"My telephone"

Translation:Мій телефон

3 years ago

10 Comments


Chalseadagger

So моє = neutral Мій = male Моя = female?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, correct! :)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Well, usually we write "neuter" but the meaning is correct

3 years ago

Rastko4

How do I know whether to use моє and мій?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

«Моє» is used with neuter nouns.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Boils down to "How do I know which gender is this word?" the answer to which is either "Memorize all the stuff" or "Get an intuitive feeling by using many times"...

3 years ago

AdamH205899

I dont have a cyrillic keyboard on my phone so i get all of these wrong...

3 years ago

yomaster19

You just need to know the equivalent latin letter and type that. Once I discovered that I finally started getting things right.

2 years ago

pedro534021

it is no easy , buy you have to learn it

1 month ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You can either add a Ukrainian keyboard (why not?..) or transliterate to Latin alphabet like @yomaster19 said. Unfortunately we have no idea what transliteration is correct because this is implemented by the Duolingo itself, not the UkrDuo team. A lot of transliteration gives a "You have a typo" error for no reason (for example, "Tak, dim tam" for "Так, дім там" says there's a typo in every word which is incomprehensible).

4 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.