1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Spelaren slog sönder klubban…

"Spelaren slog sönder klubban mot målet."

Translation:The player broke the stick against the goal.

October 12, 2015

22 Comments


sustained

So then does "att slå sönder" mean to break, or?


Lundgren8

Yes, or specifically ’break by hitting’. The word slå means ’to hit’ and you can compare sönder to English ’asunder’, i.e. ’apart’.


ElliotPars

In that case would it only be suitable to use if it broke into different pieces rather than cracked?


sotnosen93

Yes, "slå sönder" requires the thing broken to actually be in multiple pieces.


Simon29625

The accepted translation for this is definitely not idiomatic English - I would use "[s/he] broke [her/his] stick on the goal" (or for a gender neutral form "the player broke their stick on the goal", but that doesn't work because the original phrase doesn't specify gender and it uses "klubban" instead of "sin klubb", plus using "mot" strictly as "against". I can see why my translation wouldn't be accepted (because it's not an exact translation), but is this phrase (the Swedish one) actually idiomatic?


sotnosen93

Speaking as a native speaker, it didn't stand out out much to me beyond being a somewhat unusual sentence, so I would say it's idiomatic. Also, the indefinite form of "klubban" in this context is "klubba", not "klubb". "Klubb" means club as in one made up of a group of people, not a club as in a large stick.


Kats437366

You could just say "they broke their stick" so as not to have to rearrange with "the player"


Q_C

Should "The player broke the stick on the goal" be accepted?


ZaraFaiz

What does it mean by 'breaking a stick against a goal'


AxonnEchysttas

Tough and good one!


AxonnEchysttas

And I mean the question, not the frame of the goal


sommertime22

Bråk inte med en arg målvakt.


sotnosen93

Almost correct, but the imperative form is "bråka", not "bråk". "Bråk" is "fight" used as a noun.


sommertime22

Ah, tack så mycket! Jag ska kommer det ihåg när jag repeterar svenska igen.


rick201812

"Mot" is interesting. "Against" or "towards". I guess it depends on the sense of the sentence? I suppose you wouldn't use "mot" if you wanted to say something like "against capital punishment" for instance?


Gnurfel

Actually "Jag är mot kött" is a Swedish phrase from earlier in the tree. So it seems as though mot is both physically against something as well as against something in the abstract/disagree with sense. Of course, one might use the mot kött phrase if you were leaning against a slab of beef, I suppose? :)


szklydm

What kind of sport is this? A club and a goal?


sommertime22

it's referring to ice hockey (or any hockey, for that matter; klubba also means "stick")


Andrew_Ovrashko

As a non-english speaker I cannot understand what means "The player broke the stick against the goal" - is it idiomatic in English or just buzz of words from sweden idioma?


Steph.Ro

I find it rather a strange phrase in English, too. "The player broke the stick by hitting it against the goal." would work for me. But "to break something against something else" doesn't sound quite right.


Jeff.LaRochelle

As a Canadian growing up playing hockey it sounds normal to me! It is common construction to break/hit (something) physically "against" (something).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.