1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En orange apelsin"

"En orange apelsin"

Translation:An orange orange

October 12, 2015

28 Comments


SaeedMahjoori

In Farsi, we don't have this kinda repetition (some call it redundancy I think it's not) We call the fruit "Porteghal" as well as the country! And we call the colour Narenji which is very simlar to Romance languages. However we call "Tangerine" Narengi. But they are still completely 2 different words. They may have been the same but in a period in time we may have started to call the fruit differently. Idk.


devalanteriel

Love it. Thanks for sharing! :)


Conanz

In Arabic, we call it "Purtughalah" for singular, and "Purtughal" for plural, almost like in Farsi, and similar to the the country as well.

But for the color we call it "Purtughali", and we differentiate it a bit based on the descripted item, we have more categories than Swedish. ^_^

We have combinations of: Feminine/Masculine words with Sigular/Plural of two/Plural of 3 and more.

Also, we have "11 Pronouns", in addition to the previous mentioned categories, it also varies depending on relation to: The speaker, the addressee or taking about an absentee!


LilianaCroft

Portuguese here, it's nice to know that! :)


stelios.po18

In greek we say the fruit portokáli and the color portokaléé.. So you get a portokaléé portokáli.

PS: Portugal is called Portoyalía (which sounds in greek like saying "Porto-france")


[deactivated user]

    Did it ever occur to you to apply as Moderator in order to teach Persian to English speakers?? I did several times, got nowhere.!


Alexandre146678

    Here in Brazilian Portuguese we call the orange orange but we know that its appearance is yellowish in color.


GaelicGirl2

    To add to this conversation. the "-sin" part in the languages that use a word similar to apelsin ( like apfelsine in german and sinaasappel in dutch) are referring to china. It means an apple from china or china-apple/china's apple


LeiMeng2

    In finnish orange is appelsiini


nordist

    Yes, the fruit is called appelsiini. The colour is oranssi.


    [deactivated user]

      My orange orange is very orange.


is_mael

      In Catalan orange colour can be 'taronja' (orange) or 'carbassa' (pumkin).


Control_Oz

      In Russian we say Apelsin as same as in many languages, but not in English of course xdd


Askey9

      In the boricuan/Puerto Rican version of spanish we refer to them as either naranja or china, which is kinda funny because we call and pronounce china (the country) the same way. So be careful if you ever say "A mi me gusta los Chinas" to someone who is not Boricuan/Puerto Rican because they will thinnk you said "I like the Chinas," when you intended to say "I like the oranges." So if you see someone who speals spanish and you are not sure what spanish country they are from, play it safe by saying "A mi me gustan los naranjas," if they ask whats your favorite fruit and it is an orange.


Bailador92

      In Turkish, the color "turuncu" & the fruit "portakal"


PoufPoal

      Is orange invariable ? I have yet to encounter other forms in those exercices.


CedSgm7N

      I can't think of any instance in which one would describe - in English - an orange orange, or an orange that is orange. Do oranges come in other colors? I don't eat them, in case you are wondering why I am asking .........


imaginemydragons

      have you heard of 'red oranges'? they're a thing , they also , as the name , have a reddish-orange colour to them


devalanteriel

      I think you're reading a bit too much into a simple sentence. It's just a way of teaching the words in Swedish.


CedSgm7N

      You're right. When learning another language, it's always difficult to not make exact comparisons.


afia534459

      My sound isnt coming so am unable to do the hearing excercises, any help? Tack


devalanteriel

      You can turn the audio off in your settings (https://www.duolingo.com/settings on desktop). That way, you can continue until you're able to load audio again.


FawnLove

      It sounds better in Swedish... lol


pistiC

      In hungarian we have the same expression "narancs" for both the fruit and the colour just as Swedish language does.


pacsirat

      In Hungarian the fruit is narancs, and the colour is narancssárga - literally orangeyellow.


Othmane_Chen

      In Moroccan Arabic we say "Laymun" for the fruit and "Laymuni" for the colour, which is like saying that something is "oranged". Pretty easy, I'd say.

      (Note: Yes it is very weird since "Laymun" is the Classical Arabic word for "lemon", and the orange [fruit] is normally called "Burtuqala". But Moroccan Arabic got influenced by other languages so much throughout the history of Morocco that it strayed too far and isn't really an Arabic language anymore. For this reason, we Moroccans can understand classical Arabic and other Arabic dialects like Tunisian or Egyptian but they can't understand us hehehe)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.