"Er kommt aus Deutschland."

Translation:He comes from Germany.

October 12, 2015

84 Comments


mcmyass

I answered "He comes from Germany" and its came up wrong and the correct answer is "He hails from Germany" ???

February 2, 2017

AyzaKazmi

Me too, answer the same thing. And it came up wrong. But this is right too.

April 8, 2017

Manas648981

Same here.

August 15, 2017

elenciu

Same here. I don't know why

August 17, 2017

Torry1983

Me too.

August 18, 2017

ahmedelkas485761

Yea same here

September 11, 2017

Iamreinaldoneto

It happened with me too, did not understand at all!

April 1, 2017

mia217139

it also happened to me it happens all the time

November 20, 2017

Cephalopoda_

Is it just me, or does Deutschland literally mean German Land?

December 2, 2015

derpkins

You are correct! Deutsch = German Land = Country

December 7, 2015

SlyFoxx2

No

November 28, 2016

futsel

Sounds more like "Ihr kommt" rather than "Er kommt". I was lead to believe that "Ihr" sounds like english "Ear" and "Er" is like "pear". This one definitely has an [i] sound to it.

October 16, 2015

Kayleigh_Tolley

"Ihr" is usually pronounced "Ear" and "Er" is usually pronounced "Aire" (or at least that is how I say it and I haven't been told not to yet)

October 16, 2015

Cook_Matt

I thought so, too. Luckily, a little bit later in this lesson, I ran into a sentence that DID have "Ihr" in it and it had an even more obvious "Ear" sound to it.

I think you're exactly right about the "ear" and "pear" comparison. You'll be able to tell the difference in no time!

March 8, 2016

Penny504757

That's what I heard too. I put that and it was wrong. I can usually hear the difference but this time it really sounded like "Ihr" not "Er".

May 21, 2018

Ly_Mar

The voice (at least the female one) clearly says ‘er’. The ‘ear’ vs ‘air’ distinction is really flawed to begin with: both ‘er’ and ‘ihr’ have long vowel sounds, that more readily correspond to English ‘ay’ (imagine a Scotsman saying that) and ‘ee’. The problem is that when English puts ‘r’ after those sounds they generally change to a short ‘eh’ (like ‘pet’) and ‘ih’ (like ‘pit’) sound respectively, which doesn't happen in German. I think the best way to approach the pronunciation of ‘er’ and ‘ihr’ for an English speaker is to first think about the vowels and then simply append a short ‘ah’ or ‘uh’ kind of sound at the end. As you can see, that is clearly different from the pronunciations of ‘ear’ and ‘air’.

May 22, 2018

ahmedelkas485761

Hahahaha

September 11, 2017

zymbolic

In English, "coming from" can mean where someone grew up, ("I came from Chicago") and it also can mean where someone was previously ("where did you come from?" "I came from the kitchen."), are both of those meanings also contained in kommt?

June 25, 2016

bluepete12

So Germany is German isn't called Germany? And is Deutschland the german name of Germany?

October 25, 2015

ollerpa

yeah it is

November 11, 2015

kenae

And is it not right: "He is from Germany " instead of "He comes from Germany" ?

March 21, 2017

Jess1111111

I'm having trouble pronouncing 'Deutschland' properly. Is it 'Doych-land' or 'Doytsch-shland.' lol idk

July 16, 2016

MiikaHmlin

Mainly Doytsch-land

November 9, 2016

shamsoul

what is the difference between "kommt" & "kömmt"? they are listed in the conjugate area.

September 21, 2016

Ly_Mar

"kömmt" is an old form of the third person singular (kommt), like "cometh" would be in English, but it isn't used any more, except in some dialects.

July 10, 2017

shindyta

i dont understand this question, example theres a question er kommt aus deutschland and i answer he comes from deutschland (incorrect) but there a question which means we come from germany and i answer we come from deutschland, it also incorrect. so somebody would you mind explain about this?

