1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider."

"Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider."

Translation:The man wears her dresses.

January 5, 2013

42 Comments


ofp

The Man wears "her" dresses sounds a bit strange


[deactivated user]

    Don't judge. It's 2013. ;)


heshmati

    I though "tragen" also means "to carry." Couldn't it mean "The man is carrying her dress." ?


    [deactivated user]

      Both interpretations are fine.


lbebber

      What would be an unambiguous sentence? For both situations.


hutcho66

      Well neither would be said in real life without context. Both 'her' and 'their' require some form of identification, for example "Do you see that lady? The man is wearing her dresses", which would be "Siehst du die Frau? Der Mann tragt ihre Kleider". In this case it would be very clear that it is 'her' and not 'their'.


myerzman

      But I was marked wrong for "is carrying" so... no


      [deactivated user]

        It is fine. Not all correct translations are in the system. Please report it.


        [deactivated user]

          http://i.imgur.com/TWOaJJB.png

          If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.


myerzman

          How do I report something? Through the support tab? I have a screenshot...


fidelernesto

          dresses...I believe


GregTrotter

          Out of context, it might sound strange, but " her" is another person to the The Man.


dr.Equivalent

          The Man has multiple personalities and one of them is a crossdresser?


skellious

          no, he is wearing someone else's dresses.


FrankCJ

          ok, so not to judge people on what they choose to wear or their sexual preferences, but I am trying to learn German, and putting phrases like this that are honestly quite unusual to hear makes it more difficult to learn


Nmislang

          I disagree, I fell for this one. Sometimes weird/unexpected sentences help point out weak spots.


dr.Equivalent

          Baffled me a bit but I am okay with it. In fact, it even helps to remember the rule by throwing in an unexpected utterance. Kinda marks it.


lbebber

          I agree with you.


fidelernesto

          Coudn't agree more! It's not homophoby it's learning what you will really use!


MEGALUS

          'Tis an annoying pattern with Duolingo, but it's a systemic problem with trying to learn a second language. I dealt with it in high school. It's the nature of the beast. Although, it isn't a matter of sexual preferences. It's simply an uncommon utterance.


OlgaMihailova

          why is "is wearing" wrong?


mandyo-k

          heh heh... duo cracks me up. It happens in the real world, so why not here?


sabanerox

          Maybe the man likes dressing like a woman.


vbjohn21

          I think the better translation is "The man is wearing your clothes" since both are shown correct


hutcho66

          Can't be that as 'ihre' isn't capitalised. It could, however, be "The man is wearing their dresses". Also, it is definitely dresses. Clothes is Kleidung, Dresses is Kleider.


username9009

          Kleider also means clothes.


wildwoodrose

          Kleidung means clothes :) Kleider is definitely only the plural form of dresses


Fezzent

          i wrote "the man is wearing your clothes" and it was correct


SteeleCB

          But it shouldn't be. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't yet distinguish between 'ihre' and 'Ihre'.

          Your translation (and mine - I made the same mistake) is not correct, even though Duolingo said it was okay.


chrissomerry

          EDIT: Whoops, sorry, I got Ihr (you) and Sie (they/you formal) confused. This language's pronoun system drives me quietly insane ;-) You may ignore the rest of my comment.

          As far as I can tell, ihr should only be capitalised when it's formal, where as addressing multiple people in normal context would use just plain old ihr with a lower case "i". So it's more complicated than that (which is probably why Duolingo hasn't yet touched on this topic).


noelle_leigh

          Why isn't "The man is wearing her dresses": "Der Mann trägt seine Kleider"? If it was "my dresses" or "your dresses", wouldn't it be "meine Kleider" or "deine Kleider"? What am I missing about this possessive "her"?


magicfiresnake

          A less kinky, accepted translation: "The man is carrying their clothes".


chrissomerry

          Wouldn't it be "Kleidungen" in that case?


AnaDragoi

          Frustrating...when the translation underneath the words clearly says that "kleider" can mean clothes! And why is it that "trägt" cannot mean carries? I thought the translation would be a normal nowadays situation from a mall,where a man carries him woman's clothes and bags :)))))))


LuciusSulla

          I wrote "The man is wearing her dresses", and it told that was wrong and that the correct solution is "The man wears her dresses." I thought German doesn't distinguish "-ing" form of verbs.


Abby1955

          Same thing happened to me--can someone explain?


          [deactivated user]

            It's fine. Please report it.


AdrianJosh

            "The man wears their clothes" ist nicht richtig?


AdrianJosh

            "The man wears their clothes" ist nicht richtig?

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.