1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kommt aus Deutschland."

"Er kommt aus Deutschland."

Translation:He comes from Germany.

October 12, 2015

86 Comments


mcmyass

I answered "He comes from Germany" and its came up wrong and the correct answer is "He hails from Germany" ???


AyzaKazmi

Me too, answer the same thing. And it came up wrong. But this is right too.


Cephalopoda_

Is it just me, or does Deutschland literally mean German Land?


derpkins

You are correct! Deutsch = German Land = Country


futsel

Sounds more like "Ihr kommt" rather than "Er kommt". I was lead to believe that "Ihr" sounds like english "Ear" and "Er" is like "pear". This one definitely has an [i] sound to it.


Kayleigh_Tolley

"Ihr" is usually pronounced "Ear" and "Er" is usually pronounced "Aire" (or at least that is how I say it and I haven't been told not to yet)


Cook_Matt

I thought so, too. Luckily, a little bit later in this lesson, I ran into a sentence that DID have "Ihr" in it and it had an even more obvious "Ear" sound to it.

I think you're exactly right about the "ear" and "pear" comparison. You'll be able to tell the difference in no time!


Penny504757

That's what I heard too. I put that and it was wrong. I can usually hear the difference but this time it really sounded like "Ihr" not "Er".


Ly_Mar

The voice (at least the female one) clearly says ‘er’. The ‘ear’ vs ‘air’ distinction is really flawed to begin with: both ‘er’ and ‘ihr’ have long vowel sounds, that more readily correspond to English ‘ay’ (imagine a Scotsman saying that) and ‘ee’. The problem is that when English puts ‘r’ after those sounds they generally change to a short ‘eh’ (like ‘pet’) and ‘ih’ (like ‘pit’) sound respectively, which doesn't happen in German. I think the best way to approach the pronunciation of ‘er’ and ‘ihr’ for an English speaker is to first think about the vowels and then simply append a short ‘ah’ or ‘uh’ kind of sound at the end. As you can see, that is clearly different from the pronunciations of ‘ear’ and ‘air’.


zymbolic

In English, "coming from" can mean where someone grew up, ("I came from Chicago") and it also can mean where someone was previously ("where did you come from?" "I came from the kitchen."), are both of those meanings also contained in kommt?


bluepete12

So Germany is German isn't called Germany? And is Deutschland the german name of Germany?


kenae

And is it not right: "He is from Germany " instead of "He comes from Germany" ?


Jess1111111

I'm having trouble pronouncing 'Deutschland' properly. Is it 'Doych-land' or 'Doytsch-shland.' lol idk


MiikaHmlin

Mainly Doytsch-land


EvanGiles2

I say dodge-land with a bit of a t sound at dg


shamsoul

what is the difference between "kommt" & "kömmt"? they are listed in the conjugate area.


Ly_Mar

"kömmt" is an old form of the third person singular (kommt), like "cometh" would be in English, but it isn't used any more, except in some dialects.


lillieh.

I hesitated before i could say it and it graded it as right should i be concerned? Lol


jpcoll2011

Likewise. Replayed it 20 times to make sure but I'm not going say it.


Nerdosaurus-Tex

I am a little confused by the exact meaning of the German phrase. Does it mean "He comes from Germany" as in that is where he hails from, or does it just mean he is coming from Germany (as in traveling)? Or is it just as ambiguous in German as it is in English?


mizinamo

It's ambiguous, but most often would be understand as indicating national origin, regardless of any movement involved -- for example, I might say that "I come from Germany" even if I'm currently in Germany, but am identifying my origin on an international message board.


VictorCris3

What is the meaning of the word "aus" separately???


Ly_Mar

"From", but especially in the sense of "out of, from within"—otherwise you'd use "von". Another meaning is also "made of", as in "die Murmel ist aus Glas" = "the marble is made of glass".


Ssp630407

Why not "He comes from Deutschland " ? Should we translate verbatim ?


Ly_Mar

Because "Deutschland" isn't an English word. I don't say I come from Italia when I'm speaking English, nor do you say "vengo dall'England" when speaking Italian, so you shouldn't really say "I come from Deutschland" but rather "I come from Germany".
Also, how would Duo know that you know what "Deutschland" means if you don't translate it?


freshfresel

Does "Er" only stand for "He"?


VictoriaFl936806

"He is coming from Germany" accepted


MercedesWa51364

Not for me. It is refused.


Jayesh165631

It is very difficult for me to pronounce 'Deutschland'. Is there any website,to clear this problem?


Billy722413

So how do you actually get progress past this part? What is the accepted phrase?


Mohsen172245

What is maen hails ?


Ly_Mar

“to hail from” is a verb used in formal speech meaning “to come from” (said of a person). It's not often used in everyday speech.

Also, if I may, the auxiliary verb for questions and negations in English is “to do”, so your question would have been better phrased: “what does 'hails' mean?”.


Kathryn-B.

I do not understand when I put down " He came from Germany " is wrong, when that's how people say it.


Ly_Mar

‘Came’ is past tense; it would be correct, for example, when referring to someone who's passed away. The present conjugation has to be ‘he comes’.


binkenjr

As a native English speaker I believe I could use the pronoun 'they' in the case on masculine, singular.


