"What is this article about?"

Translation:Про що ця стаття?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Is "Що ця стаття про" incorrect or not? And in case it is, is the general rule then "no prepositions at the end of words"? :P Thanks.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Prepositions, with the rare exception, precede the noun (or a noun phrase) they refer to. Unlike in English, moving "in", "about" or "for" to the end of the sentence does not make any sense.

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

ikhaatu
ikhaatu

о чем ця стаття?

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

"о чем" is correct Russian, but incorrect Ukrainian for "about what"

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.