1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du kommst aus Chicago."

"Du kommst aus Chicago."

Translation:You are from Chicago.

October 12, 2015

121 Comments


Howen1

No, I'm not! Duo is telling us how to live!

October 20, 2015

LunarKestrel

I know! It's trying to tell me that my name is Julia and Karl! I don't know what's true anymore!

November 11, 2015

kachoid

I think it's worse when one of those is your name!

November 12, 2015

PapaSmurf88

Is your name Julia or Karl?

March 7, 2017

kachoid

It's Julia lol

July 13, 2017

Dessert-Rose

@rahat580291, I think you mean kommt and kommen?? If so, kommt is the er/sie/es/man conjugation of kommen.

Kommen is the infinitive form of the verb to come as well as the Sie/sie/wir conjugation.

August 15, 2018

rahat580291

Can you tell me When to use commet and Commen????

March 10, 2018

DavidLandr12

Hello, i was born in the city of Bremerhaven in september 25, 1943. In 1946 my mother, younger sister,and i went to Bosten in North East America..I grew up there. I am relearning the German language,but is difficult..The dialect was different in the northern parts of Germany. I know a man from Vienna, Austria, who speaks a dialect which has idioms that i struggle with. With that being said, i do enjoy all of your talking you do.amongst each other,and respect you all. I tried to make this letter short,but could not. Sorry!

May 23, 2018

Jirami

Awww!!!

September 15, 2018

AudioMatrix

Holy.... You are old.

January 19, 2019

Kerrier

If you're learning a language, you're young at heart.

February 3, 2019

averytheloftier

Yeah. And if you go back a few lessons you get "Ich bin Duo".

September 28, 2016

Mark420722

Ich bin eine Chicago Pizza.

December 30, 2017

RamyFawzy

It made me say i am a girl multiple times

June 11, 2017

PawaNKalya11

That's much better than saying sorry seven times in a row in both German and English even you are not wrong.

June 5, 2019

baty1117

Why do you lie to us Duo Why!

September 29, 2016

arrowofjesus

I no who is named Karl here not to be rude

March 3, 2016

ABrokenDream

I'm having an identity crisis!

February 17, 2017

JoelAlexiss

Haha

April 5, 2018

KxngDeo.

And the brainwashing continues :P

April 27, 2016

snowdove

Is this for someone's origin? Or is this for someone's travel. For example, Karl is born in Los Angeles and he takes a trip to NYC. He has a layover in Chicago. Would he say that he is coming from Chicago? Could he say that he is coming from Chicago? Or is this expression for origin? Or is it for both? Help?

October 12, 2015

CautiousCapy

Origin, in this context. But could also mean "he is coming from Chicago" when you're waiting in NYC for him.

Get the actual meaning from context I guess, or reword it in real life to avoid confusion.

October 22, 2015

ZachPutlan

"He is coming from Chicago" is marked incorrect

June 30, 2019

SGuthrie0

For me, also. Sept. 2019. I reported it.

September 4, 2019

quis_lib_duo

Both.

October 12, 2015

PopSixSquish

Only one is accepted as correct, though. 'I am coming from Chicago' is marked incorrect.

October 1, 2019

zeneathsea

Both the meanings are correct for this sentence.. n are used as per the situation.

August 26, 2016

RubenArmen3

Don't think it matters. It's only a sentence.

May 28, 2016

RaviKumar159965

When to use kommst, Komme, kommt?

January 2, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Ich Komme, Du kommst, er/sie/es kommt, wir kommen, ihr kommt, sie kommen, and Sie kommen.

March 15, 2018

odawg11

Danke!!

July 22, 2018

Harman182288

Danke! Is that a rule for all the verbs? any exceptions? Let me try here, Ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken, Sie? sie and Sie - are they different?

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

The verb forms for wir, sie, Sie are always the same.

And the rule is indeed for just about all verbs.

