Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El trabajador añade azúcar a su café."

Translation:The worker adds sugar to his coffee.

4 years ago

13 Comments


vcamp89
vcamp89

I am a native spanish speak and that sentence is definitely tricky haha. sounds like she says sugar twice

4 years ago

Forven_91

I first thought duolingo is failing the audio again :D

3 years ago

DJSecko

Same here and this is my first time EVER hearing the word add in spanish like that.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Is it just my imagination or is DL speeding up the computer speech as it goes to higher levels?

3 years ago

GiltroyMeren

Is "employee" another translation for "trabajador"?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Although "trabajador" could mean "employee," It is usually associated with physical labor and translated as "worker" or "laborer." "Empleado" is usually used for "employee."

2 years ago

GiltroyMeren

Thanks. I just got it. We also use the Filipinized "empleyado" and "trabahador" to mean what you explained.

2 years ago

CharleneKl1

It's frustrating because I have used worker and been told it's wrong and so today I used employee and was told it was wrong... I think this program chooses what's right and wrong arbitrarily.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Why "a su café". I thought that "a" was for person.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

You're confusing the preposition "a" which usually means "to" (Camino a la escuela = I walk to school) with the "personal a." The "personal a" must be used when the direct object is a person, a pet, or a personified thing (Veo a Juan = I see Juan).

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Thanks :)

1 year ago

Mike307710

You can't have singular and plural in the same sentence ( The worker adds sugar to his coffee should read "the workers add sugar to their coffee")

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Huh? There is no plural here. Adding "S" to the verb creates the correct form for the third person singular (you, he, she, it) in English. And, none of the plural subject pronouns (we, you all, they) have an "S" attached to the verb, they would all use "add."

1 year ago