1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is this article about?"

"What is this article about?"

Translation:Про що ця стаття?

October 12, 2015

6 Comments


Andyemanu

Is "Що ця стаття про" incorrect or not? And in case it is, is the general rule then "no prepositions at the end of words"? :P Thanks.


Shady_arc

Prepositions, with the rare exception, precede the noun (or a noun phrase) they refer to. Unlike in English, moving "in", "about" or "for" to the end of the sentence does not make any sense.


Andyemanu

Thanks a lot!


ikhaatu

о чем ця стаття?


deniko

"о чем" is correct Russian, but incorrect Ukrainian for "about what"


Helmi821

Shouldn't it be "це стаття"? Because nouns ending with double consonant+я is supposed to be neuter. And neuter is "це"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.