1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'acqua è nello zucchero."

"L'acqua è nello zucchero."

Translation:The water is in the sugar.

November 11, 2013

228 Comments


breastlessmother

Maybe for future generations this could be turned around? The sugar is in the water is a better example, I believe. Better as in makes more sense.

November 11, 2013

itastudent

If I found some water in the box where I keep the sugar, I would probably say "L'acqua è nello zucchero!!!" :P I think that makes sense. There are a lot of weird things that happen in everyday life.

November 12, 2013

yappywoof

Ah, okay. And there I was, thinking this is physically impossible...

March 16, 2014

Klyn20

im laughing so hard

December 6, 2016

amk2015

same here :)

August 4, 2014

Thewolfgirl7

Same. When I typed it in English I even added a "!".

December 1, 2013

MC_I

Lol so did I

May 18, 2016

JcGross99

But that's not "the water", is it? That's "there is water in the sugar". The only thing I can imagine if there's bottled water that someone is searching for and I say "L'acqua é nello zucchero." but that's pushing it.

March 21, 2014

chacham2

Unless they saw some water leaking and were wondering where it was. Colloquially:

"I just spilled some water on the counter, where is it?" "It's in the sugar."

However, in school, where full sentences are required, the appropriate response would indeed be:

"The water is in the sugar."

January 23, 2015

.clayton.

pretty much anything is pushing it...

February 4, 2016

.clayton.

If some kids were having a water balloon fight, they might decide to hide the water balloons under the sugar in the box?

November 7, 2016

IllyaGregory

If you found some water in the box where you keep the sugar, you wouldn't find there the sugar. You will find there sweet water or syrup. ))) So, this phrase has no sense, imho.

May 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In my everyday life it does not happen, and I am pretty messy...

    August 28, 2018

LeilaniDel12

    this makes so much sense

    May 24, 2019

dannypelayo

    i'm sorry how many languages do you know? i know that you know spanish english and italian your native languages

    September 6, 2015

engineer021

    hay

    June 6, 2015

JewishPolyglot

    A chemist would tell you it's perfectly normal for there to be water in sugar and that it would not be sugar if it didn't contain water. After all, the chemical formula for sucrose is C12H22O11 whereas water is H2O, and if you put sugar in acid, it separates into steam and a black carbon mass

    May 18, 2015

MathiasViking

    Woah, science at work here!

    March 5, 2016

skenderz

    I presume you are not a chemist, as your explanation is a bit of a stretch. Sucrose does indeed separate into CO2 and H2O when fully oxidized, but so does organic matter in general, however a chemist would probably never say that there is water in sugar, since by this definition it would be in almost everything organic. If you want to make it a little less of a stretch, you could say that sugar is a humectant and so it naturally adsorbs water, therefore the water is also in/on the sugar. But I like your out of the box thinking.

    May 5, 2018

SkepticOwl1

    When did this turn into Khan Academy?

    July 1, 2018

Andrew662949

    What about brown sugar? Doesn't actually have water attached to the sugar?

    February 6, 2019

LanaG.

    and formula for glucose (i'm really sorry if that's not it, i have no idea how you translate "glukoza" from slovenian to english, basically sugar) is C6H12O6

    October 26, 2016

JewishPolyglot

    You translated it correctly! Good job!

    October 27, 2016

ThyshainaD

    Thank you so much! this makes it more obvious for me! Greeting from Curacao ;*

    May 19, 2015

veronicasa639209

    This is too funny

    April 6, 2016

Kevin968039

    Wow. And here I was just thinking, "hey, isn't that just hummingbird food?"

    January 23, 2019

MelRad95

    I agree, it's a little strange to find water in the sugar.

    April 26, 2014

everton.flavio

    Think about a can of coke; now it makes sense.

    August 25, 2016

TobyBartels

    —I spilled your water.

    —Well, where did you spill it? Where is the water now?

    —The water is in the sugar.

    —Great, you not only spilled my water, you also spoiled the sugar!

    November 13, 2016

PhyllisMeyer00

    Right--part of understanding is that things make sense.

    April 6, 2014

NoeBerengena

    Yes, or maybe on Duolingo we might one day see "Il gatto è nello zucchero." Or maybe "Lo squalo è nello zucchero." In the Duolingo world anything can happen.

    November 5, 2016

StormyNightWish

    For my house, Il gatto è nello burro.

    February 20, 2018

Immortalizd

    Lo zucchero è nell'acqua!