October 20, 2015

Jessica943528

Youre putting english and german together

October 22, 2015

TheEeveeLord

Deutschland is German for Germany. You need to translate it to "Germany."

June 6, 2016

ishneet1

It should be "he comes from germany" lol

April 19, 2016

Ssp630407

Why not "He comes from Deutschland " ? Should we translate verbatim ?

March 17, 2017

Ly_Mar

Because "Deutschland" isn't an English word. I don't say I come from Italia when I'm speaking English, nor do you say "vengo dall'England" when speaking Italian, so you shouldn't really say "I come from Deutschland" but rather "I come from Germany".
Also, how would Duo know that you know what "Deutschland" means if you don't translate it?

July 10, 2017

BrianBarto4

How is "kommt" pronounced? I say it like "compt" and it always says incorect but that's how it sounds.

January 8, 2016

MiikaHmlin

It si pronounced like "commt" or "comt" as you like

November 9, 2016

DeeqSalaad

Deutschland means Germany or the countries that speaks deutsch

July 1, 2016

Whitewave65

i pretty sure it is just Germany

July 10, 2016

lillieh.

I hesitated before i could say it and it graded it as right should i be concerned? Lol

July 11, 2016

HarryEdwards123

So would 'She comes from' be 'Sie kommt aus...' ?

July 23, 2016

mizinamo

That's right.

August 18, 2017

Nerdosaurus-Tex

I am a little confused by the exact meaning of the German phrase. Does it mean "He comes from Germany" as in that is where he hails from, or does it just mean he is coming from Germany (as in traveling)? Or is it just as ambiguous in German as it is in English?

July 31, 2016

mizinamo

It's ambiguous, but most often would be understand as indicating national origin, regardless of any movement involved -- for example, I might say that "I come from Germany" even if I'm currently in Germany, but am identifying my origin on an international message board.

August 18, 2017

8yghuyfrbjhf

Deutsch="Doich"

August 3, 2016

dnpatil125

he comes from Germany.

November 24, 2016

VictorCris3

What is the meaning of the word "aus" separately???

February 21, 2017

Ly_Mar

"From", but especially in the sense of "out of, from within"—otherwise you'd use "von". Another meaning is also "made of", as in "die Murmel ist aus Glas" = "the marble is made of glass".

July 10, 2017

freshfresel

Does "Er" only stand for "He"?

April 15, 2017

Steve887727

Really? They want the word hails from instead of comes from.

April 15, 2017

RachelObbema

I was incorrect in translating "He comes from Germany" because it was supposed to be "He hails from Germay".... Can i get my streak back

April 19, 2017

pearl659878

Got this, and previous similar one correct, but marked as wrong both times. Glitch?

May 22, 2017

poonam776982

What is the difference between kommt and kommst?

June 4, 2017

Ines-2019

er kommt (he comes), du kommst (you come)

ich komme -

du kommst -

er /sie /es / ihr kommt -

sie kommen

July 27, 2019

Porter797176

I typed in "He 'come' from Germany" and it corrected me and said "He 'hails' from Germany." I am confused...

July 5, 2017

Ly_Mar

English requires an -s appended at the end of third person singular verbs, so "he comes" is the correct form, "he come" is bad English.

July 10, 2017

dyaneswara

How to differenate come and comes

July 20, 2017

Ly_Mar

Comes is used only when the subject is third person singular, so with he, she, it or another singular noun, e.g.:
"he comes from Germany, I come from Italy and they come from Spain."
"she comes here often, but I only come here rarely."
"a dog comes this way, two more dogs come after it".

July 21, 2017

VictoriaFl936806

"He is coming from Germany" accepted

August 21, 2017

Jayesh165631

It is very difficult for me to pronounce 'Deutschland'. Is there any website,to clear this problem?

February 17, 2018

Billy722413

So how do you actually get progress past this part? What is the accepted phrase?

March 3, 2018

Mohsen172245

What is maen hails ?

March 15, 2018

Ly_Mar

“to hail from” is a verb used in formal speech meaning “to come from” (said of a person). It's not often used in everyday speech.

