1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "School and business"

"School and business"

Translation:Школа і бізнес

October 12, 2015

4 Comments


Rastko4

What's the difference between и and і? It's bothering me a bit lol


sagitta145

и is the equivalent of the Ukrainian і in Russian. It means "and" and it sounds like "i" (they used to have the letter i like a hundred years ago but erased it from the alphabet and use "и" now). So, школа и бизнес --> in Russian, but the pronunciation is basically the same.

In Ukrainian и has a different sound. And it is does NOT mean "and". You cannot put it instead of і in this sentence.


Rastko4

Okay, I get that и does not mean "and", but what is the rule for when the different letters are used? I thought и and і had the same sound anyway? Like why is биснес unacceptable?


sagitta145

Nono, they are different letters and different sounds. Listen to these:

кіт http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D1%96%D1%82/#uk

кит http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D0%B8%D1%82/#uk

i makes the previous consonant "softer".

So бизнес is not accepted because it's simply misspelled.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.