1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kommt aus Deutschland."

"Er kommt aus Deutschland."

Translation:He comes from Germany.

October 12, 2015

42 Comments


mcmyass

I answered "He comes from Germany" and its came up wrong and the correct answer is "He hails from Germany" ???


AyzaKazmi

Me too, answer the same thing. And it came up wrong. But this is right too.


Cephalopoda_

Is it just me, or does Deutschland literally mean German Land?


derpkins

You are correct! Deutsch = German Land = Country


futsel

Sounds more like "Ihr kommt" rather than "Er kommt". I was lead to believe that "Ihr" sounds like english "Ear" and "Er" is like "pear". This one definitely has an [i] sound to it.


Kayleigh_Tolley

"Ihr" is usually pronounced "Ear" and "Er" is usually pronounced "Aire" (or at least that is how I say it and I haven't been told not to yet)


Cook_Matt

I thought so, too. Luckily, a little bit later in this lesson, I ran into a sentence that DID have "Ihr" in it and it had an even more obvious "Ear" sound to it.

I think you're exactly right about the "ear" and "pear" comparison. You'll be able to tell the difference in no time!


zymbolic

In English, "coming from" can mean where someone grew up, ("I came from Chicago") and it also can mean where someone was previously ("where did you come from?" "I came from the kitchen."), are both of those meanings also contained in kommt?


bluepete12

So Germany is German isn't called Germany? And is Deutschland the german name of Germany?


kenae

And is it not right: "He is from Germany " instead of "He comes from Germany" ?


Jess1111111

I'm having trouble pronouncing 'Deutschland' properly. Is it 'Doych-land' or 'Doytsch-shland.' lol idk


MiikaHmlin

Mainly Doytsch-land


shamsoul

what is the difference between "kommt" & "kömmt"? they are listed in the conjugate area.


Ly_Mar

"kömmt" is an old form of the third person singular (kommt), like "cometh" would be in English, but it isn't used any more, except in some dialects.


lillieh.

I hesitated before i could say it and it graded it as right should i be concerned? Lol


Nerdosaurus-Tex

I am a little confused by the exact meaning of the German phrase. Does it mean "He comes from Germany" as in that is where he hails from, or does it just mean he is coming from Germany (as in traveling)? Or is it just as ambiguous in German as it is in English?


mizinamo

It's ambiguous, but most often would be understand as indicating national origin, regardless of any movement involved -- for example, I might say that "I come from Germany" even if I'm currently in Germany, but am identifying my origin on an international message board.


VictorCris3

What is the meaning of the word "aus" separately???


Ly_Mar

"From", but especially in the sense of "out of, from within"—otherwise you'd use "von". Another meaning is also "made of", as in "die Murmel ist aus Glas" = "the marble is made of glass".


freshfresel

Does "Er" only stand for "He"?


VictoriaFl936806

"He is coming from Germany" accepted


MercedesWa51364

Not for me. It is refused.


Jayesh165631

It is very difficult for me to pronounce 'Deutschland'. Is there any website,to clear this problem?


Billy722413

So how do you actually get progress past this part? What is the accepted phrase?


Mohsen172245

What is maen hails ?


Ly_Mar

“to hail from” is a verb used in formal speech meaning “to come from” (said of a person). It's not often used in everyday speech.

Also, if I may, the auxiliary verb for questions and negations in English is “to do”, so your question would have been better phrased: “what does 'hails' mean?”.


Kathryn-B.

I do not understand when I put down " He came from Germany " is wrong, when that's how people say it.


Ly_Mar

‘Came’ is past tense; it would be correct, for example, when referring to someone who's passed away. The present conjugation has to be ‘he comes’.


binkenjr

As a native English speaker I believe I could use the pronoun 'they' in the case on masculine, singular.


Ly_Mar

In general, I'd say yes, but since it's a translation exercise meant to probe your knowledge of German, it's better to stick to literal translations of pronouns (although it is true that German has no gender neutral option, so, depending on the translator, ‘er’ could be translated with they in certain contexts).


cesarasbarbosa

I do not understand when should I use - He comes from Germany or He is from Germany. Fisrt, the because the meaning is the same and second because two questions ago I missed because was "Sie Kommt aus Deuschland" and Duolingo said that the correct answer was "She comes from England", when I answered the first one.

Conclusion - same sentence, only change the person and one is correct, one is wrong.


Hardik_SM

Can we write this statement like this "Er kommst aus Deutschland "


mizinamo

Can we write this statement like this "Er kommst aus Deutschland "

No. The verb ending -st is for du, not for er.

er takes verbs ending in -t, such as er kommt.


IslamM.Raf

He comes from Germany or he is from germany ?


mizinamo

He comes from Germany or he is from germany ?

That's right; you can use either of those.


kelebros4real

If I say "Er ist aus Deutschland" He is from Germany is it correct


N506850

Voice recognition isnt working, all setting correct on my phone.


Zain437241

I cant pronounce certain letters and i think its counting it wrong because of that


KaitrenFR

I said "He's from Germany" and it was wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.