1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Febbraio è un mese breve."

"Febbraio è un mese breve."

Translation:February is a short month.

November 11, 2013

31 Comments


2learnitaliano

for goodness sake! surely my "February is a shot month" is clearly a typo

March 17, 2015

JolaDzoku

No mercy

August 10, 2015

Mjoera

Yet it seems to last forever

February 19, 2015

Stefano77554

Is the second definition wrong in this uasage? Wouldn't a "brief" month be correct also?

November 11, 2013

ziggKogg

But you wouldn't say "brief month", would you?

November 12, 2013

Stefano77554

Yes. In English why would it not be perfectly acceptable? "Of short duration" is the first definition: brief brēf/Submit adjective 1. of short duration. "the president made a brief visit to Moscow" synonyms: short, flying, fleeting, hasty, hurried, quick, cursory, perfunctory;

November 12, 2013

ziggKogg

I know the definition of brief, it's just not commonly used to describe a month.

November 12, 2013

Briguy84

Actually it can be described like that in certain social circles. I would venture to say that it's probably more proper to say brief than short :D

September 2, 2014

Briguy84

@allintolerning, the forums won't allow me to reply to you directly but if you take into account that most months revolve around 30 to 31 days; a 28-29 day month can be considered brief. Brief really only means a short amount of time. Since brief means that, you can get away with saying "February is a brief month" because it's the shortest of all the months.

April 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A month is a rather long time to be considered brief. A short month works to mean that it is not as long as the other months. Short has to do with the length of the month. "brief" is used for a small amount of time.

April 15, 2016

CraigPickering

I agree. But why 'breve', not brevo?

February 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Breve is one of those adjectives that don't change according to gender, only number

March 23, 2014

ziggKogg

I believe "brevo" means "shorter than".

February 21, 2014

LuizQueved

Man....I tried this and it actually worked!

March 9, 2016

nSv23

difference between corto and brevo? which is used in which case?

September 26, 2015

sharkbbb
  • breve m, f ‎(brevi) = brief, short (time)
  • corto, corta (corti, corte) = short (size)
October 9, 2015

ElizabethD.2

And "bassa"?

February 12, 2017

XxAlien98xX

Probably height from the floor, whereas corto may be length.

Breve: A short month/class/lunch break.

Corto: A short haircut/pencil/string

Bassa: Short guy/boots/lady/horse

May 19, 2019

JesseHanselman

Why are there so many ways of saying "short" in Italian?!?! It's driving me crazy.

August 11, 2015

fJLo

People would and do say that a period of time, i.e., a month, is brief

May 24, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) True, but February specifically, being a couple of days shorter than the rest, is not called "brief" compared to the others.

August 20, 2014

bsimmo14

We do call it a short month though...

May 19, 2016

Charlotte844737

I'm here on the 28th of February!!!

February 28, 2018

EvaShukevi

But very cold, and it seams that it lasts forever

June 11, 2018

Simon56551

I'm surprised no one yet has mentioned that this sentence contains all five vowels in a row. I clicked a few times on the audio button just to get accustomed to that mess.

December 12, 2018

StevenMcBrien

È vero, infatti Febbraio è il mese più breve! Ha ventotto giorni, occasionalmente ventinove, ma mai trenta! Cordiali Saluti, Capitan Ovvio :)

January 2, 2019

wolf1mtb

The male voice drives me crazy. Does anyone else hear him mispronounce Febbraio?

March 5, 2019

RossGee1

...brief month

August 1, 2019

KatnissEverdeenS

oh no i wrote Februais a short monthry (i was talking to my little sister)

May 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.