    January 14, 2016

EmilyWooll5

    4 years on and the water is still in the sugar

    October 6, 2018

Jay_Lambo

    my sentiments precisely! lol

    July 27, 2019

AhmedOrban

    Yes, that's true. some sentences are an absolute nonsense.

    July 7, 2015

Andreas83

    I aggree. Unsensical things make it harder to learn. I wondered for a second if there is a deeper meaning like "this is sugar water" or something.

    August 15, 2016

ThatTaurus5816

    i completely agree that it should be "the sugar is in the water.

    November 29, 2015

Spookiyu

    Particle Man, Particle Man, when he's underwater does he get wet, or does he water get him instead? Nobody knows, Particle Man.

    August 2, 2018

KaOriYaiZa10

    Indeed, it is strange to find water in the sugar...

    January 24, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      sure it's physically possible but it's an odd sentence nonetheless. alot of sentences on duolingo are a bit odd.

      June 22, 2017

Softwhisper568

      Well, either way, it looks like the sugar is no more. (evaporated in the water)

      October 16, 2017

LeoBrideau

      I think they are refering to soda

      October 5, 2019

gadelhiano

      I think so too

      July 11, 2015

lukaspukas

      I agree, strange phrase, makes no sense...

      September 4, 2015

iammalicool

      I believe so too

      October 15, 2015

Scott465617

      I thinking most people would say, "the sugar is wet."

      June 9, 2018

AkhmadZulf2

      lmao

      August 4, 2018

ja102743

      i bet your fine

      April 27, 2016

ryanprivee

      You have no breasts?

      July 13, 2017

mangocide

      What is the difference between "nello" and "nel"? When do I use which?

      December 3, 2013

illusio

      When words such as in (in) or a (to) are followed by articles like il, lo, la, le, gli they become one word. One does not say in il or in lo but nel or nello.

      December 20, 2013

stardustnight

      And for which articels do I use "nel" or "nello"? So for the "lo" it's "nello" I guess and for "il" it seems to be "nel".. how is it with the other articels?

      February 8, 2014

illusio

      Here is a handy chart to help you see the difference: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

      February 10, 2014

JosiahOdo

      It's about the sound of the following word, as in English we use "a" or "an". "Nel" is a contraction of "in il", "nello" for "in lo", and there are equivalents such as "al"/"allo". The basic rule is that masculine words are usually preceded by "il", but are instead preceded by "lo" if they begin with a "z" (e.g., "zucchero") or an "impure s" (an "s" followed by another consonant, e.g., "sforzando").

      March 29, 2014

Sionel

      I'm comfortable in believing that this is a phrase I'll probably never need again.

      April 23, 2014

jojotxstar

      Flip it and it may actually be used in conversation.

      February 19, 2016

berthasuttner

      What perfect place to hide!

      September 21, 2016

Noxmiles

      Does this sentence make sence? The water is in the sugar? Lol

      January 26, 2015

asdfsfasdf

      It doesn't make practical sense (like an everyday situation sentence). But it helps us understand grammatical structure so that we don't assume it's the other way around i.e. sugar is in the water.

      February 11, 2015

AlvaradoChiappe

      The sugar is in the water sound better!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      February 12, 2015

candaceb3

      this sentence makes no sense. you would never say this.

      March 31, 2015

ThyshainaD

      I agree .. :/

      April 5, 2015

zorr.a

      Is this Inception?

      July 4, 2015

Joilson_bahia

      And just when you think you had seen everything, you run across "The water is in the sugar." Duolingo definitely can change your outlook on life.

      October 8, 2015

lizziemerrill

      Haha!!!!!

      October 8, 2015

CallumQuinn

      It's just not physically possible. The sugar would dissolve in the water, therefore the sentence should be the sugar is in the water.

      October 16, 2015

TobyBartels

      I've had water in sugar before. It's not a good thing, it ruins the sugar, but it is certainly possible.

      November 11, 2015

razrushost

      Oh my god, I am glad I saw that a water can be in the sugar, before I die. Is this a normal thing in Italy? Oh if so there is one more reason for me to want to go there.

      December 9, 2017

lewisuan

      What if i want to say the sugar is in the water? Lo zucchero e nello acqua. like this?

      February 7, 2014

mamorim1

      I guess you would say: lo zucchero è nel'acqua, 'cause water is a feminine word in Italian. Am I right?

