent" = wait until it is too late.

Vente med, "vente med å bestemme seg" = wait before making a decision

April 12, 2016

milenotis

can du replace dere in this sentence...not sure if i am missing a nuance to dere

July 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You can replace it with "deg", as it's not clear whether the "you" in the English sentence is supposed to be singular or plural.

July 7, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.