Ly_Mar

In general, I'd say yes, but since it's a translation exercise meant to probe your knowledge of German, it's better to stick to literal translations of pronouns (although it is true that German has no gender neutral option, so, depending on the translator, ‘er’ could be translated with they in certain contexts).


cesarasbarbosa

I do not understand when should I use - He comes from Germany or He is from Germany. Fisrt, the because the meaning is the same and second because two questions ago I missed because was "Sie Kommt aus Deuschland" and Duolingo said that the correct answer was "She comes from England", when I answered the first one.

Conclusion - same sentence, only change the person and one is correct, one is wrong.


Ly_Mar

Sometimes some valid alternatives for certain exercises are missing because the curators are only human and cannot always think of all possible alternatives. As you say, ‘to come from’ and ‘to be from’ mean the same thing and they are interchangeable (and are so treated in the course), so when one of the two options is not accepted you should report it.


Kelikaku

"He is from Germany" was accepted. Hope this is of some help.

בס"ד


Hardik_SM

Can we write this statement like this "Er kommst aus Deutschland "


mizinamo

Can we write this statement like this "Er kommst aus Deutschland "

No. The verb ending -st is for du, not for er.

er takes verbs ending in -t, such as er kommt.


IslamM.Raf

He comes from Germany or he is from germany ?


mizinamo

He comes from Germany or he is from germany ?

That's right; you can use either of those.


kelebros4real

If I say "Er ist aus Deutschland" He is from Germany is it correct


N506850

Voice recognition isnt working, all setting correct on my phone.


shindyta

i dont understand this question, example theres a question er kommt aus deutschland and i answer he comes from deutschland (incorrect) but there a question which means we come from germany and i answer we come from deutschland, it also incorrect. so somebody would you mind explain about this?


Jessica943528

Youre putting english and german together


HatchedSylveon

Deutschland is German for Germany. You need to translate it to "Germany."


ishneet1

It should be "he comes from germany" lol


BrianBarto4

How is "kommt" pronounced? I say it like "compt" and it always says incorect but that's how it sounds.


MiikaHmlin

It si pronounced like "commt" or "comt" as you like


DeeqSalaad

Deutschland means Germany or the countries that speaks deutsch


Whitewave65

i pretty sure it is just Germany


HarryEdwards123

So would 'She comes from' be 'Sie kommt aus...' ?


mizinamo

That's right.


abbaslou97

In English either Germany and Deutschland are used as country name and both are correct!


Ly_Mar

I'm sorry, but "Deutschland" really isn't an English word, and while you might use it informally for comical effect or similar, it certainly isn't the name of the country in English; only Germany is correct.


binkenjr

Only in English German communitys


pearl659878

Got this, and previous similar one correct, but marked as wrong both times. Glitch?


poonam776982

What is the difference between kommt and kommst?


Ines-2019

er kommt (he comes), du kommst (you come)

ich komme -

du kommst -

er /sie /es / ihr kommt -

sie kommen


Porter797176

I typed in "He 'come' from Germany" and it corrected me and said "He 'hails' from Germany." I am confused...


Ly_Mar

English requires an -s appended at the end of third person singular verbs, so "he comes" is the correct form, "he come" is bad English.


dyaneswara

How to differenate come and comes


Ly_Mar

Comes is used only when the subject is third person singular, so with he, she, it or another singular noun, e.g.:
"he comes from Germany, I come from Italy and they come from Spain."
"she comes here often, but I only come here rarely."
"a dog comes this way, two more dogs come after it".


Abraham266085

Why is it kommt and not kommst?


mizinamo

Because the subject is “er”.

Ich komme, du kommst, er kommt.


JosephOkon5

Family can I still say he is from Germany


Fractalgeek

Why not "He is German"? It may not be the literal translation, but it is the one I think of.


jpcoll2011

Kommt being said on this app sounded more like a rude word. I replayed it 20 times and I'm not going to pronounce it like Duo does!!


zaidmahh

Its the same voice of" Ihr kommt aus Deutschland "!!!! But how could i know the difference if he meant Er or Ihr..??? Only when i get wrong.


KleinStadtJunge

This sounds like a line from a love song


EhabYounes

Why is "He is coming from Germany" wrong? Does the use of "aus" imply something else?


For1ever0

why "he is from germany" is true? I think it has to be "er ist aus deutschland"


findmyname

Confused Some sentence means Kommt aus = is from and kommt aus = coming from , how can I supposed to understand that


Mark_Young

He comes from Germany sounds wrong to me. Wouldn't it be "he is coming from Germany" or "he came from Germany"?


CautiousCapy

I think it could also be translated as "he is coming from Germany" Perhaps to make the meaning clearer in real life one would re-phrase? Say e.g. "he is German" or "he is flying from Germany"


Erikman

'He is German' would be better translated as 'Er ist deutsch' (although, you would probably be better off saying 'Er is Deutscher', meaning 'He is a German). You could use the sentence to mean that he is flying in from Germany, but that would be better translated as 'Er fliegt aus Deutschland'. As for your first example, 'He is coming from Germany' would indeed be translated as 'Er kommt aus Deutschland.'


Lostlittlmi

Or "he is from Germany?" - Anyone else get that?


JoseAguayo1

That was my answer, and it worked.


Cook_Matt

I am a native American and "He comes from Germany" sounds perfectly natural to me. It means the same thing as "He is from Germany"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.