"Il ne m'a pas donné le temps de réfléchir."

Translation:He did not give me the time to think.

6 years ago

18 Comments


puppydust

Can anyone tell me why it's 'temps de réfléchir' and not 'temps pour réfléchir'?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Here you are:

  • il ne m'a pas donné le temps de réfléchir (not enough time to think)

  • il ne m'a pas donné de temps pour réfléchir (not any time to think)

5 years ago

Toby101

Hi Sitesurf, I'm struggling to understand when to use 'de' or 'pour' here after 'temps'. Could you further explain this at all?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Basically you can get "le temps de réfléchir" or "du temps pour réfléchir".

No real reason for that, just something to memorize.

4 years ago

FrankOvares

Hi Sitesurf. Here we have a good one worthwhile of dissecting. I feel that to reflect on something means to mull things over, to ponder, to weight or simply to think carefully. Thus why I offered: "He did not give me a chance to think it over". Otherwise, I would have thought of the French sentence as: "Il ne m'a pas donné le temps de penser." Am I wrong on this assumption? Thanks

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

First, about "penser" vs "réfléchir": think of them as "hear" vs "listen to" or "see" vs "watch": "penser" is not voluntary, "réfléchir" is.

Now, about the sentence here: "il ne m'a pas donné le temps de réfléchir": we don't know that something specific was to be thought about/over.

he did not give me a chance to think it over = il ne m'a pas donné le temps d'y réfléchir (réfléchir à cette chose).

3 years ago

effyleven

Duly memorised. "le-de" "dU-poUr." (Whatever works)

9 months ago

CJ.Dennis

To me "the time" sounds a bit awkward, but still grammatically correct. I would have said "He didn't give me time to think."

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Back translation: Il ne m'a pas donné de temps pour réfléchir.

3 years ago

nikkababa

What is the difference between reflechir and penser?

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

About the same as between "regarder/to look at" and "voir/to see".

"Réfléchir" is intentional (needs effort and focus)

"Penser" is unintentional

10 months ago

SixSixCynic

Why de? Why not à?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

the change from "à" to "de" works as follows:

  • j'ai le temps de réfléchir
  • j'ai du temps à perdre
2 years ago

Anupriya820883

Il ne m'a pas donné le temps de penser. I think we can use penser instead of réflécher. Please correct me if I'm wrong!☺

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

A way to understand the difference between penser and réfléchir is the following:

réfléchir concerns the act of thinking. In other words the process that goes on in your brain.

penser à quelque chose means to think about something

penser de means to have an opinion

examples

J'ai pensé à une nouvelle idée pour ton projet. Ça m'est venu sans réfléchir. - I thought of a new idea for your project. It came to me without thinking.

Je pense souvent à toi – I often think about you

À quoi penses-tu ? - What are you thinking about?

Qu'est-ce qu'ils pensent de ma maison ? - What do they think about my house?

Je ne sais pas. Laisse-moi réfléchir. - I don’t know. Let me think about it.

Tu ne comprends pas? Réfléchis un peu! - You don’t understand? Think about it a little!

Réfléchis à ce que je t’ai dit. C’est très important! - Think about what I told you. It’s very important!

Il faut réfléchir avant d’agir. - Think before you act.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

My understanding is that « penser » matches much more closely with "believe" or "to have an opinion", while « réfléchir » is "to think about [something]". Sitesurf indicated a year ago that « penser » wouldn't be a good fit in this sentence.

2 years ago

setijoso

why even use "de" isn't "réfléchir" already means "to reflect"

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"de" belongs to "le temps", not to the infinitive.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.