Also, if I may, the auxiliary verb for questions and negations in English is “to do”, so your question would have been better phrased: “what does 'hails' mean?”.

March 15, 2018

Abraham266085

Why is it kommt and not kommst?

July 14, 2018

mizinamo

Because the subject is “er”.

Ich komme, du kommst, er kommt.

July 14, 2018

JosephOkon5

Family can I still say he is from Germany

September 12, 2018

Kathryn-B.

I do not understand when I put down " He came from Germany " is wrong, when that's how people say it.

October 1, 2018

Ly_Mar

‘Came’ is past tense; it would be correct, for example, when referring to someone who's passed away. The present conjugation has to be ‘he comes’.

October 16, 2018

binkenjr

As a native English speaker I believe I could use the pronoun 'they' in the case on masculine, singular.

February 27, 2019

Ly_Mar

In general, I'd say yes, but since it's a translation exercise meant to probe your knowledge of German, it's better to stick to literal translations of pronouns (although it is true that German has no gender neutral option, so, depending on the translator, ‘er’ could be translated with they in certain contexts).

May 14, 2019

cesarasbarbosa

I do not understand when should I use - He comes from Germany or He is from Germany. Fisrt, the because the meaning is the same and second because two questions ago I missed because was "Sie Kommt aus Deuschland" and Duolingo said that the correct answer was "She comes from England", when I answered the first one.

Conclusion - same sentence, only change the person and one is correct, one is wrong.

March 5, 2019

Ly_Mar

Sometimes some valid alternatives for certain exercises are missing because the curators are only human and cannot always think of all possible alternatives. As you say, ‘to come from’ and ‘to be from’ mean the same thing and they are interchangeable (and are so treated in the course), so when one of the two options is not accepted you should report it.

May 14, 2019

Kelikaku

"He is from Germany" was accepted. Hope this is of some help.

בס"ד

May 26, 2019

abbaslou97

In English either Germany and Deutschland are used as country name and both are correct!

March 4, 2017

Ly_Mar

I'm sorry, but "Deutschland" really isn't an English word, and while you might use it informally for comical effect or similar, it certainly isn't the name of the country in English; only Germany is correct.

July 10, 2017

binkenjr

Only in English German communitys

February 27, 2019

AdityaPand895404

It is a good Question for you

September 19, 2017

mia217139

i

November 20, 2017

Daniel.Schn

He hails from Germany!? Even though I was just taught it means come or comes from lol

March 17, 2017

Lee1221

I think the translation should be he came from germany. When it says he comes from germany, it feels like he is coming here from germany not where he's from.

April 11, 2018

For1ever0

why "he is from germany" is true? I think it has to be "er ist aus deutschland"

July 29, 2016

findmyname

Confused Some sentence means Kommt aus = is from and kommt aus = coming from , how can I supposed to understand that

September 10, 2016

Mark_Young

He comes from Germany sounds wrong to me. Wouldn't it be "he is coming from Germany" or "he came from Germany"?

October 21, 2015

CautiousCapy

I think it could also be translated as "he is coming from Germany" Perhaps to make the meaning clearer in real life one would re-phrase? Say e.g. "he is German" or "he is flying from Germany"

October 22, 2015

Erikman

'He is German' would be better translated as 'Er ist deutsch' (although, you would probably be better off saying 'Er is Deutscher', meaning 'He is a German). You could use the sentence to mean that he is flying in from Germany, but that would be better translated as 'Er fliegt aus Deutschland'. As for your first example, 'He is coming from Germany' would indeed be translated as 'Er kommt aus Deutschland.'

November 28, 2015

Cook_Matt

I am a native American and "He comes from Germany" sounds perfectly natural to me. It means the same thing as "He is from Germany"

March 8, 2016

Lostlittlmi

Or "he is from Germany?" - Anyone else get that?

October 25, 2015

JoseAguayo1

That was my answer, and it worked.

November 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.