1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io leggo libri."

"Io leggo libri."

Translation:I read books.

January 5, 2013

17 Comments


valeryguerrerob

The last time i was asked the same question and the sentence was io leggo i libri. When do i have to use the 'i' and when i shouldnt?


Teellzed

I think you use the article when you are referring to specific books (i.e. there is a pile of books in front of you and you are speaking about the books that you will or are reading). You don't use the article when you are referring to an idea, or books as a collective e.g. In English I would say that I am interested in literature and therefore I read books. I had the same issue with 'i gatti bevono latte' and I was thinking why isn't 'i gatti bevono il latte'?. So the first sentence is a phrase about cats in general drinking milk ( a declaration, if you like) whereas the second (il latte) assumes that you have a group of cats in front of you and they are drinking the milk that you have placed in front of them. At least this is my understanding. If someone else has another way of explaining or clarifying that would be fantastic :)


Leemzi

If this is the correct answer then you've helped me out. Nice explanation, cheers.


theWizard

When I hover over libri the translation says book (singular) instead of books(plural)


CallMeAnja

It is wrong and you should report it


PeterBerry2

"io lego libri" was marked as wrong. Other times small mistakes like that are accepted but with a note that it's a typo.


MTea42

That's because it's asking you to translate "io leggo libri" which is "I read books." It would be a typo if this question were asking you to translate from english to italian, but it's asking for the english translation.


Karen262748

my microphone works on my computer yet when i press the microphone butter during the test, it doesnt react??? Any thoughts?


Tyler112970

There is nothing wrong i just wanted to leave a comment. I'm a 11 years old kid that is learning italian with just this app I reccomend this app to everyone who comes across it and I'm proud of my self.......no matter what people say this app is great.


dporter75

This is wrong it say "il leggo libri"


CessieLou1

Yeah,I heard that too


MishaFreak

Libri sounds like libra and that's my sign


stefranz1

Libra is "bilancia" in italian ;)

I am "bilancia" too!


FrankBruno372279

I understand this is a free app but many times I put correct answer and am marked wrong, getting old


crollyanne

Most of the words in this question are not properly printed so cannot be read. Also is it possible for my daily email from DL to arrive before my bedtime please?


sue625905

I have got this correct but can't move on?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.