      February 23, 2014

itastudent

      "lo zucchero è nell'acqua" (double 'l') :)

      March 16, 2014

TobyBartels

      It doesn't matter that water is feminine; what matters is that it begins with a vowel.

      November 11, 2015

pgdoctor

      in+le=nelle?, in+la=nella?, in+gli=nelli?, you know if those are right ?, and in+i=?

      November 11, 2016

TobyBartels

      Yes, in+le=nelle, and in+la=nella. But in+gli = negli. Also, in+i=nei. Besides in+lo=nello (in this sentence) and in+l'=nell' (discussed above in this thread), the only one left is in+il=nel.

      November 13, 2016

lilacchrome

      Cant imagine it would be there....

      ....oh

      April 15, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I've found this really strange. I've had some difficulty on doing it. The sugar is in the water or "The water has sugar in it" would make more sense.

        August 8, 2015

Roshiro

        I do hate it when the water gets in the sugar :'(

        April 21, 2016

Charlesj4

        that makes no sense

        January 10, 2017

Nicole621969

        this sentence doesn't make sense

        January 9, 2018

Wiola493342

        The sentence is weird fo me a little bit

        June 6, 2018

NaniDaFaku

        Go home duolingo, you're high.

        April 11, 2019

EganFFS

        Nel and Nello mean in, inside, in the. What are the differents?

        March 29, 2014

MariangelaCC

        "the water is IN THE sugar" would be: "l'acqua è iN LO zucchero", but "in lo" always become "nello" and depending on the article of the word it changes. For example: la acqua= l'acqua 》nella acqua= nell'acqua (2 equal vowels can't be together, that is what the ' is for); la casa》nella casa; il mondo》nel mondo; i piatti》nei piatti...

        May 15, 2014

Ryan8202

        Nel = In + Il while Nello = In + Lo

        November 6, 2014

JosiahOdo

        Though there are more complete explanations above in this thread, it's pretty much the same as the convention in English to say "an apple" versus "a pear": it's a matter of the sound of the following word.

        April 4, 2014

ivanpopjovanov

        What is the difference between nel and nello?

        August 26, 2014

seanwtreacy

        nel = contraction of in and il

        nello = contraction of in and lo

        August 26, 2014

princewert

        is there a trick or easy way to understand words that are rolled together like Io ho, e Nello? I am having a hard time with this. thanks

        February 4, 2015

chacham2

        [ctrl]-[shift]-[space] :)

        That is, play it slowly. The voice enunciates each word separately.

        February 4, 2015

missmookiee

        I do not understand "nello" at all. :(

        February 18, 2015

chacham2

        nello is a contraction of in and lo.

        For example, in English:

        do + not = don't

        can + not = can't

        he + is = he's

        she + is = she's

        In Italian, in + the is contracted:

        in + lo = nello

        in + la = nella

        in + le = nelle

        There are more, but we're just learning a few of the simpler ones right now. :)

        February 18, 2015

Dawibo

        Well, I spelled sugar as suger and missed it. Yay.

        June 25, 2015

iammalicool

        Had me there for a second

        October 15, 2015

randykuhl

        Unusual sentences stand out and make remembering what is needed a bit easier.

        January 2, 2016

royb2

        that´s wrong in the sugar

        January 2, 2016

MaxRobles

        The water is in the sugar. Was that on purpose?

        January 11, 2016

juliana.starling

        Why is that for? Powder sugar?

        January 11, 2016

gausie

        What is this sentence though

        January 12, 2016

tegan592139

        Maybe pick an example which is more likely to happen on a regular basis. Like the ants are in the sugar!

        January 23, 2016

RinaldoMuh

        Maybe it means the sugar contains some water. Which mean the sugar > water

        January 25, 2016

Polyglot22997

        I hesitated to put this question here and I hope someone will answer it, 'cause I am a complete beginner in Italian but how do i know when to put "NELLO" and when 'NEL"...??Is it gender orientated because I've seen a sentence "NELLO ZUCCHERO" and "LUI SCRIVE NEL LIBRO" and both nouns are masculine....help

        January 25, 2016

JenniferCroser

        can someone please explain the difference between ''nel'' and ''nello'' and ''i'' and ''lo''

        February 4, 2016

garypierre18

        in my mind I am thinking that Italian people like sugar because they use Zucherro a lot .

        February 21, 2016

GinnyBitting0

        I don't think I have ever said this sentence in English.

        March 30, 2016

-Foxy-Chan-Trap-

        Flood warning. Water is mixed with the sugar. Please improve the sentences.

