1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider."

"Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider."

Translation:The man wears her dresses.

January 5, 2013

40 Comments


ofp

The Man wears "her" dresses sounds a bit strange


christian

Don't judge. It's 2013. ;)


heshmati

I though "tragen" also means "to carry." Couldn't it mean "The man is carrying her dress." ?


christian

Both interpretations are fine.


lbebber

What would be an unambiguous sentence? For both situations.


hutcho66

Well neither would be said in real life without context. Both 'her' and 'their' require some form of identification, for example "Do you see that lady? The man is wearing her dresses", which would be "Siehst du die Frau? Der Mann tragt ihre Kleider". In this case it would be very clear that it is 'her' and not 'their'.


myerzman

But I was marked wrong for "is carrying" so... no


christian

It is fine. Not all correct translations are in the system. Please report it.


christian

http://i.imgur.com/TWOaJJB.png

If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.


myerzman

How do I report something? Through the support tab? I have a screenshot...


fidelernesto

dresses...I believe


GregTrotter

Out of context, it might sound strange, but " her" is another person to the The Man.


dr.Equivalent

The Man has multiple personalities and one of them is a crossdresser?


skellious

no, he is wearing someone else's dresses.


FrankCJ

ok, so not to judge people on what they choose to wear or their sexual preferences, but I am trying to learn German, and putting phrases like this that are honestly quite unusual to hear makes it more difficult to learn


Nmislang

I disagree, I fell for this one. Sometimes weird/unexpected sentences help point out weak spots.


dr.Equivalent

Baffled me a bit but I am okay with it. In fact, it even helps to remember the rule by throwing in an unexpected utterance. Kinda marks it.


lbebber

I agree with you.


fidelernesto

Coudn't agree more! It's not homophoby it's learning what you will really use!


MEGALUS

'Tis an annoying pattern with Duolingo, but it's a systemic problem with trying to learn a second language. I dealt with it in high school. It's the nature of the beast. Although, it isn't a matter of sexual preferences. It's simply an uncommon utterance.


OlgaMihailova

why is "is wearing" wrong?


mandyo-k

heh heh... duo cracks me up. It happens in the real world, so why not here?


sabanerox

Maybe the man likes dressing like a woman.


vbjohn21

I think the better translation is "The man is wearing your clothes" since both are shown correct


hutcho66

Can't be that as 'ihre' isn't capitalised. It could, however, be "The man is wearing their dresses". Also, it is definitely dresses. Clothes is Kleidung, Dresses is Kleider.


username9009

Kleider also means clothes.


wildwoodrose

Kleidung means clothes :) Kleider is definitely only the plural form of dresses


Fezzent

i wrote "the man is wearing your clothes" and it was correct


SteeleCB

But it shouldn't be. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't yet distinguish between 'ihre' and 'Ihre'.

Your translation (and mine - I made the same mistake) is not correct, even though Duolingo said it was okay.


chrissomerry

EDIT: Whoops, sorry, I got Ihr (you) and Sie (they/you formal) confused. This language's pronoun system drives me quietly insane ;-) You may ignore the rest of my comment.

As far as I can tell, ihr should only be capitalised when it's formal, where as addressing multiple people in normal context would use just plain old ihr with a lower case "i". So it's more complicated than that (which is probably why Duolingo hasn't yet touched on this topic).


magicfiresnake

A less kinky, accepted translation: "The man is carrying their clothes".


chrissomerry

Wouldn't it be "Kleidungen" in that case?


AnaDragoi

Frustrating...when the translation underneath the words clearly says that "kleider" can mean clothes! And why is it that "trägt" cannot mean carries? I thought the translation would be a normal nowadays situation from a mall,where a man carries him woman's clothes and bags :)))))))


LuciusSulla

I wrote "The man is wearing her dresses", and it told that was wrong and that the correct solution is "The man wears her dresses." I thought German doesn't distinguish "-ing" form of verbs.


Abby1955

Same thing happened to me--can someone explain?


christian

It's fine. Please report it.


AdrianJosh

"The man wears their clothes" ist nicht richtig?


AdrianJosh

"The man wears their clothes" ist nicht richtig?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.