"Es-tu l'auteur de ce livre ?"

Translation:Are you the author of that book?

January 5, 2013

8 Comments


EmielH

I just learned that I have to use "ce mois-ci" and "cette heure-ci". Why isn't this "ce livre-ci"? Is "-ci" only needed when talking about time?

February 4, 2014

super_moi

It is not false, but a bit of a heavy formulation, that we would probably avoid unless you want to put emphasis.

September 2, 2014

Fluffy-Dasher

Think of it this way:

"Ce livre" can mean both "this book" or "that book" and is up to the récipients interpretation to déterminé if you meant this or that

The rule you just described would be if you want to exclusively refer to it as "this book" or "that book"

Ce livre - this/that book Ce-livre-ci - this book Ce-livre-lá - that book

May 11, 2018

LydiaMcKit1

is there supposed to be an accent over the u in "tu?"

March 9, 2016

n6zs
Mod

There is an accent in Spanish, but not in French.

November 19, 2018

FrankR95

writer and author are the same thing!

July 19, 2014

snorrepaatopp

Duolingo prefers the alternative that's most similar to the French word. Be grateful and take advantage of the French influence on the English language. Auteur and author are identical words, whereas writer and author are not. A clerk, for instance, is a writer, but not an author.

July 24, 2014

n6zs
Mod

This is a situation where you will find that invoking natural English expressions to correctly translate the meaning of the French will serve you well. We generally say "the author of a book", not "the writer of a book". Although "writer" is not literally wrong, "author" is preferred. "Writer" = écrivain, i.e., a professional writer. "Auteur" may be "writer" but it does not refer to the profession of "writer".

  • Es-tu l'auteur de ce livre ? = Are you the author of this book?
  • l'auteur de cette lettre = the writer of this letter
  • Elle est écrivaine = She is a writer
November 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.