        April 6, 2016

blimpey

        Do people really say this enough to learn it?

        April 17, 2016

dpdulingo

        In the future the sentence should be changed to "The sugar is in the water". This would make more sense.

        July 9, 2016

jwardmagic

        This makes no sense. Grammatically its correct but

        November 19, 2016

pkc1998ax

        how is this even possible.

        December 26, 2016

selexie

        after Zucchero finished his song Senza una Donna he drinks lots of water

        January 2, 2017

LORYINESRO

        I thought the correct way would be - There is water in the sugar. Why? Because not all the water in the world is in the sugar... only some water!!!

        January 8, 2017

LUrN8

        The eater in cheater beTch

        February 4, 2017

AlexAnselm4

        it should be the sugar is in the water this sentence makes no sense in english

        February 7, 2017

juliette450834

        potato queen55

        February 10, 2017

ChrisWilli533605

        This is a stupid phrase made up of the words we know at basics2 level... We know about 14 words at this point. So whadda ya gonna do uh?!

        March 10, 2017

Portal_Genius

        shouldn't it be the other way around?

        March 28, 2017

Rahma861905

        yes, what a funny sentence. :)

        April 6, 2017

Niina835768

        agree

        May 26, 2017

mal7798

        Is "nello zucchero" an Italian idiom meaning sweet?

        June 18, 2017

LuciaCasta131405

        it doesn't make sense

        June 28, 2017

Vangarde75

        I have spilled water in my sugar on occasion. Now if this should happen again at some point during my Italian vacation, I will have the words to explain my scenario. :)

        July 4, 2017

Ellehcer

        Someone is getting diabetes if the water is in their sugar!

        July 9, 2017

LeRoiLafayette

        Maybe turn around

        July 10, 2017

rougeterres

        personally I would just as soon practice language with sentences that make some sort of sense in the world I am likely to encounter.. This one is idiotic (even conceding that technically, chemically, there may be water in sugar.) Honestly give me a break.

        July 13, 2017

serdar348827

        hahahaha water in the sugar .. eat my brains out

        well ıt is wierd that ı agree it must be opposite ; zucchero nello e l'acqua

        July 25, 2017

Graham921389

        The sugar should be in the water not the other way around.

        July 31, 2017

kickasspepe03

        why the obsession with sugar

        August 1, 2017

LizaPinkfairy

        :)

        August 21, 2017

Spedi880

        Strange sentences need to remember better the words Duolingo is not mad

        August 7, 2017

Yazeig

        just do not make any sence

        August 7, 2017

mamorim1

        wouldn't it be "lo zucchero è nel'acqua"?

        October 2, 2017

Spedi880

        Yes It's correct

        October 2, 2017

Sam_20.

        Weird sentence

        October 18, 2017

Carol518347

        I thought this would be "The water has sugar in it." But I was wrong, of course. Yet the correct response is a nonsense sentence. How can or why would "water be in the sugar"??

        October 27, 2017

elizabeth156164

        ,

        October 30, 2017

Peety

        Why not give the proper translations instead of a word for word translation. It should be: The sugar is in the water.

        November 12, 2017

MiaKarpowicz

        I don't think that the water should be in the sugar. Maybe correct that with "with the sugar" or "next to the sugar" in the future. Does anyone else agree? I also agree with "breastlessmother", "yappywoof", "Thewolfgirl7", "JcGross99", "chacham2", and plenty more! Duolingo, FIX THIS!!!

        November 23, 2017

jamclf

        Actually "with the sugar" would be weird, but I agree with you. "The sugar in the water" should be good chocie I think.

        August 19, 2019

-Libertalia-

        I'm going to whisper this to people to freak them out

        January 25, 2018

1146939560

        Languages are mixed, Portuguese and Italian, or Portuguese and English

        February 3, 2018

rnixi

        take note of the comments - this sentence is not what would be said.

        May 26, 2018

gramofmax

        ❤❤❤ do you add accents in Duolingo?

        May 29, 2018

idan917352

        Water gets "is" or "are"?

        June 6, 2018

AkaneSensei

        What.

        June 15, 2018

CeciliaDew

        I came here just to read the comments :p

        June 16, 2018

MichaelDen630012

        What is Duolingo's fascination with sugar?

