"Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider."

Translation:The man wears her dresses.

January 5, 2013

40 Comments


ofp

The Man wears "her" dresses sounds a bit strange

January 5, 2013

christian
Mod

Don't judge. It's 2013. ;)

January 5, 2013

heshmati

I though "tragen" also means "to carry." Couldn't it mean "The man is carrying her dress." ?

March 19, 2013

christian
Mod

Both interpretations are fine.

March 19, 2013

lbebber

What would be an unambiguous sentence? For both situations.

May 29, 2013

hutcho66

Well neither would be said in real life without context. Both 'her' and 'their' require some form of identification, for example "Do you see that lady? The man is wearing her dresses", which would be "Siehst du die Frau? Der Mann tragt ihre Kleider". In this case it would be very clear that it is 'her' and not 'their'.

May 30, 2013

myerzman

But I was marked wrong for "is carrying" so... no

March 20, 2014

christian
Mod

It is fine. Not all correct translations are in the system. Please report it.

March 20, 2014

christian
Mod

http://i.imgur.com/TWOaJJB.png

If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.

March 20, 2014

myerzman

How do I report something? Through the support tab? I have a screenshot...

March 20, 2014

fidelernesto

dresses...I believe

May 24, 2013

GregTrotter

Out of context, it might sound strange, but " her" is another person to the The Man.

January 6, 2013

dr.Equivalent

The Man has multiple personalities and one of them is a crossdresser?

June 8, 2013

skellious

no, he is wearing someone else's dresses.

July 29, 2013

FrankCJ

ok, so not to judge people on what they choose to wear or their sexual preferences, but I am trying to learn German, and putting phrases like this that are honestly quite unusual to hear makes it more difficult to learn

May 19, 2013

Nmislang

I disagree, I fell for this one. Sometimes weird/unexpected sentences help point out weak spots.

May 27, 2013

dr.Equivalent

Baffled me a bit but I am okay with it. In fact, it even helps to remember the rule by throwing in an unexpected utterance. Kinda marks it.

June 8, 2013

lbebber

I agree with you.

May 29, 2013

fidelernesto

Coudn't agree more! It's not homophoby it's learning what you will really use!

May 24, 2013

chris-adrien

i think it helps!

August 4, 2013

MEGALUS

'Tis an annoying pattern with Duolingo, but it's a systemic problem with trying to learn a second language. I dealt with it in high school. It's the nature of the beast. Although, it isn't a matter of sexual preferences. It's simply an uncommon utterance.

July 26, 2013

OlgaMihailova

why is "is wearing" wrong?

March 20, 2014

mandyo-k

heh heh... duo cracks me up. It happens in the real world, so why not here?

May 28, 2013

sabanerox

Maybe the man likes dressing like a woman.

May 14, 2013

vbjohn21

I think the better translation is "The man is wearing your clothes" since both are shown correct

April 15, 2013

hutcho66

Can't be that as 'ihre' isn't capitalised. It could, however, be "The man is wearing their dresses". Also, it is definitely dresses. Clothes is Kleidung, Dresses is Kleider.

May 29, 2013

sparroe

Kleider also means clothes.

July 27, 2013

wildwoodrose

Kleidung means clothes :) Kleider is definitely only the plural form of dresses

August 13, 2013

Fezzent

i wrote "the man is wearing your clothes" and it was correct

June 7, 2013

SteeleCB

But it shouldn't be. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't yet distinguish between 'ihre' and 'Ihre'.

Your translation (and mine - I made the same mistake) is not correct, even though Duolingo said it was okay.

June 8, 2013

chrissomerry

EDIT: Whoops, sorry, I got Ihr (you) and Sie (they/you formal) confused. This language's pronoun system drives me quietly insane ;-) You may ignore the rest of my comment.

As far as I can tell, ihr should only be capitalised when it's formal, where as addressing multiple people in normal context would use just plain old ihr with a lower case "i". So it's more complicated than that (which is probably why Duolingo hasn't yet touched on this topic).

August 3, 2013

magicfiresnake

A less kinky, accepted translation: "The man is carrying their clothes".

July 20, 2013

chrissomerry

Wouldn't it be "Kleidungen" in that case?

August 3, 2013

AnaDragoi

Frustrating...when the translation underneath the words clearly says that "kleider" can mean clothes! And why is it that "trägt" cannot mean carries? I thought the translation would be a normal nowadays situation from a mall,where a man carries him woman's clothes and bags :)))))))

March 22, 2014

SethHawes

I wrote "The man is wearing her dresses", and it told that was wrong and that the correct solution is "The man wears her dresses." I thought German doesn't distinguish "-ing" form of verbs.

March 22, 2014

Abby1955

Same thing happened to me--can someone explain?

March 24, 2014

christian
Mod

It's fine. Please report it.

March 24, 2014

AdrianJosh

"The man wears their clothes" ist nicht richtig?

March 27, 2014

AdrianJosh

"The man wears their clothes" ist nicht richtig?

March 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.