The two main exceptions are:

  • -st will simplify to -t after an -s, -z, -ß, -x as in lesen: du liest; tanzen: du tanzt; heißen: du heißt; boxen: du boxt
  • some verbs change their vowels in the du and er/sie/es forms, typically from e to i or ie or from a / au to ä / äu -- this is unpredictable and has to be learned on a case-by-case basis. For example, laufen has er läuft but kaufen has er kauft; geben has er gibt but leben has er lebt etc.
August 9, 2018

PopSixSquish

Pronounciation-wise, what's the difference beteeen er läuft and er kauft (other than the beginning consonant)? Essentially, do they rhyme?

April 25, 2019

mizinamo

Pronounciation-wise, what's the difference beteeen er läuft and er kauft

For some reason, the German spellings eu and äu represent a sound similar to the English "oy" as in "boy".

While au sounds similar to English "ow" as in "now".

So er läuft sounds like "air loyft" while ihr lauft sounds like "ear lowft".

Essentially, do they rhyme?

Not at all.

May 1, 2019

linguistkris

As was already explained, eu and äu rhyme/sound alike, while au and äu do not. (Historically speaking, the dots on the a mean there is an extra e stuck in there; you could also spell äu as aeu -- in crossword puzzles, you often have to resort to this ;)).

May 1, 2019

valdez.jse

He is from chicago or he comes from chicago? Which is right?

October 15, 2015

CautiousCapy

Both (I'm a native English speaker), means the same thing in this context. I come from England, I am from England.

October 22, 2015

Klingo101

what is the difference between kommst and bist? Don't they both mean "you are"?

October 27, 2015

Klingo101

To answer my own question, the verb kommen actually means "to come", but in this context it can translate "to be", as in "ich komme aus New York" = "I am from New York" or more accurately "I come from New York"

October 27, 2015

Alin92491

Ich komme Du kommst Er/sie kommt Wir kommen Ihr kommet Sie kommen

Right?

October 26, 2015

Kruvek

Ich komme Du kommst Er/Sie/Es kommt Wir kommen Ihr kommt Sie kommen

November 15, 2015

Jonathanolmos15

Du=you Ihr=you Difference? I forgot.

May 26, 2016

Stacy_24

Du = you for one person and Ihr = for more than one person.

April 13, 2017

Harman182288

Danke

August 9, 2018

Jr175isinane

I believe it to be Kommt for Ihr but everything else looks right.

November 10, 2015

646097335

Yes, but ihr would be "ihr kommt". With ihr you only add a "t"

November 19, 2018

Likalotapus

Would this sentence be a valid question if I added a question mark? You come from Chicago? makes sense in English, not sure if that's true in German.

February 10, 2016

Robbadob

It would have to be „Kommst du aus Chicago?”, with the subject and the verb inverted.

German is a V2 language, which means that the verb is always in the second position (which doesn't always mean the second word) except for in yes-no questions and other specific circumstances like dependent clauses. This means that her word order is generally stricter than English's.

[2019/04/21]

April 21, 2019

Cadence515941

I notice with German that 'c' is usually a 'k' instead. But not with 'Chicago' . Does German generally keep the spelling of foreign words (As long as they have the sounds and alphabet for it) the same?

September 6, 2018

mizinamo

Does German generally keep the spelling of foreign words (As long as they have the sounds and alphabet for it) the same?

German generally keeps the spelling of foreign proper nouns (personal names and place names) the same if they are spelled with the Latin alphabet.

Exception: some very famous and historically significant places will have their own German names -- much as in English we call the Italian city Roma "Rome", so in German it also has a German name: Rom.

But "New York", for example, is not Neujork in German, nor is "Chicago" Schikago.

September 6, 2018

linguistkris

As a matter of fact, if you pick up a 19th century book, you will find Germanized forms like Chikago or San Franzisko (or complete translations like Neuschottland for Nova Scotia). Most of these fell out of use and generally disappeared by the mid-to-late 20th century. The only one that really, really stuck and become naturalized is Kalifornien. To the best of my knowledge, a natural German conversation will never contain the form "California". I guess this fits nicely with Californian self-perception as almost a separate nation, as such loan-translated names are otherwise almost exclusively reserved for nations or at least larger entities: Australien, Neuseeland, Neuengland. I guess Neufundland breaks my theory because it is quite small (at least populationwise ;)) , but then was very significant economically very early on, so that stuck too.

