"My telephone"

Translation:Мій телефон

October 12, 2015

13 Comments


Chalseadagger

So моє = neutral Мій = male Моя = female?

November 18, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, correct! :)

November 19, 2015

sagitta145

Well, usually we write "neuter" but the meaning is correct

November 19, 2015

Rastko4

How do I know whether to use моє and мій?

October 12, 2015

Shady_arc

«Моє» is used with neuter nouns.

October 13, 2015

sagitta145

Boils down to "How do I know which gender is this word?" the answer to which is either "Memorize all the stuff" or "Get an intuitive feeling by using many times"...

October 13, 2015

AdamH205899

I dont have a cyrillic keyboard on my phone so i get all of these wrong...

December 10, 2015

yomaster19

You just need to know the equivalent latin letter and type that. Once I discovered that I finally started getting things right.

January 7, 2016

Pedro_Guz

it is no easy , buy you have to learn it

October 29, 2018

sagitta145

You can either add a Ukrainian keyboard (why not?..) or transliterate to Latin alphabet like @yomaster19 said. Unfortunately we have no idea what transliteration is correct because this is implemented by the Duolingo itself, not the UkrDuo team. A lot of transliteration gives a "You have a typo" error for no reason (for example, "Tak, dim tam" for "Так, дім там" says there's a typo in every word which is incomprehensible).

November 14, 2018

AaronKezon

My question is that even words like "photo" and "telephone" which both seem to be gender neutral end up being either neutral or male.

March 30, 2019

Shady_arc

Фотография ends in Я and is therefore feminine. Телефон, similarly, is masculine because it ends in a consonant.

March 30, 2019

sagitta145

Or... does it end with a consonant because we perceive it as masculine? :D

(this is not serious, just contemplating and joking around)

E.g. the word banana is feminine in many languages and ends with "a" (e.g. Italian una banana) or "e" (e.g. German eine Banane). But in Russian it's банан. It's not masculine because it ends with no vowel, we made it end with no vowel because we think it's masculine! :D

April 2, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.