1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Großeltern haben kein …

"Meine Großeltern haben kein Haus."

Translation:My grandparents do not have a house.

October 12, 2015

26 Comments


uchual

That's really sad.


TheTacoGirl

They probably live in an apartment.


Pikachu025

Handlungswechsel


miaerbus

Could this be translated as "My grandparents don't have a home" as well?


mizinamo

"a home" is more like "ein Zuhause" or "ein Heim". I wouldn't translate "Haus" as "home".


O.G.EGGPLANT

Why is "my grandparents are homeless" a wrong answer?


mizinamo

Because the sentences do not mean the same thing.

Perhaps your grandparents have not a house but a flat (an apartment), then they are not homeless.

"homeless" would be obdachlos in German.


CapnDoug

Would "obdachlos" (not having a house / home) equate to the English saying "They don't have a roof over their heads"? Since "dachlos" means "roofless"?


O.G.EGGPLANT

never thought about it. I equated home with house. although really home is where the heart is.


morrest_gump

why is "my grandparents don't have any house" deemed wrong ?


mizinamo

"Don't have any X" with singular X sounds funny to me in English -- I think that "any" is the negative version of "some" and is usually used with plurals.


landos1

Any is not the negative of some.


mizinamo

"I have some water."
"I do not have any water."

"Do you have some water? - No, I do not have any water."


landos1

It doesn't make them opposites. "I can have any" "I like any" "They said they would take any"................


mizinamo

"any" in positive sentences is another matter.


mizinamo

'ningún'

"Sie haben kein Haus" = No tienen ninguna casa.


Taniakiddo

If "Eltern" is feminine (die) why is "Grosseltern" neutrum (das) ?


mizinamo

Both of those are wrong.

Eltern and Großeltern are both plural (die) - not feminine or neuter.


AndrewPear68949

Are all plurals "die,"


mizinamo

Yes (at least in the nominative and accusative cases).

There are no gender distinctions in the plural in German.


Hector290697

"Eltern" looks like "Elder(s)". Coincidence?


mizinamo

No.

Theoretically, the spelling reform of 1996 should have changed the spelling to Ältern, since the word is related to alt “old”, but the committee decided that this relationship was no longer perceived by German speakers and so they retained the spelling with E.


JakeSwagSnake

My grandparents do have a "house." One of the options was My grandparents do not have a "gender."


Anthony172525

Sometime the speakers are not clear and it is hard to distinguish if they are speaking in the singular or the plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.