April 28, 2019

rohit7790

'Du kommst aus chicago' is correct. Is 'Ihr kommst aus chicago' also correct?

February 25, 2018

mizinamo

No, it is not -- the subject ihr and the verb form kommst do not match.

If the subject is ihr, you have to use the verb form kommt, so it will be Ihr kommt aus Chicago.

February 25, 2018

davidolson22

Thou cometh from chicago? Du kommst aus Chicago. Sometimes the conjugation in german isnt so bad.

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

"Thou comest", actually -- even closer to "du kommst".

"cometh" goes (or rather, went) with "he, she, it".

April 18, 2018

davidolson22

Interesting stuff. I didnt realize that third person had been simplified in modern English.

April 18, 2018

Soccer741394

What's the difference between "aus" and "von"?

July 6, 2018

davidolson22

Aus means permenantly from. As in the country you originate from.

July 7, 2018

maysam_senaps

I cant figure out this komme komst etc thing. Where can i read more about it? I did this correctly, but my main problem is with esse and komme, i can figure out heisse and leist

July 13, 2018

646097335

I don't know of a specific place. But it's fairly simple. Perspective change=verb ending change

I=ich, add "e" You (singular)=du, add "st" He/she/it=er/sie/es, add "t"

We=wir, add "en" You (plural)=ihr, add "t" They=sie, add "en"

I wish they made verb endings and other grammar things a lesson early on.

November 19, 2018

Mr.D239861

when to use kommen, kommst ?

July 22, 2018

646097335

This depends on the perspective - the verb endings change

I=ich, add "e" You (singular)=du, add "st" He/she/it=er/sie/es, add "t"

We=wir, add "en" You (plural)=ihr, add "t" They=sie, add "en"

Hope this helps :)

November 19, 2018

chicwoman

This really helps.

To remember it, I've come up with a system that is a bit clumsy, but folks might find the key idea helpful, and adapt it, for each word ending, I link it (sort of think of it) in some way to English or French:

For Ich (e) - me (reminds me it ends with same letter) Ihr/Er/Sie/es (t) - 'tu' of French, meaning 'you' Wir/Sie (they) (en) - everyone, multiple people Du (st) - single 'tu'

March 26, 2019

sairam172785

Difference between kommst and kommt. Please help

August 23, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Kommst is the du conjugation, and Kommt is the ihr conjugation.

August 23, 2018

646097335

Different subjects/perspectives=different verb endings

I=ich, add an e You (singular)=du, add st He/she/it=er/sie/es, add a t

We=wir, add en You (plural)=ihr, add a t They=sie, add en

November 19, 2018

PopSixSquish

Is there any difference in German, grammatically, between 'you are from Chicago' (your home is Chicago) and 'you come from Chicago' (the most recent place you were [i.e., a layover] was Chicago)?

April 25, 2019

mizinamo

No, but for the "travel" meaning, I would probably phrase it differently, e.g. kommst du gerade aus Chicago? or bist du aus Chicago hierher gekommen?

May 1, 2019

Fianiachri

komme, kommt, kommen, kommst please someone briefly explain to me the difference? is it the same as heiBe, heiBt, heiBen?

January 16, 2016

646097335

Verb conjugations. The ending changes based on perspective(I, you, ...). Lots of people explained above

November 19, 2018

646097335

Heiße has an eszet (ß). Al verbs I know of use the same verb ending system

November 19, 2018

linguistkris

If your keyboard doesn't offer an ß, just use ss instead. :)

June 26, 2019

bogg22

What would you say if you are calling from somewhere would it be von instead of aus?

May 20, 2016

646097335

What I have heard is that "ich komme aus" works for both changes and you have to judge on context.

November 19, 2018

yokaipeas

Can this be translated as "You are coming from Chicago"?

December 16, 2016

INDRAJITSAHA

In the conjugation of verb "Komen", at the top of the table "indicative" is written, what "indicative" stands for?

