1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are waiting for you."

"We are waiting for you."

Translation:Vi venter på dere.

October 12, 2015

12 Comments


Pepi160841

My answer was with "du" instead of "dere". I think both phrases are correct, let me know what you think


Z-8-A

Here the "you" is the object. So you've got two options: "dere" when referring to a group of people (plural), and deg when referring to a single person (singular).


Jos794660

Living in Norway for 5 years. And I have heard "Vi venter til deg" many times from natives.


seventwelve81

I appreciate the relative ease of Norwegian verbs (at least from what I've seen so far) but these prepositions really keep you on your toes. It's a bit frustrating but that's OK; I still enjoy learning on DL :).


milenotis

can du replace dere in this sentence...not sure if i am missing a nuance to dere


Deliciae

You can replace it with "deg", as it's not clear whether the "you" in the English sentence is supposed to be singular or plural.


pedrocoimbra

Instead of "på", could I have used "for" or "om"? It would somehow change the meaning?


grydolva

"Vi venter for dere" could be used if you are for instance helping someone to hold their place in the queue in the wait of the longed premiere for the new trilogy of Star Wars, We are waiting (instead of) you. Queuing is a serious matter so it's mostly considered cheating to have someone help you.

I can't find a use for "om"


Dakota_Marz

Would I be correct in assuming that "på" is used instead of "for" when the subject is reliant on the object? Ex: "i am waiting (for/on) the bus" would be "jeg venter på bussen"?


grydolva

My online dictionary source at UiO has no use of "vente for", I think the only practical example is the one I came up with where "for" really means "i stedet for" (in place of/instead of).

Both your "for/on" the bus becomes "på bussen". "Vente et svar" = wait for/on a reply.

Vente til, "vente til det er for sent" = wait until it is too late.

Vente med, "vente med å bestemme seg" = wait before making a decision


kenknight

Shouldn't du work as well as dere??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.