1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist am Ende der Halle."

"Er ist am Ende der Halle."

Translation:He is at the end of the hall.

November 11, 2013

28 Comments


DonMartin1

Does "die Halle" mean a hallway/corridor or does it mean a meeting place (e.g. a concert hall)? or both?


az_p

Concert hall or entrance area of a building, according to Duden. Not hallway/corridor!

I reported this to Duo as potentially misleading, as I don't think the sentence has much sense in German.


Jose_Pamon

I see it has been five years, and this is still wrong. But interesting when you click to report this question, there is no option for "The sentence is just plain wrong." The closest choice is "Something else went wrong."


nunes89

Why not "des Halles"?


Astrodan

Because it is the genitive of die Halle (feminine).


nunes89

I totally forgot that >.< Thank you very much :3


KiraKitty

You two confused something. Die Halle has der Halle as genitive and means "hall".

Then there is the word der Hall (the echo) which uses des Halles as genitive.


AdamSmithyGirl

As az_p mentioned, I do not think "hallway" should be an accepted translation. I can't find a definitive source on the etymology, but I've always been under the impression that, in English, halls are rooms and hallways are the corridors that connect them, but, somewhere along the way, we just shortened "hallway" to "hall", and the word mostly lost its original meaning of "large room". From what I can find, the German cognate "die Halle" has retained its original meaning of "room" and never means "hallway" or "corridor".


RobyVonRintein

Couldn't this be "it" as well, for a masculine object?


Astrodan

I don't think it can, but I also don't know exactly what you're talking about.
Can you give an example sentence for the question? (preferably in both languages)


RobyVonRintein

Der Apfel ist am Ende der Halle ==> Er ist am Ende der Halle. So "It is at the end of the hall" should be an OK translation too. Or?


Astrodan

Wow. Good thinking there. So, yes, your sentence and interpretation are completely right.
Just one problem I see there:

Giving It... as an accepted answer could make people believe that the translation er - it is possible, since there is no context here. So, although you're example is verfectly valid, others won't know how there happened to be an it.

Having said that, I vote for not accepting It... in this case. And everyone who has the same arguments as you do should be clever enough to check the comments ;).


RobyVonRintein

Well, it's frustrating if you have to redo the entire lesson because it doesn't accept "it". I agree it might be better not to display that answer to users who don't specifically type it in, since that might confuse them as you say.

Anyway, glad to know I understand it correctly. Thanks for response!


strambecker1337

I said "on" instead of "at" and it didnt accept it. I'm not a native English speaker either but in this case I dont think it makes too much of a difference.. What am I missing?


sinekonata

❤❤❤ we haven't seen the genitive form yet...


StephenJam5077

I know, it's ridiculous.


nate8077

Can I say "by the end" instead of "at the end"?


Gunnar388832

Perhaps not language related, but where is he? To me the end of the hall sounds a bit like the end of a circle, ie something that is not really defined.


StephenJam5077

We haven't learnt genetive yet!


exscape

I used to have the same complaint, but it's really rather easy. der/das turn into "des", and die/plural use "der". In addition, when you use des, nouns end in -(e)s, e.g. "des Kindes". That's pretty much everything I've needed so far.


zalivstok

So how is this "Helle" different from the "Flur" that inhabits so many of the Duo stories?


SpieleRatte

If "die Halle" is indeed a room and not a hallway (which is der Flur according to dictionary), then "He is at the end of the hall" as it stands is not a very good translation. One might say "at the other end of the hall [room]," or "at the back of the hall [room]. But one does not commonly say "at the end of the room," which is what Halle is.


Jose_Pamon

I looked up "Hallway" in my English-German dictionary and the only results are "Der Flur" and "Der Korridor." It certainly seems like "Die Halle" means Hall as in a great room, and it certainly seems like whoever made this sentence at Duolingo was incorrectly thinking of a hallway.


sir_chewed

why is "Ende" capitalized?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.