"I know you!"

Translation:Jeg kjenner deg!

October 12, 2015

5 Comments


pedrocoimbra

Using kjenner here i would mean i've met you, and using veit it would have a more profound meaning like i truly know you. Is this correct?

October 12, 2015

grydolva

If you want to have vet in this you need more words. Jeg vet hvem du er. I know who you are. You can't say "Jeg vet deg!"

Know translates into both kjenner and vet, depending on context.

I know that! Jeg vet det!

I know all about it! Jeg vet alt om det!

I know them. Jeg kjenner dem.

I don't know. Jeg vet ikke.

I know who's dog that is. Jeg vet hvem sin hund det er.

I know this trail. Jeg kjenner denne stien.

I know which one. Jeg vet hvilken.

October 12, 2015

pedrocoimbra

Tusen takk! Incredibly helpful.

October 12, 2015

BrittonKje

Is this pronounced with a CH sound or an SH sound? Ita hard to distinguish

March 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Neither. The Norwegian KJ sound is not present in English, so it can be difficult to get a handle on. You'll find that it's closer to the CH sound than to the SH sound, but it's formed a bit further back in the mouth than either of them.

March 30, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.