        June 21, 2018

thalia0712

        To anyone who thinks that this is a wrong or a weird sentence: have you ever thought that water could be stored in a bottle or in a jar ir in q can, etc?! Therefore a bottled/jarred/canned water can be in sugar indeed!!! And you can always have a pet who's name is Water! Therefore Water can be in sugar also, nomatter if it is an ant, a spider, a bird, a dog, a cat or whoever! Think about it! Think out of your boxes! Use your imagination! The world is much larger than that! ;)

        July 1, 2018

philpitt

        Gli insetti mangiano lo zucchero e bevono l'acqua. Sorted. Jobs a good'un.

        September 30, 2018

ElizabethG915266

        What kind of sugar has water in it?

        October 6, 2018

BrettBrunn3

        The water is in the sugar? That doesn't make sense. It should be: Il zucchero e nello l'acqua. (Sugar is in the water). Or perhaps this was a "grammatically" correct sentence that doesn't deal with real-world reality?

        November 13, 2018

f.formica
        Mod

        Mainly, because of the unit it's in, students aren't ready for reality, that is, the fact that "Il zucchero e nello l'acqua" is horribly wrong. The sugar is in the water would be "lo zucchero è nell'acqua". Hopefully in a future version of the tree the words will be thought in a sequence that makes meaningful sentences possible.

        November 13, 2018

FlutterBeast

        Excuse me, what?

        December 13, 2018

Bogi913358

        This sentence doesn't really makes sense

        December 16, 2018

Andrea23913

        How do I get the accent mark? I am spelling the sentece correctly except for that!

        January 8, 2019

Poly-linguist96

        Glad I'm not the only one who found issue with this sentence. It's so awkward that I thought they meant the water is sweet. Idk. I recommend more natural or probable. sentences in the future.

        January 11, 2019

Tina745785

        As if I wasn't confused enough. Turns out, is my mistake. Aarrgghh!!!!

        January 15, 2019

AlexandraG85785

        That mad like zero sense

        January 21, 2019

maryamfard1

        Does it make sence?!

        January 22, 2019

DavidPessanha

        Is "L'acqua sta nello zucchero" right? If so, is it the same as "L'acqua è nello zucchero"?

        January 23, 2019

f.formica
        Mod

        No, it's not correct in Italian, although it's common in regional varieties in the South, influenced by the local languages (which were in turn possibly influenced by the long Spanish domination).

        In standard Italian when speaking of positions stare indicates a permanent or regular one, while essere indicates the current state, and it's much more common.

        January 23, 2019

DavidPessanha

        Got it. Grazie mille!!

        January 23, 2019

KatherineT463851

        I feel like this discussion is the final proof that Duolingo makes no updates based on feedback and probably never even reads feedback. However many years and nearly 1000 comments and this still exists. How do we know any of what they teach is correct?

        March 2, 2019

iammalicool

        That's some sugar

        March 24, 2019

Malex2200

        Um, who hides water bottles in the sugar jar?

        March 26, 2019

rap740421

        It may happen that somehow water gets into sugar, but it's a little confusing in a learning sentence.

        March 28, 2019

rap740421

        It's kinda unusual that water gets into sugar. It can happen, but in a sentence for learning purposes it's irritating.

        March 28, 2019

LeilaniDel12

        why does the owl insist on there being water in sugar

        May 24, 2019

Goran680659

        stupid sentence

        June 4, 2019

_Kio

        "The sugar is in the water" just makes so much more sense that I typed it and got the question wrong :p

        July 2, 2019

JohnLaCroi

        Is this water and sugar thing some Italian colloquialism that we don't have in English?

        July 2, 2019

Aleksandra77749

        no sense...or the hidden one that our generation cannot understand

        July 10, 2019

Draqonboy

        Ok, nobody talks here anymore, but yeah this is dumb

        July 25, 2019

apcarver

        Wat

        July 26, 2019

MahmoudTaj1

        What is different between " nel, nello

        September 5, 2019

Benjamin662349

        Stupid and confusing

        September 7, 2019

JrgenHeinz1

        Really stupid sentence - not real 8+))

        September 20, 2019

MariaNehmeh

        Is this one really wrong?

        September 25, 2019

puchitomato

        = the water is sweet, i thought, but it got marked wrong. how would one say that?

        July 11, 2014

JosiahOdo

        If you wanted to say "the water is sweet," it would be "l'acqua è dolce"... the translation would be pretty direct.

        July 11, 2014

puchitomato

        grazie!

        July 15, 2014

princewert

        Thanks but in a live conversation that would not help. maybe as I learn more it will get easier. thanks again.

