"What is this article about?"

Translation:Про що ця стаття?

October 12, 2015

5 Comments


Andyemanu

Is "Що ця стаття про" incorrect or not? And in case it is, is the general rule then "no prepositions at the end of words"? :P Thanks.

October 12, 2015

Shady_arc

Prepositions, with the rare exception, precede the noun (or a noun phrase) they refer to. Unlike in English, moving "in", "about" or "for" to the end of the sentence does not make any sense.

October 13, 2015

Andyemanu

Thanks a lot!

October 13, 2015

ikhaatu

о чем ця стаття?

July 23, 2016

deniko

"о чем" is correct Russian, but incorrect Ukrainian for "about what"

September 14, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.