1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non posso andare, anzi non v…

"Non posso andare, anzi non voglio neanche."

Translation:I cannot go, nor do I want to.

November 11, 2013

34 Comments


puppybane

What function does "neanche" serve, here? I said "I cannot go, nor do I even want to", and it didn't like "even".


johnrush

Native American English speaker here, I like your translation. It uses 'neanche'. I think DL should accept it.


kayamel

I did exactly the same. For me the "neanche" was just to emphasize the lack of willingness.


roman2095

That is now accepted.


pbviolette

The second negative to go with "nor" does not have to be neither. I would say, "I cannot go, nor do I want to." The "not" in "cannot" is the negative that goes with "nor." I am an English speaker, and none of the other solutions work. Soglio captured the idea that the second negative doesn't have to be "neither," but his solution doesn't sound quite right either.


covermi

Sorry, as I said, I don't speak English. Why in this sentence there is a translation "I cannot go, on the contrary i don't want to either"? What is meant by "to either"? I know, this is not Italian, but I'm trying to learn both languages.


tom_vincenzo

you are reading it wrong. it should be read as 'don't' 'want to' 'either'. the 'to' refers to the 'go'. it its basically a shorter way of saying 'i cannot go, and i also don't want to go'


Nonna602151

I put "besides, I don't want to either," but it was also marked wrong. ??


fernandoarg

I really don't understand the meaning of ''anzi''. ''On the contrary'' for everything?. It doesn't match.


Total_Tobi

Here it just reinforces the statement: I can't go and I REALLY I don't even want to.


Armusj

'Neither I can go nor I want to' was not accepted. Why? Please comment.


Soglio

It doesn't work in English.


Armusj

Grammatically correct usage of nor is when it is paired with neither. So DL sentence 'I cannot go, nor do I want to' is not correct English. 'Neither can I go nor I want to' seems correct to me and should be accepted.


Soglio

"Nor" must be used with a preceding negative, but that needn't be "neither." See http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nor In this sentence, the "not" part of "cannot" should suffice.

"Neither can I go nor I want to" isn't quite right, however. "Neither can I go nor DO I want to" provides the necessary parallel between the ancillary verbs ("can" and "do"). At that, the structure strikes me as rather awkward, but I think it's correct.


Armusj

I didn't know this rule but I know it now thanks to you.


perlafantastica

sorry but this is not a correct translation


sapolion

If you want to write that in English, it would be "Neither can I go, nor do I want to" - though I've no idea if DL would accept this .


CTrinity

can someone explain when you need neanch'io and when neanche is okay by itself? I keep missing these.


Flysalot

I can see that "I cannot go, nor do I want to (either)" is a correct translation of the Italian but surely the English "want to" is short for "want to go"? I put it in full: "I cannot go, nor do I want to go either" and I was marked wrong for the word "go". Is there an alternative Italian sentence that would match my version?


Soglio

The problem might be with adding "either," which is redundant. I'd say either "I cannot go, nor do I want to [go]" OR "I cannot go, and I don't want to [go], either."


Flysalot

As a native English speaker I feel that 'either' is optional but correct in both sentences. Duo also offer it in one of the correct solutions.


Gill328589

I was marked wrong for using neither instead of nor.. I don't agree


OscarVazqu678746

The translation to English is a little off


fuigshdrkh

I use this all the time, but somehow I always seem to keep the second part to myself.


maloewe

This lesson has so many sentences where DL just accepts one sentence as correct solution. After 110 days of learning in a row I feel like quitting, this is not worth it.


maloewe

For me this is a clear sign, that people from DL do not care about our reports .. nothing changes


Flysalot

They might care but they are voluntary workers and you are not paying so be patient. Also check the discussion forums for how to best report a problem so that it can be dealt with by the moderators.


gmads.e

4 years later??? DL is more occupied working on the gamification part and such than in the actual content, and if you think that the eng-ita course has problems... you should see the spa-ita one!


OscarVazqu678746

How in f... s name do you know he's not using a paid version? And who gives a darn about them being volunteers. If you do something do it right regardless. Otherwise don't do anything!


gmads.e

Exactly. It is so tiring to see people using that justification, as if we should be worshiping them instead of getting them to do their job.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started