        February 4, 2015

ThyshainaD

        Hey guys! it's not the sugar is in the water...? (I'm confused)

        April 5, 2015

engineer021

        i think there is mistake: "L'acqua è nello zucchero" or "il zucchero è nello acqua"

        June 6, 2015

lizziemerrill

        The audio is really bad on my laptop!

        October 7, 2015

H.G.Stolk27

        ???

        April 19, 2018

EricGNielson

        I cannot decide if the person who submitted this sentence should be promoted or fired :)

        April 26, 2018

P.Smedley

        Why does it keep saying I got that wrong when the answer is exactly like mine!!! Stupid sentence anyway!

        July 11, 2018

priveduatto

        Lmao

        August 15, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          How can water BE inside sugar??? LOL

          August 28, 2018

jane801436

          Agree

          September 15, 2018

sarah285585

          I am a bit bored of sugar and water now!

          September 29, 2018

karen686659

          I typed exactly as the sentence is spelled and it keeps saying im incorrect

          January 27, 2019

Irma970935

          I wrote it exactly this and it keeps saying I'm wrong. What up

          February 8, 2019

Jae633849

          Penso che lo zucchero sia nell'acqua?

          February 11, 2019

LorenzoTin4

          Makes no sense

          March 21, 2019

LorenzoTin4

          No sense

          March 21, 2019

FajkorKast

          I think the right translation would be "The water is next to the sugar". I think that's the real meaning of "L'acqua e nello zucchero".

          October 26, 2015

Berriegirl12345

          This. Made. No. Sense.

          October 29, 2015

EraKrkan

          it should be : Il zucchero e nella acqua ? please corect me if im wrong.

          November 24, 2015

HeshamBeram

          I guess the translation doesn't make any sense?

          December 4, 2015

Maddox644312

          This doesn't make any sense.

          December 10, 2015

corgi2004

          not english!!

          December 30, 2015

Danika162030

          SRSLY!!!!

          March 7, 2016

TanzeelaAf1

          The water is in the sugar :-)

          April 12, 2016

DominiqueL343703

          I get really confused with how the sentence is worded.

          April 26, 2016

chfaison

          i agree

          May 7, 2016

WinnieInPhilly

          Thats weird!

          May 17, 2016

SabrinaDordoni

          This sentence makes no sense at alll

          June 28, 2016

msgeopeach

          american ...the water has sugar in it

          June 30, 2016

jamclf

          I think "There is water in the sugar", too ^^

          July 1, 2016

BryanIsFantastic

          I spelled the like this: th i messed up

          August 13, 2016

LOOPYSnookems

          Not a fan of this phrase it made me more confused than confidant

          September 12, 2016

dr.ruthlarsen

          Here I was thinking maybe they meant sugar water, you know to make soda with?

          September 17, 2016

gismaronos

          Lol I was so confused!!

          September 18, 2016

epklein

          Nonsense sentence

          September 18, 2016

Deborah373378

          the sentence didn't make any sense.

          October 12, 2016

XxAriiOVOExX

          So water is stored in sugar???? I thought I was correct when I thought that sugar was not wet or storing any liqiuds like water thank you for correcting me Duolingo xDD

          October 14, 2016

Lysse7

          This is not a good example. It is a confusing one.

          October 17, 2016

leland866307

          Duolingo doesn't want me to report this bad syntax, and by the age of these posts they have no intention of fixing it. Time to look elsewhere for language learning

          October 23, 2015

lizziemerrill

          I agree. I haven't been able to comment and Duolingo never responds to me when I report things. But I haven't figured out anything else except a private tutor.

          October 23, 2015

lizziemerrill

          Thanks a bunch!!!

          October 23, 2015

Phillip858801

          >:-( OMG WTF IS WRONG WITH DUOLINGO

          October 2, 2016

RaiDov

          water is in the sugar. makes no sense in english i erote The sugar is in the water

          October 30, 2016

taffarelbergamin

          shouldn't the translation be "the water is on the sugar"? I'm not a native English speaker, but putting it in this way, i guess it should be "on". if it was the other way round, makes more sense to be "in", like "the sugar is in the water"

          February 20, 2015

hannasbananas

          Zucchero sounds like Succheroo

          April 13, 2015

Designery

          Também achei estranho, e ainda tentei "Sugar on the water" ou "Water with sugar"...anyway

          April 19, 2016
          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.