April 22, 2017

bilingualth1rsty

Note: ich bin aus kommen Chicago, I just thought I'd point it out there. (Tell me if i did that correctly)

May 15, 2018

mizinamo

You did not.

It should have been: Ich komme aus Chicago.

May 15, 2018

07064983714

Duo means you and kommst means are you, so why is it du kommst aus berlin?

August 14, 2018

646097335

Kommst means "come" so the sentence word by word would be "I come out of Berlin", or correctly said, I am from Berlin

November 19, 2018

sairam172785

Difference between komst and komt. Please help

August 23, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Kommst is used for the subject 'Du' whereas kommt is used for the subjects 'er/sie/es and ihr'

January 29, 2019

flausbert

I am testing out all levels consecutively and see the exact same set of questions. The very same happened with other lessons. Moreover, when I want to skip the level on android, it just shows a few questions 4-5 whereas on PC it is more than 10 questions. Does that happen to you as well? If that is the case, maybe developer team might consider testing out all levels of a lesson. I did not study for a few months and now I need to test out all levels individually. Duolingo keeps introducing new features like stories which is needless to say excellent but the real strength with the core lessons. If they cannot catch up, better to focus first on these issues.

November 22, 2018

HammadS.

Sometimes du changes the word endings to -t and -st. Ihr does the same but opppsite. Its sk confusing when to to what ending between du and ihr! Anyo e have a tip?

January 11, 2019

mizinamo

In general, du always has an -st ending: du trinkst, du kommst.

However, if the verb stem ends in a /s/ sound, you just write -t -- for example, du liest, du isst, du weißt, du boxt, du würzt instead of du *liesst/*ließt, du *issst, du *weißst, du *boxst, du *würzst. It's a pronunciation thing.

ihr always has the -t ending. (I think the only exception is ihr seid.)

Thus when the verb ends in a /s/ sound, the du, er, ihr forms can look the same, e.g. du löst, er löst, ihr löst.

When the verb changes its vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms, then du and er can look the same, but different from the ihr form, e.g. du liest, er liest; ihr lest.

January 11, 2019

JustinM170327

Hmm when put "Kommst aus" isnt that mean "are coming from" but Duo says it is only " are from" , plz help

February 19, 2019

mizinamo

"Kommst aus" isnt that mean "are coming from"

No. It's "come from". An origin is not an action.

I come from Germany -- but not: I am coming from Germany.

February 19, 2019

EluGogoi

Will it be 'You come from Chicago' ?

April 15, 2019

EluGogoi

Will it be'You come from Chicago' ?

April 15, 2019

2022gustavor756

Is kommst only in the you form?

April 23, 2019

mizinamo

kommst is only for the du form.

It's not used for ihr or Sie (though those are also translated as "you" in English).

du is used when you speak to one person whom you know well.

ihr for several people whom you know well.

Sie when speaking formally (to a person or to several people whom you do not know well).

May 1, 2019

LyndaTurk

I cannot complete the sentence because there are no words from which to select. This appears to be on a number of my categories and whilst I can skip the sentence I cannot complete that section (or level) because I cannot progress through that level. Is anyone else experiencing such obstacles?

May 25, 2019

StepanRumy

What is wrong with: "You are coming from Chicago"?

June 24, 2019

linguistkris

Should be fine, I guess? I think it was established several times in this thread that "kommen" can mean "to be from" as well as "to have arrived from", and so in that second sense (you just stepped off the bus/train/flight from Chicago), that sounds perfectly accepable to me. What do the English native speakers think?

June 26, 2019

Fabiannie1

Some this sound diffenert

July 1, 2019

Rocco_Ryan

I do not understand why this one doesn't translate to "You are coming from Chicago" instead Duolingo says it is "You are from Chicago"

July 10, 2019

mizinamo

I do not understand why this one doesn't translate to "You are coming from Chicago" instead Duolingo says it is "You are from Chicago"

Because in English when we say where we are from, we say "I'm from Chicago" while a German would say Ich komme aus Chicago.

