"Warum ist dein Bruder unsichtbar?"

Translation:Why is your brother invisible?

October 12, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


margusoja

Can you translate this as "why is your brother hiding himself" or "why is your brother out of sight"? Or does it really mean just "invisible" as in science fiction or in a fairy tale?

EDIT: According to Duden it means olny "invisible" just like in English http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/unsichtbar

October 19, 2015

Pistensau

so duo lingo's occasional bizzare and amusing translations are intended it seems...

March 7, 2016

Marky777Mark

Possibly.....

December 16, 2017

erebus53

I just asked the same question on the reverse translation.

October 25, 2015

qwety

How about "Why is your brother hidden?" ?

November 24, 2015

alibob99

Invisible isn't the same as hiding. Invisible is like magic - I'd look right through you. Hiding is just getting behind something so you aren't seen.

January 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.