"What is this article about?"

Translation:Про що ця стаття?

October 12, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andyemanu

Is "Що ця стаття про" incorrect or not? And in case it is, is the general rule then "no prepositions at the end of words"? :P Thanks.


Shady_arc

Prepositions, with the rare exception, precede the noun (or a noun phrase) they refer to. Unlike in English, moving "in", "about" or "for" to the end of the sentence does not make any sense.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "це стаття"? Because nouns ending with double consonant+я is supposed to be neuter. And neuter is "це"


ikhaatu

    о чем ця стаття?


deniko

    "о чем" is correct Russian, but incorrect Ukrainian for "about what"

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.