July 10, 2019

linguistkris

Well, strictly speaking, the German sentence is ambiguous. "Aus X kommen" is 'to be from' as well as 'to have arrived from'. Which meaning is intended should usually be clear from the context. Additionally, you could add temporal information like "Ich komme gerade aus Chicago", i.e. I've just arrived.

July 10, 2019

Jared519262

I still struggle and confused by when "Komme, Kommst" are used im guessing whuch one fits and i have no idea why

July 12, 2019

linguistkris

Jared, all it takes is figuring out the grammatical person: 1st person singular: komme, 2nd person singular kommst, i.e. ich komme, du kommst. Okay? :)

July 13, 2019

miminwosu

Does anyone have a good way of remembering when to use Komme Kommst and Kommt? Its driving me mad i keep getting it wrong haha

July 18, 2019

miminwosu

Does anyone know a good way to remember when to use Komme, Kommst and Kommt? I keep getting them wrong haha

July 18, 2019

linguistkris

Not sure if this works for you, but the regular endings -e -st -t are in alphabetical order (e before s before t), so you can just kind of check them off as you go 1st person sg, 2nd person sg, 3 person sg. :)

July 19, 2019

linguistkris

Thank you so much for the lingot! :D

July 20, 2019

kameraten

Got wrong for "You are coming from Chicago."

August 25, 2019

linguistkris

Sorry to hear that this hasn't been added yet; I still believe this should be an accepted answer.

August 25, 2019

SGuthrie0

Can't it be "you are coming from...." ? That was not accepted.

September 4, 2019

johnmcm42

It seems to me that "You are coming from Chicago" ought also to be accepted, but it is not as of 5 Sept 19. Wenn falsch, wie sagt man auf deutsch "You are coming from Chicago"?

September 5, 2019

linguistkris

John, it really should be accepted. Please report.

September 7, 2019

ManelAzizi

My answer ir true, du kommst aus means you are coming from

September 20, 2019

mizinamo

My answer ir true,

I think you mean "correct", not "true". (We don't know whether he comes from Chicago or not, so we can't talk about truth -- we can only talk about grammatical correctness.)

du kommst aus means you are coming from

du kommst aus talks about origin, and we use present simple for this in English ("you come from...") since it's a more-or-less permanent fact, not an action.

I come from Germany. (Always.) Not: I am coming from Germany.

September 21, 2019

linguistkris

mizinamo, thank you for your time and explaining so well (in so many discussions :)), but pragmatics-wise, I cannot follow your reasoning here. There are so many sentences on Duolingo that are quirky and can be considered downright "wrong" without the correct context (like "er benutzt einen Hut" instead of "er trägt..." (because we simply cannot know if he is using to catch fish if we don't have any context).

Personally, I love the wackier sentences on here. I think they make Duolingo unique and they are fun and thus easier to remember (and even especially educational, if you need to spend time thinking about them to figure them out). But they will only work, as a whole, with the benefit of doubt, i.e. with an openness to context. And in this case, the context could just as well be that I have just come off a plane from Chicago. The German sentence doesn't differentiate and there is no way to know.

September 21, 2019

mizinamo

And in this case, the context could just as well be that I have just come off a plane from Chicago.

I would say that as Ich komme gerade aus Chicago.

Saying it without gerade sounds odd to me -- I would interpret that as a statement of origin, not as "having just arrived".

September 21, 2019

Celestandra

The lesson isn't giving the word "come" as an option to click on, so I can't get the correct answer.

September 24, 2019

mizinamo

the correct answer.

This sentence has more than one accepted translation, so talking about "the" correct answer as if there is exactly wrong is not great.

The translation that's marked as "best" is "You are from Chicago" -- you may have received word tiles for that translation.

September 25, 2019

ethylean

omg, the pronunciation of Chicago in this German is just the worst to understand

October 3, 2019

Alex_25

kommst/kömmst???? What's the difference? Hasn't anyone notice??

October 21, 2016

mizinamo

kömmst doesn't exist.

kommst is the verb form for du.

August 14, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.